Britannia Inn Glasgow

3-star Hotel with Restaurant

3 stars
Thu 23/7
-
Fri 24/7
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
R972
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Double room
R972
Standard Room
R2 437
Superior room
R3 035
About
Rooms
Amenities
Reviews
Location

About Britannia Inn Glasgow, Glasgow

Cleanliness
7,0
Comfort
7,1
Location
7,7
Services
6,5
Staff
8,1
Value for money
6,6
Along with a restaurant, this smoke-free hotel has a bar/lounge and coffee/tea in a common area. WiFi in public areas is free. Other amenities include a 24-hour front desk, express check-out, and a TV in a common area. Britannia Inn Glasgow offers 288 accommodations with coffee/tea makers and hair dryers. Each accommodation is individually furnished and decorated. 32-cm LCD televisions come with premium digital channels. Bathrooms include showers and complimentary toiletries. This Glasgow hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include offices, desks, and desk chairs.

Rooms

Thu 23/7
-
Fri 24/7
Standard Room
bed type unknown
R2 437
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
R2 555
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
R2 755
nightly with fees
Double room
bed type unknown
R972
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
R1 458
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
R1 461
nightly with fees
Superior room
bed type unknown
R3 035
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Hotel Amenities & Facilities

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities

Dining

  • Electric kettle
  • Special diet menus (on request)
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Kettle
  • Refrigerator
  • Coffee machine
  • Vending machine (drinks)
  • Vending machine (snacks)

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Smoke alarms
  • Body soap
  • Dustbins

Bathroom

  • Bathtub
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Bathrobe
  • Private bathroom

General

  • Family rooms
  • Slippers
  • Carpeted
  • City view
  • Storage available

Services and conveniences

  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Key card access
  • Express check-out
  • Bottle of water
  • 24-hour front desk

Health and safety

  • First-aid kit
  • CCTV in common areas
  • CCTV outside property
  • Safe

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Books
  • TV

Accessibility and suitability

  • Lift
  • Accessible by lift
  • No smoking

Bedroom

  • Socket near the bed
  • Wardrobe or closet

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities

Workspace

  • Desk

Things to do

  • Casino

Family friendly

  • Kids meals

Reviews

6,4
Okay
2818 verified ratings
Wonderful
578
Very good
455
Good
435
Okay
296
Fair
302
Mediocre
189
Poor
563
Sort by:Most recent

Show results that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveller type
Time of year

Score by provider

Britannia Inn Glasgow room booking info

Check in/Check out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 10:00

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Frequently asked questions

  • How does Britannia Inn Glasgow compare to other 3-star hotels in Glasgow?

    3-star hotels in Glasgow typically cost R6 162/night, but Britannia Inn Glasgow is typically available for R1 524/night, and is rated equally to its competitors.

  • How far is Britannia Inn Glasgow from Glasgow Intl?

    The drive from Glasgow Intl to Britannia Inn Glasgow will take you about 19 mins depending on traffic, with a distance of 10,2 km. Hotels located in more populated areas may see vastly more traffic which will add to your travel time.

  • What is the best way to get to Britannia Inn Glasgow from Glasgow Intl?

    Another more common option is to just take a taxi or rideshare service from the airport to Britannia Inn Glasgow. The nearest airport to the hotel is Glasgow Intl.

  • Are there food options at Britannia Inn Glasgow?

    There is a restaurant at Britannia Inn Glasgow that can be used by visitors of the hotel. You can sit down or order food to take away. Call the front desk at +44 141 221 1000 for kitchen hours.

  • Does Britannia Inn Glasgow have a pool?

    At this time, our data shows that there is no on-site pool at Britannia Inn Glasgow. However, hotels can make changes that can significantly change the venue. For the most accurate answer, it would be best to call the hotel directly at +44 141 221 1000.

  • What is the phone number for Britannia Inn Glasgow?

    For questions regarding the hotel or your stay at Britannia Inn Glasgow, call +44 141 221 1000.

  • Does Britannia Inn Glasgow have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, Britannia Inn Glasgow has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • What time is check-out for Britannia Inn Glasgow?

    Standard check-out time at Britannia Inn Glasgow is 10:00. Guests can check in after 15:00.

  • How much is a room at Britannia Inn Glasgow?

    Prices may fluctuate based on room type, dates, and availability. You can find great room deals for Britannia Inn Glasgow at the moment between R486 and R2 795 a night. Enter preferred dates in the form above to see the best-matched deals for you.

  • How many operators does momondo search for hotels in Glasgow?

  • When did momondo last update prices for hotels in Glasgow?

    Prices for hotels in Glasgow were last updated today.

Places of interest near Britannia Inn Glasgow

Attractions in Glasgow, Scotland curated by momondo
Britannia Inn Glasgow location: 10 Elmbank Gardens, Glasgow, G2 4PP

Top landmarks

  • Glasgow Film Theatre0.5 km
  • St Mary's Cathedral1 km
  • Royal Concert Hall1.1 km
  • Buchanan Street1.1 km
  • Buchanan Bus Station1.2 km
  • George Square1.3 km
  • University of Glasgow1.4 km
  • Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum1.4 km
  • St Andrew's Cathedral1.5 km
  • Glasgow Science Centre1.7 km
  • SEC Centre1.9 km
  • Tall Ship at Glasgow Harbour2.4 km

momondo’s favourite Glasgow hotels

MacDonald Crutherland House and Spa

Strathaven Road, Glasgow

7,3
4 stars

R1 459

Holiday Inn Express Glasgow City Theatreland by IHG

165 West Nile Street, Glasgow

8,4
3 stars

R1 941

Holiday Inn Glasgow - East Kilbride By IHG

Stewartfield Way, East Kilbride, Glasgow

7,7
4 stars

R1 666

The Z Hotel Glasgow

36 North Frederick Street, Glasgow

8,3
3 stars

R1 329

Albion Hotel

405 - 407 North Woodside Rd, Glasgow

8,4
3 stars

R1 765

Sandyford Hotel

904 Sauchiehall Street, Glasgow

7,8
3 stars

R1 273

Save money when you book hotels with momondo

Best deals on hotels

Best deals on hotels

See deals from 3M+ hotels and accommodations in one place.

Free cancellation

Free cancellation

Use our filter to find stays with free cancellation.

Millions of reviews

Millions of reviews

Check ratings based on millions of real guest reviews.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

An easier way to manage your Glasgow trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
2 guests, 1 room
Thu 23/7
Fri 24/7

Find better results for your stay in Glasgow

Popular cities in United Kingdom