Cheap flights from Bloemfontein to Johannesburg from R889

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 7/12
Tue 14/12

Flight information for Bloemfontein to Johannesburg

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Bloemfontein to Johannesburg
Best price foundR30 758The best return flight deal from Bloemfontein to Johannesburg found on momondo in the last 72 hours is R30 758. The best one-way flight to Johannesburg from Bloemfontein in the past 72 hours is R889
Fastest flight time0h 55mThe fastest flight from Bloemfontein to Johannesburg takes 0h 55m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Bloemfontein to Johannesburg. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Bloemfontein Intl Airport - Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport.
Airports in Johannesburg2 airportsThere are 2 airports near Johannesburg: Johannesburg Lanseria (HLA), Johannesburg OR Tambo (JNB)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Bloemfontein to Johannesburg

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Bloemfontein to Johannesburg?

April

The cheapest time of year to fly to Johannesburg from Bloemfontein is April. The most expensive is September.

What is the cheapest day to depart Bloemfontein for Johannesburg?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Bloemfontein to Johannesburg?

at midday

Bloemfontein to Johannesburg flights are approximately 18% more expensive in the morning than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Johannesburg from Bloemfontein?

Cemair

Cemair, Mango, and South African are the most popular carriers operating from Bloemfontein to Johannesburg

What is the cheapest Bloemfontein to Johannesburg flight route?

Bloemfontein Intl - Johannesburg OR Tambo

Fly from Bloemfontein Intl to Johannesburg OR Tambo for the best Bloemfontein - Johannesburg flight prices

How far in advance should you book Bloemfontein to Johannesburg flights?

47 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Bloemfontein to Johannesburg is approximately 47 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Bloemfontein to Johannesburg

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Bloemfontein to Johannesburg by changing tabs
Cemair
Dec 26
BFN5:00Bloemfontein Intl
1h 00m
JNB6:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
Jan 9
JNB3:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 00m
BFN4:30Bloemfontein Intl
Multiple Airlines
Feb 16
BFN12:00Bloemfontein Intl
0h 55m
JNB12:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
Feb 23
JNB5:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
7h 50m
1 stop
BFN13:15Bloemfontein Intl
Airlink
Feb 16
BFN7:40Bloemfontein Intl
20h 15m
1 stop
JNB3:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
Feb 23
JNB1:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
5h 50m
1 stop
BFN7:10Bloemfontein Intl
Cemair
Dec 26
BFN5:00Bloemfontein Intl
1h 00m
JNB6:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
Jan 9
JNB3:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 00m
BFN4:30Bloemfontein Intl
Cemair
Feb 18
BFN2:55Bloemfontein Intl
1h 00m
JNB3:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
Feb 20
JNB6:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 00m
BFN7:00Bloemfontein Intl
Cemair
Feb 21
BFN2:55Bloemfontein Intl
1h 00m
JNB3:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
Feb 28
JNB10:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
0h 55m
BFN11:25Bloemfontein Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Bloemfontein to Johannesburg

If you're looking for one-way flights from Bloemfontein to Johannesburg, view some of our deals below provided by Airlink and Cemair
Cemair
Dec 8
BFN12:00Bloemfontein Intl
0h 55m
JNB12:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Jan 31
BFN13:45Bloemfontein Intl
21h 20m
1 stop
JNB11:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple Airlines
Dec 13
BFN13:45Bloemfontein Intl
14h 40m
1 stop
JNB4:25Johannesburg OR Tambo

Search last-minute flights to Johannesburg from Bloemfontein

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Bloemfontein to Johannesburg
Cemair
Dec 10
BFN2:55Bloemfontein Intl
1h 00m
JNB3:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
Dec 13
JNB1:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 00m
BFN2:25Bloemfontein Intl
Multiple Airlines
Dec 12
BFN13:45Bloemfontein Intl
25h 15m
1 stop
JNB15:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
Dec 19
JNB3:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 00m
BFN4:30Bloemfontein Intl
Cemair
Dec 7
BFN12:00Bloemfontein Intl
0h 55m
JNB12:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
Dec 8
JNB1:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 00m
BFN2:25Bloemfontein Intl
Airlink
Dec 12
BFN13:45Bloemfontein Intl
25h 45m
2 stops
JNB15:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
Dec 19
JNB11:35Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 00m
BFN12:35Bloemfontein Intl
Cemair
Dec 11
BFN7:00Bloemfontein Intl
1h 00m
JNB8:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
Dec 22
JNB3:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 00m
BFN4:30Bloemfontein Intl
Cemair
Dec 10
BFN2:55Bloemfontein Intl
1h 00m
JNB3:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
Dec 10
JNB10:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
0h 55m
BFN11:25Bloemfontein Intl

Best airlines flying from Bloemfontein to Johannesburg

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Bloemfontein to Johannesburg with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Cemair
PriceFrom R1 301
Free cancellation
Rating
0,0
South African
PriceFrom R2 102
Free cancellation
Rating
8,1
Mango
PriceFrom R3 261
Free cancellation
Rating
7,3

  • Are airlines flying from Bloemfontein Intl to Johannesburg offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Bloemfontein Intl to Johannesburg are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are South African, Cemair, and Mango. You can search for the full list of airlines such as South African that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Bloemfontein Intl to Johannesburg by plane?

    A flight from Bloemfontein Intl to Johannesburg will travel around 370,9 km. 0h 55m is a normal flight duration for this route.


Alternative routes for Bloemfontein to Johannesburg

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Johannesburg to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time2h 10m
Cheapest priceR1 159
Johannesburg to Durban Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest priceR667
Durban to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time2h 10m
Cheapest priceR1 191
Cape Town to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time2h 00m
Cheapest priceR1 159
Durban to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest priceR794
Cape Town to Durban Flights
Fastest flight time2h 00m
Cheapest priceR1 239
Johannesburg to Port Elizabeth Flights
Fastest flight time1h 35m
Cheapest priceR1 366
Johannesburg to George Flights
Fastest flight time1h 55m
Cheapest priceR95
Johannesburg to East London Flights
Fastest flight time1h 30m
Cheapest priceR1 223
Cape Town to Port Elizabeth Flights
Fastest flight time1h 10m
Cheapest priceR1 493
Port Elizabeth to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest priceR1 524
Bloemfontein to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time1h 45m
Cheapest priceR1 540

Similar Bloemfontein to Johannesburg flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Bloemfontein to Johannesburg route