Cheap flights from Johannesburg to Port Elizabeth

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 3/8
Tue 10/8

Flight information for Johannesburg to Port Elizabeth
(JNB to PLZ)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Johannesburg to Port Elizabeth
Best price foundR17 047The best flight deal from Johannesburg to Port Elizabeth found on momondo in the last 72 hours is R17 047
Fastest flight time1h 35mThe fastest flight from Johannesburg to Port Elizabeth takes 1h 35m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Johannesburg to Port Elizabeth. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport - Port Elizabeth Airport.
Airports in Port Elizabeth1 airportThere is 1 airport near Port Elizabeth: Port Elizabeth (PLZ)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Johannesburg to Port Elizabeth

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Johannesburg to Port Elizabeth?

July

The cheapest time of year to fly to Port Elizabeth from Johannesburg is July. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Johannesburg for Port Elizabeth?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Johannesburg to Port Elizabeth?

in the morning

Johannesburg to Port Elizabeth flights are approximately 44% more expensive in the evening than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Port Elizabeth from Johannesburg?

Mango

British Airways, FlySafair, and Mango are the most popular carriers operating from Johannesburg to Port Elizabeth

What is the cheapest Johannesburg to Port Elizabeth flight route?

Johannesburg OR Tambo - Port Elizabeth

Fly from Johannesburg OR Tambo to Port Elizabeth for the best Johannesburg - Port Elizabeth flight prices

How far in advance should you book Johannesburg to Port Elizabeth flights?

0 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Johannesburg to Port Elizabeth is approximately 0 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Johannesburg to Port Elizabeth

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Johannesburg to Port Elizabeth by changing tabs
FlySafair
Aug 18
JNB2:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 45m
PLZ4:00Port Elizabeth
Aug 25
PLZ4:40Port Elizabeth
1h 40m
JNB6:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
FlySafair
Aug 4
JNB2:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 45m
PLZ4:00Port Elizabeth
Aug 11
PLZ4:40Port Elizabeth
1h 40m
JNB6:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
FlySafair
Dec 22
JNB1:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 45m
PLZ3:00Port Elizabeth
Dec 30
PLZ3:40Port Elizabeth
1h 40m
JNB5:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
FlySafair
Sep 29
JNB2:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 45m
PLZ4:00Port Elizabeth
Oct 2
PLZ9:00Port Elizabeth
1h 40m
JNB10:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
FlySafair
Dec 15
JNB1:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 45m
PLZ3:00Port Elizabeth
Dec 22
PLZ10:40Port Elizabeth
1h 40m
JNB12:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
FlySafair
Aug 9
JNB2:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 45m
PLZ4:00Port Elizabeth
Aug 16
PLZ4:40Port Elizabeth
1h 40m
JNB6:20Johannesburg OR Tambo

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Johannesburg to Port Elizabeth

If you're looking for one-way flights from Johannesburg to Port Elizabeth, view some of our deals below provided by Airlink and FlySafair
FlySafair
Aug 3
JNB2:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 45m
PLZ4:00Port Elizabeth
FlySafair
Aug 3
JNB2:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 45m
PLZ4:00Port Elizabeth
FlySafair
Aug 10
JNB2:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 45m
PLZ4:00Port Elizabeth

Best airlines flying from Johannesburg to Port Elizabeth

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Johannesburg to Port Elizabeth with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
South African
PriceFrom R919
Free cancellation
Rating
8,1
FlySafair
PriceFrom R1 056
Free cancellation
Rating
6,0
Mango
PriceFrom R1 176
Free cancellation
Rating
7,3
British Airways
PriceFrom R1 210
Free cancellation
Rating
7,1

  • Which airlines flying from Johannesburg OR Tambo to Port Elizabeth have COVID-19 safety policies in place?

    Airlines such as FlySafair have taken additional precautions to make sure you’re safer whilst travelling. Usage of HEPA filters, scheduled disinfection, enhanced cleaning of aircraft, pre-flight testing, and mask policies are some of the practices implemented by airlines to help keep you safe as you depart from Johannesburg OR Tambo to Port Elizabeth. Policies will vary by airline.

  • Are airlines flying from Johannesburg OR Tambo to Port Elizabeth offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Johannesburg OR Tambo to Port Elizabeth are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are British Airways, FlySafair, and Mango. You can search for the full list of airlines such as British Airways that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Johannesburg OR Tambo to Port Elizabeth by plane?

    Port Elizabeth is 892,9 km away from Johannesburg OR Tambo. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 1h 35m.


Alternative routes for Johannesburg to Port Elizabeth

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Johannesburg to Durban Flights
Fastest flight time1h 00m
Cheapest priceR739
Durban to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest priceR843
Johannesburg to Durban Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest priceR902
Durban to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest priceR991
Johannesburg to East London Flights
Fastest flight time1h 30m
Cheapest priceR1 035
Johannesburg to Sun City, North-West Flights
Fastest flight time0h 35m
Cheapest priceR1 183
Johannesburg to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time2h 00m
Cheapest priceR1 198
East London to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time1h 30m
Cheapest priceR1 212
East London to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time1h 30m
Cheapest priceR1 242
Johannesburg to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time2h 05m
Cheapest priceR1 242
Bloemfontein to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time1h 35m
Cheapest priceR1 301
Cape Town to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time2h 00m
Cheapest priceR1 316