Find cheap flights to Funchal

Return
Economy
Washington (WAS)
Funchal (FNC)
Sat 4/24
Sat 5/1
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Cheapest flights to Funchal airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Funchal airports from your nearest city or airport
Johannesburg
Funchal

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Johannesburg TO Funchal

Johannesburg (JNB) to Funchal (FNC)

Typically, flights to Funchal from Johannesburg are cheaper when flying from Johannesburg OR Tambo to Funchal Madeira, which has an average price of R11 799

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO FUNCHAL FROM JOHANNESBURGFebruary12% cheaperFlying from Johannesburg to Funchal costs on average just R10 382 in February
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO FUNCHAL FROM JOHANNESBURGDecember31% more expensiveIt costs about R15 508 for flights to Funchal from Johannesburg in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO FUNCHAL FROM JOHANNESBURGDecember495% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Funchal from Johannesburg in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Funchal?

What is the absolute cheapest flight to Funchal?

The best price found on momondo to Funchal was R1 947/pp from Lisbon, which is 78% cheaper than the average flight price to Funchal. To find the cheapest price to Funchal from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

What is the cheapest month to fly to Funchal?

In general, February is the cheapest month to fly from South Africa to Funchal. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around R10 382. If you aren’t able to travel to Funchal during the month of February, then flying in November is also cheap. Prices for this month can be found on momondo for an average of R10 396.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Funchal?

Most flyers found that booking tickets 34 days in advance of their planned departure date is the best time to get cheap flights to Funchal. During this timeframe, flight prices are around R11 799.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Funchal?

According to our data, Monday is the cheapest day to fly to Funchal from South Africa. The lowest ticket price found for a Monday departure recently was R12 230. Keep in mind that prices can always vary depending on your route and whether or not you are flying domestic or international. On the other hand, Sunday is the most expensive day to depart from South Africa because it is more convenient for both business and leisure travellers. As a result, prices tend to be around R15 293.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Funchal?

Flying to Funchal from South Africa in the morning is the least expensive time of day to depart. momondo users have found prices as low as R9 361 when looking at flights departing in the morning. Flights to Funchal are more costly in the evening, with an average ticket price of R15 298. Departure times in the evening fall within the peak daily travel times, which is why tickets can be more expensive.

Is there an alternative airport near Funchal?

Porto Santo Airport can be an alternative airport used for travel to Funchal.

Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Funchal?

With an average price of R8 654 per person, Porto Santo Airport is the cheapest airport to fly into when planning your trip to Funchal. This price can fluctuate based on where you are flying from. momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool can help users find the best prices.


Funchal Madeira flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in South Africa to Funchal Madeira found recently by users on momondo
British Airways
Jun 30
15:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
21h 35m
1 stop
12:55Funchal Madeira
Aug 1
8:15Funchal Madeira
17h 50m
1 stop
2:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
R56 591
Find similar
British Airways
Jun 30
15:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
21h 35m
1 stop
12:55Funchal Madeira
Aug 1
8:15Funchal Madeira
20h 00m
1 stop
4:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
R42 140
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
Jun 30
15:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
24h 15m
2 stops
15:35Funchal Madeira
Aug 1
8:15Funchal Madeira
17h 50m
1 stop
2:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
R42 997
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
Jun 30
17:45Johannesburg OR Tambo
23h 55m
3 stops
17:40Funchal Madeira
Aug 1
1:30Funchal Madeira
24h 40m
3 stops
2:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
R41 369
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
Jun 30
15:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
30h 50m
2 stops
22:10Funchal Madeira
Aug 1
8:15Funchal Madeira
17h 50m
1 stop
2:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
R56 820
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
Jun 30
15:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
27h 15m
2 stops
18:40Funchal Madeira
Aug 1
4:40Funchal Madeira
23h 30m
2 stops
4:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
R36 014
Find similar

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Funchal Madeira

If you're looking for one-way flights to Funchal, view some of our deals below.
Lufthansa
May 7
15:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
19h 45m
1 stop
10:45Funchal Madeira
Multiple Airlines
May 7
15:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
24h 30m
2 stops
15:30Funchal Madeira
Multiple Airlines
May 3
19:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
27h 00m
2 stops
22:10Funchal Madeira


Flights to other cities in Portugal

Lost the lust for Funchal? Check out some flights to other cities in Portugal
  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First