Victoria Hotel

3-star Hotel with Restaurant

3 stars
Mon 17/8
-
Tue 18/8
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
R2 376
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Double room
R2 376
Classic room
R2 724
Standard Room
R2 948
About
Rooms
Amenities
Reviews
Location

About Victoria Hotel, Galway

Cleanliness
8,8
Comfort
8,9
Location
9,5
Services
8,4
Staff
9,1
Value for money
8,1
This smoke-free hotel features a restaurant, a bar/lounge, and a 24-hour front desk. WiFi in public areas is free. Additionally, tour/ticket assistance, a front-desk safe, and a vending machine are onsite. Victoria Hotel offers 57 accommodations with coffee/tea makers and hair dryers. Digital television is provided. Bathrooms include shower/tub combinations. Guests can surf the web using the complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and phones. Housekeeping is provided daily. The recreational activities listed below are available either on site or nearby; fees may apply.

Rooms

Mon 17/8
-
Tue 18/8
Double room
Double room
No inclusions
bed type unknown
R2 376
nightly with fees
Double room
No inclusions
bed type unknown
R2 407
nightly with fees
Double room
No inclusions
1 twin bed
R2 900
nightly with fees
Classic room
Classic room
No inclusions
1 twin bed
R2 724
nightly with fees
Classic room
No inclusions
1 twin bed
R3 065
nightly with fees
Classic room
No inclusions
bed type unknown
R3 357
nightly with fees
Standard Room
Standard Room
No inclusions
bed type unknown
R2 948
nightly with fees
Standard Room
No inclusions
bed type unknown
R5 001
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Hotel Amenities & Facilities

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Fan
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Body soap
  • Air-conditioned
  • Conditioner

Dining

  • Electric kettle
  • Special diet menus (on request)
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Breakfast in the room
  • Kettle
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
  • Coffee machine
  • Vending machine (drinks)
  • Vending machine (snacks)

Accessibility and suitability

  • Lift
  • Accessible by lift
  • Accessible parking
  • No smoking
  • Upper floors accessible by lift
  • Designated smoking area

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Bathtub
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Private bathroom

Services and conveniences

  • Car hire
  • Wake-up service
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Room service
  • Key card access
  • 24-hour front desk

Things to do

  • Eco tourism
  • Bicycle hire
  • Casino
  • Golf
  • Horse riding

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • CCTV in common areas
  • CCTV outside property
  • Safe

General

  • Family rooms
  • Telephone
  • Carpeted
  • Storage available

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • TV

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board

Parking and transportation

  • EV charging station
  • Parking

Outdoor

  • Terrace/Patio

Bedroom

  • Wardrobe or closet

Workspace

  • Desk

Family friendly

  • Babysitting or child care

Reviews

8,4
Very good
4130 verified ratings
Wonderful
1570
Very good
904
Good
750
Okay
308
Fair
303
Mediocre
149
Poor
146
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Victoria Hotel room booking info

Check in/Check out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 12:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Frequently asked questions

  • How does Victoria Hotel compare to other 3-star hotels in Galway?

    3-star hotels in Galway typically cost R5 213/night, but Victoria Hotel is typically available for R3 067/night, and is rated equally to its competitors.

  • Are there food options at Victoria Hotel?

    Yes, Victoria Hotel does have a restaurant where you can sit down to eat or order something to take away. There are also many other quality food options in Galway for those looking for something different. One of the easiest dining options for Galway guests staying in Victoria Hotel is to order room service, which is available to all hotel guests.

  • Does Victoria Hotel have a pool?

    Unfortunately, our data does not specify if there is a pool at Victoria Hotel. We would recommend calling the hotel’s front desk to confirm. The phone number for Victoria Hotel is +353 9156 7433.

  • What is the phone number for Victoria Hotel?

    For questions regarding the hotel or your stay at Victoria Hotel, call +353 9156 7433.

  • Does Victoria Hotel have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, Victoria Hotel has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • What time is check-out for Victoria Hotel?

    Standard check-out time at Victoria Hotel is 12:00. Guests can check in after 15:00.

  • How much is a room at Victoria Hotel?

    R6 110/night is a good average price right now, and some users have even reported deals that start from only R2 111/night. However, prices can change based on the time of year you’re booking, the type of room you prefer, etc. Fill in the form above to get deals for your trip.

  • Is there laundry service in Victoria Hotel?

    Yes, you can do your laundry at Victoria Hotel. Need to straighten out your clothes? The accommodation features an ironing board and an iron.

  • How many operators does momondo search for hotels in Galway?

  • When did momondo last update prices for hotels in Galway?

    Prices for hotels in Galway were last updated today.

Places of interest near Victoria Hotel

Attractions in Galway, Ireland curated by momondo
Victoria Hotel location: Queen Street, Eyre Square, Galway

Top landmarks

  • Galway City Center120 m
  • Eyre Square165 m
  • Taibhdhearc na Gaillimhe312 m
  • St. Nicholas' Collegiate Church374 m
  • Druid Theatre0.4 km
  • Galway City Museum0.5 km
  • Spanish Arch0.5 km
  • Galway Cathedral0.7 km
  • Galway Greyhound Stadium0.8 km
  • University of Galway1 km
  • University Hospital Galway1.3 km
  • Eamon Deacy Park1.4 km

momondo’s favourite Galway hotels

Clayton Hotel Galway

Ballybrit Lynch Roundabout, Galway

8,0
4 stars

R2 320

Claregalway Hotel

Claregalway Hotel, Galway

8,2
4 stars

R2 320

The Hardiman, an Ascend Collection Hotel

1, Eyre Square, Galway

7,8
4 stars

R3 677

Clybaun Hotel Galway

Clybaun Road, Knocknacarra, Galway

8,5
4 stars

R2 436

Maldron Hotel Sandy Road Galway

Sandy Road, Galway

8,2
4 stars

R2 529

Skeffington Arms Hotel

H91Fpk2 Eyre Square Galway, Galway

8,6
3 stars

R3 201

The Galmont Hotel & Spa

Lough Atalia Road, Galway

8,3
4 stars

R3 703

Imperial Hotel Galway

Eyre Square, Galway

8,3
3 stars

R3 042

The Connacht Hotel

Dublin Road, Galway

8,5
3 stars

R2 762

Save money when you book hotels with momondo

Best deals on hotels

Best deals on hotels

See deals from 3M+ hotels and accommodations in one place.

Free cancellation

Free cancellation

Use our filter to find stays with free cancellation.

Millions of reviews

Millions of reviews

Check ratings based on millions of real guest reviews.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

An easier way to manage your Galway trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
2 guests, 1 room
Mon 17/8
Tue 18/8

Find better results for your stay in Galway