Find cheap flights to Belfast

Return
Economy
Boston (BOS)
Belfast (BFS)
Fri 6/18
Fri 6/25
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Cheapest flights to Belfast airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Belfast airports from your nearest city or airport
Johannesburg
Castletown

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Johannesburg TO Belfast

Johannesburg (JNB) to Dublin (DUB)

Typically, flights to Belfast from Johannesburg are cheaper when flying from Johannesburg OR Tambo to Dublin, which has an average price of R7 612


When is the best time to fly to Belfast?

What is the cheapest month to fly to Belfast?

The month of May is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Belfast from South Africa, with most prices found around R9 003. If you aren’t able to travel during the month of May, then book flights to Belfast from South Africa during July instead. Flights to Belfast in July, while not as cheap as those in May, still average around R9 790.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Belfast?

Most flyers found that booking tickets 40 days in advance of their planned departure date is the best time to get cheap flights to Belfast. During this timeframe, flight prices are around R10 816. Keep in mind that you might be able to find cheaper flights to Belfast at any time. In fact, our users found flights for as low as R9 624 in the past 72 hours.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Belfast?

On average, the least expensive day to fly to Belfast from South Africa is on a Sunday. momondo users have found tickets for Sunday departures for as low as R10 418. However, this price may fluctuate depending on the airline, the season, and holidays. On the other hand, Friday is the most expensive day to depart from South Africa because it is more convenient for both business and leisure travellers. As a result, prices tend to be around R11 483.

Is there an alternative airport near Belfast?

Finding an alternative and possibly cheaper destination airport near Belfast is possible. If you are planning a flight to Belfast, consider booking flights to Belfast Intl Airport (20 km from Belfast city centre), Londonderry Eglinton Airport (93 km from Belfast city centre), Campbeltown Machrihanish Airport (95 km from Belfast city centre), Isle of Islay Glenegedale Airport (122 km from Belfast city centre) or Glasgow Prestwick Airport (132 km from Belfast city centre).

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Belfast?

You can find deals at Londonderry Eglinton Airport for R3 036pp on average, but that price can change based on your departure airport. To save money, try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.


Belfast flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in South Africa to Belfast found recently by users on momondo
Multiple Airlines
Sep 9
JNB16:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
16h 05m
1 stop
BHD8:15Belfast City
Oct 8
BHD13:40Belfast City
15h 25m
1 stop
JNB5:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple Airlines
Sep 9
JNB16:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
16h 05m
1 stop
BHD8:15Belfast City
Oct 8
BHD11:15Belfast City
17h 50m
1 stop
JNB5:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
KLM
Jul 10
JNB14:50Johannesburg OR Tambo
22h 55m
2 stops
BHD13:45Belfast City
Jul 24
BHD13:15Belfast City
15h 50m
2 stops
JNB5:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
R11 267
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
Nov 8
JNB16:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
16h 05m
1 stop
BHD8:20Belfast City
Nov 15
BHD2:35Belfast City
24h 25m
1 stop
JNB3:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple Airlines
Nov 7
JNB21:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
21h 00m
2 stops
BHD18:05Belfast City
Nov 15
BHD8:10Belfast City
19h 45m
2 stops
JNB3:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
R12 758
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
Sep 9
JNB16:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
20h 40m
2 stops
BHD13:35Belfast City
Oct 8
BHD13:40Belfast City
20h 15m
2 stops
JNB9:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
R11 709
Find similar

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Belfast

If you're looking for one-way flights to Belfast, view some of our deals below.
KLM
Jul 16
JNB19:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
18h 35m
1 stop
BHD13:45Belfast City
Multiple Airlines
Jul 16
JNB17:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
20h 30m
2 stops
BHD13:35Belfast City
Multiple Airlines
Jul 16
JNB17:45Johannesburg OR Tambo
35h 40m
3 stops
BFS5:25Belfast Intl

Airports near Belfast

Below you will find all the airports in Belfast along with their distance from the city centre

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First