Find cheap flights to Dublin

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 22/6
Tue 29/6

Cheapest flights to Dublin airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Dublin airports from your nearest city or airport
Johannesburg
Dublin

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Johannesburg TO Dublin

Johannesburg (JNB) to Dublin (DUB)

Typically, flights to Dublin from Johannesburg are cheaper when flying from Johannesburg OR Tambo to Dublin, which has an average price of R7 612

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO DUBLIN FROM JOHANNESBURGMay5% cheaperFlying from Johannesburg to Dublin costs on average just R7 263 in May
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO DUBLIN FROM JOHANNESBURGDecember18% more expensiveIt costs about R8 961 for flights to Dublin from Johannesburg in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO DUBLIN FROM JOHANNESBURGDecember432% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Dublin from Johannesburg in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Dublin?

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Dublin?

    The month of May is, on average, the cheapest month to fly to Dublin from South Africa, with most prices found around R7 263. The month of October is another great option to travel to Dublin, with average flight prices from South Africa averaging around R7 290.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Dublin?

    Most flyers found that booking tickets 42 days in advance of their planned departure date is the best time to get cheap flights to Dublin. During this timeframe, flight prices are around R7 612. However, flight prices might be lower outside of this timeframe. For example, people recently found flights to Dublin from South Africa for as low as R6 918 on momondo.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Dublin?

    The cheapest day to depart from South Africa to Dublin is on a Tuesday when prices can be found for as low as R7 412. Flights from South Africa to Dublin on a Saturday will generally be more expensive and average around R8 143. Keep in mind that these prices on both days could fluctuate depending on the season and the demand.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Dublin?

    According to our data, the cheapest time of day to fly to Dublin is at midday. momondo users have found flights departing from South Africa to Dublin at midday for as low as R7 282. Keep in mind that these prices may fluctuate based on what airline you choose and the time of year you plan to travel. In contrast, the most expensive time of day to depart to Dublin is in the evening when prices are around R8 002.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Dublin?

    Waterford Airport can be an alternative airport used for travel to Dublin.


Dublin flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in South Africa to Dublin found recently by users on momondo
British Airways
Sep 6
JNB17:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
13h 45m
1 stop
DUB6:55Dublin
Oct 4
DUB14:00Dublin
14h 15m
1 stop
JNB4:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple Airlines
Sep 3
JNB15:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
16h 05m
1 stop
DUB7:30Dublin
Oct 7
DUB13:40Dublin
13h 50m
1 stop
JNB3:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple Airlines
Oct 18
JNB15:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
19h 40m
1 stop
DUB11:05Dublin
Jan 2
DUB12:45Dublin
13h 40m
1 stop
JNB2:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple Airlines
Sep 5
JNB15:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
16h 55m
1 stop
DUB7:55Dublin
Oct 4
DUB10:55Dublin
17h 15m
1 stop
JNB4:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
SWISS
Sep 3
JNB15:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
19h 40m
1 stop
DUB11:05Dublin
Oct 4
DUB10:55Dublin
17h 15m
1 stop
JNB4:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
SWISS
Jul 24
JNB15:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
16h 10m
1 stop
DUB7:35Dublin
Aug 15
DUB7:20Dublin
20h 50m
1 stop
JNB4:10Johannesburg OR Tambo

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Dublin

If you're looking for one-way flights from South Africa to Dublin, view some of our deals below provided by Etihad Airways, KLM and Qatar Airways
KLM
Jun 24
JNB19:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
18h 30m
1 stop
DUB13:40Dublin
KLM
Jun 23
JNB19:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
18h 30m
1 stop
DUB13:40Dublin
KLM
Jun 25
JNB19:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
18h 30m
1 stop
DUB13:40Dublin

Popular routes to Dublin

Most frequently searched flights to Dublin along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Johannesburg to Dublin Flights
Fastest flight time13h 45m
Cheapest priceR6 918
Cape Town to Dublin Flights
Fastest flight time18h 10m
Cheapest priceR7 580
Port Elizabeth to Dublin Flights
Fastest flight time20h 05m
Cheapest priceR8 533

Start planning your trip to Dublin


Flights to other cities in Ireland

Lost the lust for Dublin? Check out some flights to other cities in Ireland