Cheap flights from Johannesburg to Durban

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 10/8
Tue 17/8

Flight information for Johannesburg to Durban
(HLA to DUR)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Johannesburg to Durban
Best price foundR13 104The best flight deal from Johannesburg to Durban found on momondo in the last 72 hours is R13 104
Fastest flight time1h 05mThe fastest flight from Johannesburg to Durban takes 1h 05m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Johannesburg to Durban. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Johannesburg Lanseria Airport - Durban King Shaka Intl Airport.
Airports in Durban2 airportsThere are 2 airports near Durban: Durban King Shaka Intl (DUR), Durban Virginia (VIR)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Johannesburg to Durban

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Johannesburg to Durban?

January

The cheapest time of year to fly to Durban from Johannesburg is January. The most expensive is April.

What is the cheapest day to depart Johannesburg for Durban?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Johannesburg to Durban?

at midday

Johannesburg to Durban flights are approximately 7% more expensive in the afternoon than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Durban from Johannesburg?

Kulula

British Airways, FlySafair, and Kulula are the most popular carriers operating from Johannesburg to Durban

What is the cheapest Johannesburg to Durban flight route?

Johannesburg Lanseria - Durban King Shaka Intl

Fly from Johannesburg Lanseria to Durban King Shaka Intl for the best Johannesburg - Durban flight prices

How far in advance should you book Johannesburg to Durban flights?

11 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Johannesburg to Durban is approximately 11 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Johannesburg to Durban

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Johannesburg to Durban by changing tabs
FlySafair
Aug 16
HLA8:00Johannesburg Lanseria
1h 15m
DUR9:15Durban King Shaka Intl
Aug 23
DUR6:05Durban King Shaka Intl
1h 15m
HLA7:20Johannesburg Lanseria
FlySafair
Aug 17
HLA8:00Johannesburg Lanseria
1h 15m
DUR9:15Durban King Shaka Intl
Aug 24
DUR6:05Durban King Shaka Intl
1h 15m
HLA7:20Johannesburg Lanseria
FlySafair
Aug 17
HLA8:00Johannesburg Lanseria
1h 15m
DUR9:15Durban King Shaka Intl
Aug 18
DUR6:05Durban King Shaka Intl
1h 15m
HLA7:20Johannesburg Lanseria
FlySafair
Aug 17
HLA8:00Johannesburg Lanseria
1h 15m
DUR9:15Durban King Shaka Intl
Aug 24
DUR6:05Durban King Shaka Intl
1h 15m
HLA7:20Johannesburg Lanseria
FlySafair
Aug 12
HLA8:00Johannesburg Lanseria
1h 15m
DUR9:15Durban King Shaka Intl
Aug 16
DUR6:05Durban King Shaka Intl
1h 15m
HLA7:20Johannesburg Lanseria
FlySafair
Aug 17
HLA8:00Johannesburg Lanseria
1h 15m
DUR9:15Durban King Shaka Intl
Aug 24
DUR6:05Durban King Shaka Intl
1h 15m
HLA7:20Johannesburg Lanseria

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Johannesburg to Durban

If you're looking for one-way flights from Johannesburg to Durban, view some of our deals below provided by FlySafair and Kulula
FlySafair
Aug 18
HLA8:00Johannesburg Lanseria
1h 15m
DUR9:15Durban King Shaka Intl
Kulula
Oct 27
HLA8:10Johannesburg Lanseria
1h 05m
DUR9:15Durban King Shaka Intl
FlySafair
Sep 1
HLA8:00Johannesburg Lanseria
1h 15m
DUR9:15Durban King Shaka Intl

Best airlines flying from Johannesburg to Durban

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Johannesburg to Durban with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
British Airways
PriceFrom R625
Free cancellation
Rating
7,0
Kulula
PriceFrom R774
Free cancellation
Rating
8,0
Mango
PriceFrom R776
Free cancellation
Rating
7,3
FlySafair
PriceFrom R790
Free cancellation
Rating
6,0
South African
PriceFrom R1 375
Free cancellation
Rating
8,1

  • Which airlines flying from Johannesburg Lanseria to Durban King Shaka Intl have COVID-19 safety policies in place?

    Airlines such as FlySafair have taken additional precautions to make sure you’re safer whilst travelling. Airlines flying from Johannesburg Lanseria to Durban King Shaka Intl are working to protect travellers. Some of these new policies include temperature checks, pre-flight testing, disinfection of key touchpoints, as well as mask requirements when onboard. Some airlines have even implemented socially-distanced seating for a limited time. Policies will vary by airline.

  • Are airlines flying from Johannesburg Lanseria to Durban King Shaka Intl offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Johannesburg Lanseria to Durban King Shaka Intl, such as Kulula, Mango, and South African may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Johannesburg Lanseria to Durban King Shaka Intl by plane?

    There are 500,7 km between Johannesburg Lanseria and Durban King Shaka Intl. Typically, this will take 1h 05m by plane in normal conditions.


Alternative routes for Johannesburg to Durban

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Johannesburg to Durban Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest priceR672
Durban to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time1h 10m
Cheapest priceR730
Durban to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest priceR916
Johannesburg to Port Elizabeth Flights
Fastest flight time1h 35m
Cheapest priceR1 102
Johannesburg to East London Flights
Fastest flight time1h 30m
Cheapest priceR1 144
Johannesburg to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time2h 00m
Cheapest priceR1 144
Johannesburg to Sun City, North-West Flights
Fastest flight time0h 35m
Cheapest priceR1 144
Johannesburg to George Flights
Fastest flight time1h 55m
Cheapest priceR1 202
Johannesburg to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time2h 05m
Cheapest priceR1 216
Cape Town to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time2h 05m
Cheapest priceR1 230
Cape Town to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time1h 50m
Cheapest priceR1 259
Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time1h 40m
Cheapest priceR1 259