Find cheap flights to London

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 6/8
Fri 13/8

Cheapest flights to London airports

Find the cheapest flights to these London airports from your nearest city or airport
Johannesburg
London Heathrow Airport

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Johannesburg TO London

Johannesburg (JNB) to London Gatwick Airport (LGW)

Typically, flights to London from Johannesburg are cheaper when flying from Johannesburg OR Tambo to London Gatwick, which has an average price of R8 839

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO LONDON FROM JOHANNESBURGMarch6% cheaperFlying from Johannesburg to London costs on average just R8 577 in March
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO LONDON FROM JOHANNESBURGDecember12% more expensiveIt costs about R10 194 for flights to London from Johannesburg in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO LONDON FROM JOHANNESBURGDecember431% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to London from Johannesburg in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to London?

  • What is the absolute cheapest flight to London?

    The best price found on momondo to London was R1 678/pp from Geneva, which is 73% cheaper than the average flight price to London. To find the cheapest price to London from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to London?

    The month of March is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to London from South Africa, with most prices found around R8 577. If you are unable to visit London during the month of March, then departing from South Africa during the month May is also very affordable. Most momondo users find prices during this month for around R8 577.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to London?

    In general, most travellers find the cheapest time to book a flight to London is about 60 days prior to their departure date, when tickets on average are R9 109. Don’t hesitate to check prices now though, because momondo users recently found tickets for as low as R7 077.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to London?

    The cheapest day to depart on your flight to London is on a Monday when prices can be found for as low as R9 067. This is often the case because there is less demand to fly during this day of the week. On the other hand, Saturday is the most expensive day to depart from South Africa because it is more convenient for both business and leisure travellers. As a result, prices tend to be around R9 826.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to London?

    The cheapest time of day to fly to London is in the morning when flights can be purchased for as low as R8 673. Try not to purchase tickets in the evening because they tend to be around R10 101. Of course, these prices can vary depending on the time of year and what airport you fly to.

  • Is there a good place to hike near London?

    If you’re looking to do your hiking in warmer conditions, consider planning your flight to London for May, June, and July. Parks like Hyde Park are popular hot spots in those months.

  • Is there an alternative airport near London?

    Those flying to London could potentially find better pricing at London Heathrow Airport (23 km from London city centre), London Gatwick Airport (38 km from London city centre), London Luton Airport (45 km from London city centre), London Stansted Airport (50 km from London city centre) or London Southend Airport (57 km from London city centre), depending on the month and departure airport.

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into London?

    London City Airport has an average price of R4 907 per person and is typically the cheapest airport to fly into when visiting London. This average price does vary based on departure city. Try momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool to find the cheapest flight.


London flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in South Africa to London found recently by users on momondo
Multiple Airlines
Sep 17
JNB14:50Johannesburg OR Tambo
22h 35m
1 stop
LHR13:25London Heathrow
Oct 10
LHR2:30London Heathrow
13h 50m
1 stop
JNB16:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
KLM
Aug 15
JNB19:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
15h 40m
1 stop
LHR10:50London Heathrow
Sep 17
LHR13:05London Heathrow
27h 15m
1 stop
JNB16:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Air France
Sep 15
JNB14:50Johannesburg OR Tambo
22h 35m
1 stop
LHR13:25London Heathrow
Sep 26
LHR7:50London Heathrow
18h 50m
1 stop
JNB2:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple Airlines
Sep 15
JNB14:50Johannesburg OR Tambo
22h 25m
2 stops
LHR13:15London Heathrow
Sep 26
LHR13:35London Heathrow
13h 05m
1 stop
JNB2:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
KLM
Aug 21
JNB19:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
18h 05m
1 stop
LHR13:15London Heathrow
Sep 1
LHR2:30London Heathrow
13h 50m
1 stop
JNB16:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Air France
Aug 15
JNB19:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
23h 10m
2 stops
LHR18:20London Heathrow
Sep 17
LHR13:35London Heathrow
26h 45m
2 stops
JNB16:20Johannesburg OR Tambo

Find the cheapest one-way flights to London

If you're looking for one-way flights from South Africa to London, view some of our deals below provided by British Airways, Egypt Air and Qatar Airways
British Airways
Nov 2
CPT17:20Cape Town Intl
12h 00m
LHR5:20London Heathrow
British Airways
Nov 2
CPT13:00Cape Town Intl
16h 35m
1 stop
LHR5:35London Heathrow
Qatar Airways
Aug 23
JNB17:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
24h 15m
1 stop
LHR17:25London Heathrow

Which airlines fly to London?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to London

Popular routes to London

Most frequently searched flights to London along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Johannesburg to London Flights
Fastest flight time11h 10m
Cheapest priceR7 136
Cape Town to London Flights
Fastest flight time12h 00m
Cheapest priceR8 009
Durban to London Flights
Fastest flight time21h 05m
Cheapest priceR9 174
Port Elizabeth to London Flights
Fastest flight time33h 40m
Cheapest priceR9 742
Sun City, North-West to London Flights
Fastest flight time19h 15m
Cheapest priceR14 038
Johannesburg to London Flights
Fastest flight time21h 30m
Cheapest priceR17 504

Start planning your trip to London