Cheap flights from George to Johannesburg from R476

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 7/12
Tue 14/12

Flight information for George to Johannesburg

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from George to Johannesburg
Best price foundR16 387The best return flight deal from George to Johannesburg found on momondo in the last 72 hours is R16 387. The best one-way flight to Johannesburg from George in the past 72 hours is R476
Fastest flight time1h 45mThe fastest flight from George to Johannesburg takes 1h 45m
Direct flightsMon, Wed, Fri, Sat and SunDirect flights go from George to Johannesburg on Monday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday. Airlines offering direct flights are: Cemair and Airlink.
Airports in Johannesburg2 airportsThere are 2 airports near Johannesburg: Johannesburg Lanseria (HLA), Johannesburg OR Tambo (JNB)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from George to Johannesburg

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from George to Johannesburg?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to Johannesburg from George is February. The most expensive is August.

What is the cheapest day to depart George for Johannesburg?

Friday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Friday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from George to Johannesburg?

in the evening

George to Johannesburg flights are approximately 19% more expensive in the morning than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Johannesburg from George?

Mango

FlySafair, Kulula, and Mango are the most popular carriers operating from George to Johannesburg

What is the cheapest George to Johannesburg flight route?

George - Johannesburg OR Tambo

Fly from George to Johannesburg OR Tambo for the best George - Johannesburg flight prices

How far in advance should you book George to Johannesburg flights?

47 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from George to Johannesburg is approximately 47 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from George to Johannesburg

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from George to Johannesburg by changing tabs
Airlink
Feb 21
GRJ8:45George
1h 45m
JNB10:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
Feb 28
JNB1:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
2h 00m
GRJ3:15George
Multiple Airlines
Dec 24
GRJ14:30George
1h 55m
JNB16:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
Jan 3
JNB1:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
2h 00m
GRJ3:15George
FlySafair
Dec 24
GRJ14:30George
1h 55m
JNB16:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
Dec 31
JNB11:45Johannesburg OR Tambo
2h 00m
GRJ13:45George
Airlink
Dec 21
GRJ13:45George
1h 45m
JNB15:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
Jan 5
JNB11:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
2h 00m
GRJ13:15George
Airlink
Dec 24
GRJ13:45George
1h 45m
JNB15:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
Dec 31
JNB6:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
2h 00m
GRJ8:15George
Airlink
Dec 24
GRJ13:45George
1h 45m
JNB15:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
Jan 3
JNB11:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
2h 00m
GRJ13:15George

Find the cheapest one-way flights from George to Johannesburg

If you're looking for one-way flights from George to Johannesburg, view some of our deals below provided by Airlink and FlySafair
FlySafair
Dec 8
GRJ13:50George
1h 40m
JNB15:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Dec 7
GRJ13:45George
1h 45m
JNB15:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
FlySafair
Dec 7
GRJ13:50George
1h 40m
JNB15:30Johannesburg OR Tambo

Search last-minute flights to Johannesburg from George

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from George to Johannesburg
FlySafair
Dec 10
GRJ3:35George
1h 55m
JNB5:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
Dec 13
JNB0:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
2h 00m
GRJ2:55George
Multiple Airlines
Dec 10
GRJ3:35George
1h 55m
JNB5:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
Dec 13
JNB14:50Johannesburg OR Tambo
12h 20m
1 stop
GRJ3:10George
Cemair
Dec 10
GRJ4:00George
11h 25m
2 stops
JNB15:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
Dec 13
JNB3:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
8h 40m
2 stops
GRJ11:40George
Multiple Airlines
Dec 10
GRJ3:35George
1h 55m
JNB5:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
Dec 13
JNB3:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
8h 40m
2 stops
GRJ11:40George
Multiple Airlines
Dec 10
GRJ3:40George
13h 25m
1 stop
HLA17:05Johannesburg Lanseria
Dec 13
HLA12:10Johannesburg Lanseria
15h 00m
1 stop
GRJ3:10George
Multiple Airlines
Dec 10
GRJ3:40George
12h 05m
1 stop
JNB15:45Johannesburg OR Tambo
Dec 13
JNB1:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
11h 25m
2 stops
GRJ12:50George

Best airlines flying from George to Johannesburg

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from George to Johannesburg with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Kulula
PriceFrom R1 188
Free cancellation
Rating
8,0
FlySafair
PriceFrom R1 241
Free cancellation
Rating
3,9
Mango
PriceFrom R1 358
Free cancellation
Rating
7,3
South African
PriceFrom R2 446
Free cancellation
Rating
8,1

  • Are airlines flying from George to Johannesburg offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from George to Johannesburg are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Kulula, FlySafair, and Mango.

  • How far is George to Johannesburg by plane?

    There are 1015,3 km between George and Johannesburg. 1h 45m is a normal flight duration for this route.


Alternative routes for George to Johannesburg

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Johannesburg to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time2h 10m
Cheapest priceR1 159
Johannesburg to Durban Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest priceR667
Durban to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time2h 10m
Cheapest priceR1 191
Cape Town to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time2h 00m
Cheapest priceR1 159
Durban to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest priceR794
Cape Town to Durban Flights
Fastest flight time2h 00m
Cheapest priceR1 239
Johannesburg to Port Elizabeth Flights
Fastest flight time1h 35m
Cheapest priceR1 366
Johannesburg to George Flights
Fastest flight time1h 55m
Cheapest priceR95
Johannesburg to East London Flights
Fastest flight time1h 30m
Cheapest priceR1 223
Cape Town to Port Elizabeth Flights
Fastest flight time1h 10m
Cheapest priceR1 493
Port Elizabeth to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest priceR1 524
Bloemfontein to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time1h 45m
Cheapest priceR1 540

Similar George to Johannesburg flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your George to Johannesburg route