Cheap flights from East London to Johannesburg from R603

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 7/12
Tue 14/12

Flight information for East London to Johannesburg

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from East London to Johannesburg
Best price foundR18 658The best return flight deal from East London to Johannesburg found on momondo in the last 72 hours is R18 658. The best one-way flight to Johannesburg from East London in the past 72 hours is R603
Fastest flight time1h 30mThe fastest flight from East London to Johannesburg takes 1h 30m
Direct flightsSatDirect flights go from East London to Johannesburg on Saturday. Airlines offering direct flights are: Qatar Airways and British Airways.
Airports in Johannesburg2 airportsThere are 2 airports near Johannesburg: Johannesburg Lanseria (HLA), Johannesburg OR Tambo (JNB)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from East London to Johannesburg

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from East London to Johannesburg?

October

The cheapest time of year to fly to Johannesburg from East London is October. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart East London for Johannesburg?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from East London to Johannesburg?

in the afternoon

East London to Johannesburg flights are approximately 8% more expensive at midday than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Johannesburg from East London?

Kulula

FlySafair, Kulula, and South African are the most popular carriers operating from East London to Johannesburg

What is the cheapest East London to Johannesburg flight route?

East London - Johannesburg OR Tambo

Fly from East London to Johannesburg OR Tambo for the best East London - Johannesburg flight prices

How far in advance should you book East London to Johannesburg flights?

16 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from East London to Johannesburg is approximately 16 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from East London to Johannesburg

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from East London to Johannesburg by changing tabs
Airlink
Mar 2
ELS13:00East London
1h 35m
JNB14:35Johannesburg OR Tambo
Mar 9
JNB5:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 30m
ELS7:00East London
FlySafair
Mar 27
ELS13:55East London
1h 30m
JNB15:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
Apr 3
JNB7:35Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 35m
ELS9:10East London
Multiple Airlines
Dec 17
ELS13:00East London
1h 35m
JNB14:35Johannesburg OR Tambo
Jan 7
JNB10:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 35m
ELS12:15East London
Airlink
Feb 11
ELS13:00East London
1h 35m
JNB14:35Johannesburg OR Tambo
Feb 18
JNB1:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 30m
ELS2:50East London
Airlink
Feb 21
ELS3:20East London
1h 35m
JNB4:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
Feb 28
JNB5:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 30m
ELS7:00East London
FlySafair
Dec 18
ELS4:25East London
1h 30m
JNB5:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
Dec 30
JNB2:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 35m
ELS3:45East London

Find the cheapest one-way flights from East London to Johannesburg

If you're looking for one-way flights from East London to Johannesburg, view some of our deals below provided by Airlink and FlySafair
FlySafair
Feb 28
ELS12:55East London
1h 30m
JNB14:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Jan 10
ELS7:35East London
1h 35m
JNB9:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
FlySafair
Jan 23
ELS5:30East London
1h 30m
JNB7:00Johannesburg OR Tambo

Search last-minute flights to Johannesburg from East London

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from East London to Johannesburg
Airlink
Dec 12
ELS7:35East London
1h 35m
JNB9:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
Jan 17
JNB5:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 30m
ELS7:00East London
Multiple Airlines
Dec 12
ELS7:35East London
1h 35m
JNB9:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
Jan 5
JNB10:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 35m
ELS12:15East London
FlySafair
Dec 7
ELS12:55East London
1h 30m
JNB14:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
Dec 10
JNB2:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 35m
ELS3:45East London
Multiple Airlines
Dec 12
ELS7:35East London
1h 35m
JNB9:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
Jan 5
JNB10:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 35m
ELS12:15East London
FlySafair
Dec 12
ELS5:30East London
1h 30m
JNB7:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
Jan 5
JNB6:35Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 35m
ELS8:10East London
Multiple Airlines
Dec 10
ELS4:25East London
1h 30m
JNB5:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
Dec 13
JNB5:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 30m
ELS7:00East London

Best airlines flying from East London to Johannesburg

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from East London to Johannesburg with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Kulula
PriceFrom R1 054
Free cancellation
Rating
8,0
FlySafair
PriceFrom R1 072
Free cancellation
Rating
3,9
South African
PriceFrom R1 339
Free cancellation
Rating
8,1

  • Are airlines flying from East London to Johannesburg offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from East London to Johannesburg are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Kulula, FlySafair, and South African. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Kulula that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is East London to Johannesburg by plane?

    East London and Johannesburg are 757,2 km apart from one another. Flights usually cover this in 1h 30m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.


Alternative routes for East London to Johannesburg

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Johannesburg to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time2h 10m
Cheapest priceR1 159
Johannesburg to Durban Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest priceR667
Durban to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time2h 10m
Cheapest priceR1 191
Cape Town to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time2h 00m
Cheapest priceR1 159
Durban to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest priceR794
Cape Town to Durban Flights
Fastest flight time2h 00m
Cheapest priceR1 239
Johannesburg to Port Elizabeth Flights
Fastest flight time1h 35m
Cheapest priceR1 366
Johannesburg to George Flights
Fastest flight time1h 55m
Cheapest priceR95
Johannesburg to East London Flights
Fastest flight time1h 30m
Cheapest priceR1 223
Cape Town to Port Elizabeth Flights
Fastest flight time1h 10m
Cheapest priceR1 493
Port Elizabeth to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest priceR1 524
Bloemfontein to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time1h 45m
Cheapest priceR1 540

Similar East London to Johannesburg flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your East London to Johannesburg route