Cheap flights from East London to Cape Town

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 26/10
Tue 2/11

Flight information for East London to Cape Town
(ELS to CPT)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from East London to Cape Town
Best price foundR18 809The best flight deal from East London to Cape Town found on momondo in the last 72 hours is R18 809
Fastest flight time1h 40mThe fastest flight from East London to Cape Town takes 1h 40m
Direct flightsSunDirect flights go from East London to Cape Town on Sunday. The only airline offering direct flights is FlySafair.
Airports in Cape Town1 airportThere is 1 airport near Cape Town: Cape Town Intl (CPT)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from East London to Cape Town

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from East London to Cape Town?

November

The cheapest time of year to fly to Cape Town from East London is November. The most expensive is April.

What is the cheapest day to depart East London for Cape Town?

Saturday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Saturday. The most expensive is usually Monday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from East London to Cape Town?

at midday

East London to Cape Town flights are approximately 49% more expensive in the evening than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Cape Town from East London?

Kulula

FlySafair, Kulula, and South African are the most popular carriers operating from East London to Cape Town

What is the cheapest East London to Cape Town flight route?

East London - Cape Town Intl

Fly from East London to Cape Town Intl for the best East London - Cape Town flight prices

How far in advance should you book East London to Cape Town flights?

20 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from East London to Cape Town is approximately 20 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from East London to Cape Town

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from East London to Cape Town by changing tabs
FlySafair
Jan 16
ELS4:20East London
1h 40m
CPT6:00Cape Town Intl
Jan 22
CPT8:10Cape Town Intl
1h 35m
ELS9:45East London
British Airways
Nov 25
ELS10:30East London
1h 35m
CPT12:05Cape Town Intl
Nov 29
CPT8:20Cape Town Intl
1h 35m
ELS9:55East London
Multiple Airlines
Jan 23
ELS13:00East London
18h 35m
1 stop
CPT7:35Cape Town Intl
Jan 30
CPT2:05Cape Town Intl
1h 35m
ELS3:40East London
FlySafair
Nov 20
ELS10:25East London
1h 40m
CPT12:05Cape Town Intl
Nov 27
CPT8:10Cape Town Intl
1h 35m
ELS9:45East London
Airlink
Jan 31
ELS4:15East London
5h 10m
1 stop
CPT9:25Cape Town Intl
Feb 7
CPT10:15Cape Town Intl
20h 45m
1 stop
ELS7:00East London
FlySafair
Nov 27
ELS10:25East London
1h 40m
CPT12:05Cape Town Intl
Nov 30
CPT8:10Cape Town Intl
1h 35m
ELS9:45East London

Find the cheapest one-way flights from East London to Cape Town

If you're looking for one-way flights from East London to Cape Town, view some of our deals below provided by Airlink, British Airways and FlySafair
FlySafair
Nov 6
ELS11:25East London
1h 40m
CPT13:05Cape Town Intl
British Airways
Dec 1
ELS8:55East London
1h 35m
CPT10:30Cape Town Intl
Airlink
Jan 24
ELS13:00East London
23h 05m
1 stop
CPT12:05Cape Town Intl

Search last-minute flights to Cape Town from East London

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from East London to Cape Town
Multiple Airlines
Oct 26
ELS10:45East London
1h 40m
CPT12:25Cape Town Intl
Dec 8
CPT6:45Cape Town Intl
1h 35m
ELS8:20East London
FlySafair
Oct 26
ELS10:45East London
1h 40m
CPT12:25Cape Town Intl
Nov 3
CPT9:10Cape Town Intl
1h 35m
ELS10:45East London
British Airways
Oct 29
ELS11:30East London
1h 35m
CPT13:05Cape Town Intl
Nov 1
CPT9:20Cape Town Intl
1h 35m
ELS10:55East London
FlySafair
Oct 30
ELS6:30East London
1h 40m
CPT8:10Cape Town Intl
Nov 2
CPT9:10Cape Town Intl
1h 35m
ELS10:45East London
FlySafair
Oct 30
ELS6:30East London
1h 40m
CPT8:10Cape Town Intl
Nov 2
CPT9:10Cape Town Intl
1h 35m
ELS10:45East London
Multiple Airlines
Oct 27
ELS10:45East London
1h 40m
CPT12:25Cape Town Intl
Nov 1
CPT9:20Cape Town Intl
1h 35m
ELS10:55East London

Best airlines flying from East London to Cape Town

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from East London to Cape Town with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Kulula
PriceFrom R1 451
Free cancellation
Rating
8,0
FlySafair
PriceFrom R1 775
Free cancellation
Rating
3,9
South African
PriceFrom R3 916
Free cancellation
Rating
8,1

  • Are airlines flying from East London to Cape Town Intl offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from East London to Cape Town Intl are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: FlySafair, Kulula, and South African.

  • How far is East London to Cape Town Intl by plane?

    The straight-line distance from East London to Cape Town Intl is 883,1 km. Flights usually cover this in 1h 35m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.


Alternative routes for East London to Cape Town

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Cape Town to Port Elizabeth Flights
Fastest flight time1h 10m
Cheapest priceR1 221
Durban to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time2h 10m
Cheapest priceR1 352
Port Elizabeth to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest priceR1 439
Cape Town to East London Flights
Fastest flight time1h 35m
Cheapest priceR1 439
Cape Town to Durban Flights
Fastest flight time2h 00m
Cheapest priceR1 483
Bloemfontein to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time1h 45m
Cheapest priceR1 570
Sun City, North-West to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time2h 20m
Cheapest priceR2 965
Cape Town to Nelspruit Flights
Fastest flight time2h 25m
Cheapest priceR3 300
Cape Town to Hoedspruit Flights
Fastest flight time2h 20m
Cheapest priceR4 186

Similar East London to Cape Town flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your East London to Cape Town route