Cheap flights from Port Elizabeth to Durban

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Fri 6/8
Fri 13/8

Flight information for Port Elizabeth to Durban
(PLZ to DUR)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Port Elizabeth to Durban
Best price foundR23 951The best flight deal from Port Elizabeth to Durban found on momondo in the last 72 hours is R23 951
Fastest flight time1h 20mThe fastest flight from Port Elizabeth to Durban takes 1h 20m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Port Elizabeth to Durban. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Port Elizabeth Airport - Durban King Shaka Intl Airport.
Airports in Durban2 airportsThere are 2 airports near Durban: Durban King Shaka Intl (DUR), Durban Virginia (VIR)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Port Elizabeth to Durban

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Port Elizabeth to Durban?

May

The cheapest time of year to fly to Durban from Port Elizabeth is May. The most expensive is September.

What is the cheapest day to depart Port Elizabeth for Durban?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Port Elizabeth to Durban?

in the evening

Port Elizabeth to Durban flights are approximately 48% more expensive in the morning than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Durban from Port Elizabeth?

FlySafair

British Airways, FlySafair, and Mango are the most popular carriers operating from Port Elizabeth to Durban

What is the cheapest Port Elizabeth to Durban flight route?

Port Elizabeth - Durban King Shaka Intl

Fly from Port Elizabeth to Durban King Shaka Intl for the best Port Elizabeth - Durban flight prices

How far in advance should you book Port Elizabeth to Durban flights?

59 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Port Elizabeth to Durban is approximately 59 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Port Elizabeth to Durban

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Port Elizabeth to Durban by changing tabs
FlySafair
Sep 8
PLZ12:15Port Elizabeth
1h 20m
DUR13:35Durban King Shaka Intl
Sep 15
DUR10:05Durban King Shaka Intl
1h 30m
PLZ11:35Port Elizabeth
Multiple Airlines
Sep 8
PLZ8:30Port Elizabeth
5h 35m
1 stop
DUR14:05Durban King Shaka Intl
Sep 15
DUR10:05Durban King Shaka Intl
1h 30m
PLZ11:35Port Elizabeth
FlySafair
Aug 7
PLZ4:55Port Elizabeth
1h 20m
DUR6:15Durban King Shaka Intl
Aug 11
DUR10:05Durban King Shaka Intl
1h 30m
PLZ11:35Port Elizabeth
FlySafair
Dec 3
PLZ11:15Port Elizabeth
1h 20m
DUR12:35Durban King Shaka Intl
Dec 6
DUR9:05Durban King Shaka Intl
1h 30m
PLZ10:35Port Elizabeth
Multiple Airlines
Aug 24
PLZ4:40Port Elizabeth
10h 30m
1 stop
DUR15:10Durban King Shaka Intl
Aug 31
DUR15:50Durban King Shaka Intl
22h 20m
1 stop
PLZ14:10Port Elizabeth
FlySafair
Sep 30
PLZ12:15Port Elizabeth
1h 20m
DUR13:35Durban King Shaka Intl
Oct 3
DUR10:05Durban King Shaka Intl
1h 30m
PLZ11:35Port Elizabeth

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Port Elizabeth to Durban

If you're looking for one-way flights from Port Elizabeth to Durban, view some of our deals below provided by Airlink and FlySafair
FlySafair
Sep 17
PLZ12:15Port Elizabeth
1h 20m
DUR13:35Durban King Shaka Intl
Airlink
Sep 17
PLZ14:45Port Elizabeth
13h 15m
1 stop
DUR4:00Durban King Shaka Intl
Multiple Airlines
Aug 10
PLZ4:50Port Elizabeth
10h 20m
1 stop
DUR15:10Durban King Shaka Intl

Best airlines flying from Port Elizabeth to Durban

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Port Elizabeth to Durban with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
British Airways
PriceFrom R1 384
Free cancellation
Rating
7,1
FlySafair
PriceFrom R1 724
Free cancellation
Rating
6,0
Mango
PriceFrom R2 212
Free cancellation
Rating
7,3
South African
PriceFrom R2 234
Free cancellation
Rating
8,1

  • Which airlines flying from Port Elizabeth to Durban King Shaka Intl have COVID-19 safety policies in place?

    Airlines such as FlySafair have taken additional precautions to make sure you’re safer whilst travelling. Usage of HEPA filters, scheduled disinfection, enhanced cleaning of aircraft, pre-flight testing, and mask policies are some of the practices implemented by airlines to help keep you safe as you depart from Port Elizabeth to Durban King Shaka Intl. Policies will vary by airline.

  • Are airlines flying from Port Elizabeth to Durban King Shaka Intl offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Port Elizabeth to Durban King Shaka Intl are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are FlySafair, British Airways, and Mango. You can search for the full list of airlines such as FlySafair that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Port Elizabeth to Durban King Shaka Intl by plane?

    Durban King Shaka Intl is 684,0 km away from Port Elizabeth. 1h 20m is a normal flight duration for this route.


Alternative routes for Port Elizabeth to Durban

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Johannesburg to Durban Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest priceR713
Durban to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time1h 10m
Cheapest priceR830
Johannesburg to Durban Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest priceR903
Durban to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time1h 10m
Cheapest priceR961
Johannesburg to East London Flights
Fastest flight time1h 30m
Cheapest priceR1 121
Johannesburg to Port Elizabeth Flights
Fastest flight time1h 35m
Cheapest priceR1 150
Johannesburg to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time2h 05m
Cheapest priceR1 165
Johannesburg to Sun City, North-West Flights
Fastest flight time0h 35m
Cheapest priceR1 165
Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time1h 40m
Cheapest priceR1 179
Johannesburg to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time2h 00m
Cheapest priceR1 208
Cape Town to Durban Flights
Fastest flight time2h 00m
Cheapest priceR1 223
Cape Town to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time2h 00m
Cheapest priceR1 267