Cheap flights from Johannesburg to Dakar from R5 335

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 6/12
Mon 13/12

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Johannesburg to Dakar

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Johannesburg to Dakar
Best price foundR184 835The best round-trip flight deal from Johannesburg to Dakar found on momondo in the last 72 hours is R184 835. The best one-way flight to Dakar from Johannesburg in the past 72 hours is R5 335
Fastest flight time20h 10mThe fastest flight from Johannesburg to Dakar takes 20h 10m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Johannesburg to Dakar. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport - Dakar Blaise Diagne Airport.
Airports in Dakar1 airportThere is 1 airport near Dakar: Dakar Blaise Diagne (DSS)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Johannesburg to Dakar

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Johannesburg to Dakar?

August

The cheapest time of year to fly to Dakar from Johannesburg is August. The most expensive is November.

What is the cheapest day to depart Johannesburg for Dakar?

Monday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Monday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Johannesburg to Dakar?

in the evening

Johannesburg to Dakar flights are approximately 16% more expensive at midday than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Dakar from Johannesburg?

ASKY

ASKY, Emirates, and Ethiopian Air are the most popular carriers operating from Johannesburg to Dakar

What is the cheapest Johannesburg to Dakar flight route?

Johannesburg OR Tambo - Dakar Blaise Diagne

Fly from Johannesburg OR Tambo to Dakar Blaise Diagne for the best Johannesburg - Dakar flight prices

How far in advance should you book Johannesburg to Dakar flights?

47 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Johannesburg to Dakar is approximately 47 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Johannesburg to Dakar

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Johannesburg to Dakar by changing tabs
Kenya Airways
Dec 22
JNB12:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
23h 45m
2 stops
DSS12:10Dakar Blaise Diagne
Jan 22
DSS11:25Dakar Blaise Diagne
16h 30m
2 stops
JNB3:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
Ethiopian Air
Dec 25
JNB18:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
20h 10m
2 stops
DSS14:40Dakar Blaise Diagne
Jan 14
DSS3:00Dakar Blaise Diagne
17h 55m
2 stops
JNB20:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
R12 275
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
Dec 22
JNB12:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
23h 45m
2 stops
DSS12:10Dakar Blaise Diagne
Jan 22
DSS15:45Dakar Blaise Diagne
36h 25m
1 stop
JNB4:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
R13 878
Find similar
Turkish Airlines
Dec 25
JNB14:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
37h 05m
1 stop
DSS3:20Dakar Blaise Diagne
Jan 15
DSS15:45Dakar Blaise Diagne
36h 25m
1 stop
JNB4:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
R21 929
Find similar
Kenya Airways
Dec 15
JNB7:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
29h 00m
2 stops
DSS12:10Dakar Blaise Diagne
Dec 23
DSS11:25Dakar Blaise Diagne
29h 50m
2 stops
JNB17:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
R12 338
Find similar
Ethiopian Air
Dec 22
JNB18:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
20h 10m
2 stops
DSS14:40Dakar Blaise Diagne
Jan 6
DSS3:00Dakar Blaise Diagne
17h 55m
2 stops
JNB20:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
R12 608
Find similar

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Johannesburg to Dakar

If you're looking for one-way flights from Johannesburg to Dakar, view some of our deals below provided by Air Peace, Ethiopian Air and Kenya Airways
Kenya Airways
Dec 29
JNB20:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
15h 55m
2 stops
DSS12:10Dakar Blaise Diagne
Ethiopian Air
Dec 9
JNB18:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
20h 10m
2 stops
DSS14:40Dakar Blaise Diagne
Air Peace
Dec 30
JNB18:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
24h 35m
1 stop
DSS19:30Dakar Blaise Diagne
R11 592
Find similar

Search last-minute flights to Dakar from Johannesburg

Find and compare round-trip flight prices for your last-minute flight from Johannesburg to Dakar
Ethiopian Air
Dec 10
JNB18:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
20h 10m
2 stops
DSS14:40Dakar Blaise Diagne
Dec 14
DSS3:00Dakar Blaise Diagne
17h 55m
2 stops
JNB20:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
R11 640
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
Dec 10
JNB18:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
20h 10m
2 stops
DSS14:40Dakar Blaise Diagne
Dec 14
DSS15:45Dakar Blaise Diagne
36h 25m
1 stop
JNB4:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
R17 499
Find similar
Turkish Airlines
Dec 10
JNB14:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
37h 15m
1 stop
DSS3:30Dakar Blaise Diagne
Dec 14
DSS15:45Dakar Blaise Diagne
36h 25m
1 stop
JNB4:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
R33 092
Find similar
Ethiopian Air
Dec 10
JNB7:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
55h 20m
4 stops
DSS14:40Dakar Blaise Diagne
Dec 14
DSS3:00Dakar Blaise Diagne
17h 55m
2 stops
JNB20:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
R17 642
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
Dec 10
JNB18:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
22h 40m
2 stops
DSS17:35Dakar Blaise Diagne
Dec 14
DSS6:35Dakar Blaise Diagne
16h 50m
3 stops
JNB23:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
R36 586
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
Dec 10
JNB14:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
45h 35m
3 stops
DSS12:15Dakar Blaise Diagne
Dec 13
DSS20:10Dakar Blaise Diagne
30h 25m
3 stops
JNB2:35Johannesburg OR Tambo
R73 823
Find similar

Best airlines flying from Johannesburg to Dakar

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Johannesburg to Dakar with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Kenya Airways
PriceFrom R7 971
Free cancellation
Rating
6,6
ASKY
PriceFrom R8 436
Free cancellation
Rating
8,6
Ethiopian Air
PriceFrom R8 637
Free cancellation
Rating
8,2
Emirates
PriceFrom R9 759
Free cancellation
Rating
8,7
South African
PriceFrom R10 515
Free cancellation
Rating
8,1

  • Are airlines flying from Johannesburg to Dakar Blaise Diagne offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Johannesburg to Dakar Blaise Diagne are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Kenya Airways, Ethiopian Air, and ASKY. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Kenya Airways that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Johannesburg to Dakar Blaise Diagne by plane?

    There are 6693,1 km between Johannesburg and Dakar Blaise Diagne. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 20h 10m.


Alternative routes for Johannesburg to Dakar

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Cape Town to Dakar Flights
Fastest flight time24h 10m
Cheapest priceR12 783

Similar Johannesburg to Dakar flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Johannesburg to Dakar route