Cheap flights from Durban to Johannesburg

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 3/8
Tue 10/8

Flight information for Durban to Johannesburg
(DUR to JNB)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Durban to Johannesburg
Best price foundR12 464The best flight deal from Durban to Johannesburg found on momondo in the last 72 hours is R12 464
Fastest flight time1h 10mThe fastest flight from Durban to Johannesburg takes 1h 10m
Direct flightsFriDirect flights go from Durban to Johannesburg on Friday. The only airline offering direct flights is Airlink.
Airports in Johannesburg2 airportsThere are 2 airports near Johannesburg: Johannesburg Lanseria (HLA), Johannesburg OR Tambo (JNB)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Durban to Johannesburg

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Durban to Johannesburg?

July

The cheapest time of year to fly to Johannesburg from Durban is July. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Durban for Johannesburg?

Thursday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Thursday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Durban to Johannesburg?

in the evening

Durban to Johannesburg flights are approximately 14% more expensive at midday than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Johannesburg from Durban?

Kulula

British Airways, FlySafair, and Kulula are the most popular carriers operating from Durban to Johannesburg

What is the cheapest Durban to Johannesburg flight route?

Durban King Shaka Intl - Johannesburg OR Tambo

Fly from Durban King Shaka Intl to Johannesburg OR Tambo for the best Durban - Johannesburg flight prices

How far in advance should you book Durban to Johannesburg flights?

0 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Durban to Johannesburg is approximately 0 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Durban to Johannesburg

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Durban to Johannesburg by changing tabs
FlySafair
Sep 4
DUR10:50Durban King Shaka Intl
1h 10m
JNB12:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
Sep 5
JNB2:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 15m
DUR3:30Durban King Shaka Intl
Multiple Airlines
Nov 15
DUR3:10Durban King Shaka Intl
1h 05m
JNB4:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
Nov 15
JNB12:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 10m
DUR13:35Durban King Shaka Intl
Mango
Aug 11
DUR9:05Durban King Shaka Intl
1h 05m
JNB10:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
Aug 18
JNB6:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 10m
DUR7:35Durban King Shaka Intl
FlySafair
Sep 3
DUR2:15Durban King Shaka Intl
1h 10m
JNB3:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
Sep 5
JNB2:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 15m
DUR3:30Durban King Shaka Intl
FlySafair
Aug 13
DUR2:15Durban King Shaka Intl
1h 10m
JNB3:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
Aug 15
JNB2:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 15m
DUR3:30Durban King Shaka Intl
FlySafair
Oct 1
DUR5:45Durban King Shaka Intl
1h 10m
JNB6:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
Oct 4
JNB14:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 10m
DUR16:05Durban King Shaka Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Durban to Johannesburg

If you're looking for one-way flights from Durban to Johannesburg, view some of our deals below provided by Cemair and FlySafair
FlySafair
Sep 15
DUR5:45Durban King Shaka Intl
1h 10m
JNB6:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
Cemair
Sep 26
DUR11:30Durban King Shaka Intl
1h 15m
JNB12:45Johannesburg OR Tambo
FlySafair
Oct 18
DUR16:45Durban King Shaka Intl
1h 10m
JNB17:55Johannesburg OR Tambo

Best airlines flying from Durban to Johannesburg

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Durban to Johannesburg with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
British Airways
PriceFrom R584
Free cancellation
Rating
7,1
South African
PriceFrom R713
Free cancellation
Rating
8,1
FlySafair
PriceFrom R726
Free cancellation
Rating
6,0
Kulula
PriceFrom R788
Free cancellation
Rating
8,0
Mango
PriceFrom R797
Free cancellation
Rating
7,3

  • Which airlines flying from Durban King Shaka Intl to Johannesburg OR Tambo have COVID-19 safety policies in place?

    Airlines such as FlySafair have taken additional precautions to make sure you’re safer whilst travelling. When flying from Durban King Shaka Intl to Johannesburg OR Tambo, expect masks to be provided as they are required onboard. Aircraft are also being thoroughly cleaned with enhanced products on a regular basis. Additional policies include the installation of HEPA filters and pre-flight testing. Some airlines are even offering socially-distanced seating for a limited time. Policies will vary by airline.

  • Are airlines flying from Durban King Shaka Intl to Johannesburg OR Tambo offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Durban King Shaka Intl to Johannesburg OR Tambo, such as Kulula, Mango, and FlySafair may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Durban King Shaka Intl to Johannesburg OR Tambo by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Durban King Shaka Intl to Johannesburg OR Tambo is 500,7 km. 1h 05m is a normal flight duration for this route.


Alternative routes for Durban to Johannesburg

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Johannesburg to Durban Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest priceR754
Johannesburg to Durban Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest priceR931
Durban to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest priceR991
Johannesburg to East London Flights
Fastest flight time1h 30m
Cheapest priceR1 050
Johannesburg to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time2h 10m
Cheapest priceR1 183
East London to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time1h 30m
Cheapest priceR1 183
Johannesburg to Sun City, North-West Flights
Fastest flight time0h 35m
Cheapest priceR1 183
East London to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time1h 30m
Cheapest priceR1 242
Johannesburg to Port Elizabeth Flights
Fastest flight time1h 35m
Cheapest priceR1 242
Cape Town to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest priceR1 271
Bloemfontein to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time1h 35m
Cheapest priceR1 301
Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time1h 35m
Cheapest priceR1 316