Cheap flights from Johannesburg to Lisbon

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 3/8
Tue 10/8

Flight information for Johannesburg to Lisbon
(JNB to LIS)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Johannesburg to Lisbon
Best price foundR111 921The best flight deal from Johannesburg to Lisbon found on momondo in the last 72 hours is R111 921
Fastest flight time14h 50mThe fastest flight from Johannesburg to Lisbon takes 14h 50m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Johannesburg to Lisbon. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport - Lisbon Humberto Delgado Airport.
Airports in Lisbon1 airportThere is 1 airport near Lisbon: Lisbon Humberto Delgado (LIS)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Johannesburg to Lisbon

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Johannesburg to Lisbon?

March

The cheapest time of year to fly to Lisbon from Johannesburg is March. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Johannesburg for Lisbon?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Johannesburg to Lisbon?

in the morning

Johannesburg to Lisbon flights are approximately 15% more expensive in the evening than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Lisbon from Johannesburg?

TAAG

British Airways, Emirates, and Ethiopian Air are the most popular carriers operating from Johannesburg to Lisbon

What is the cheapest Johannesburg to Lisbon flight route?

Johannesburg OR Tambo - Lisbon Humberto Delgado

Fly from Johannesburg OR Tambo to Lisbon Humberto Delgado for the best Johannesburg - Lisbon flight prices

How far in advance should you book Johannesburg to Lisbon flights?

34 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Johannesburg to Lisbon is approximately 34 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Johannesburg to Lisbon

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Johannesburg to Lisbon by changing tabs
KLM
Sep 2
JNB19:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
16h 25m
1 stop
LIS11:35Lisbon Humberto Delgado
Nov 18
LIS0:00Lisbon Humberto Delgado
15h 05m
1 stop
JNB15:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
KLM
Aug 6
JNB19:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
16h 25m
1 stop
LIS11:35Lisbon Humberto Delgado
Aug 20
LIS1:00Lisbon Humberto Delgado
15h 20m
1 stop
JNB16:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
KLM
Aug 3
JNB19:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
16h 25m
1 stop
LIS11:35Lisbon Humberto Delgado
Aug 22
LIS1:00Lisbon Humberto Delgado
15h 20m
1 stop
JNB16:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple Airlines
Aug 4
JNB14:50Johannesburg OR Tambo
17h 15m
1 stop
LIS8:05Lisbon Humberto Delgado
Aug 22
LIS1:00Lisbon Humberto Delgado
15h 20m
1 stop
JNB16:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple Airlines
Aug 5
JNB19:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
19h 35m
2 stops
LIS14:45Lisbon Humberto Delgado
Aug 22
LIS1:00Lisbon Humberto Delgado
15h 20m
1 stop
JNB16:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple Airlines
Aug 6
JNB19:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
19h 40m
2 stops
LIS14:50Lisbon Humberto Delgado
Oct 8
LIS1:00Lisbon Humberto Delgado
15h 20m
1 stop
JNB16:20Johannesburg OR Tambo

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Johannesburg to Lisbon

If you're looking for one-way flights from Johannesburg to Lisbon, view some of our deals below provided by Air France and KLM
KLM
Aug 15
JNB19:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
16h 25m
1 stop
LIS11:35Lisbon Humberto Delgado
Multiple Airlines
Aug 17
JNB10:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
24h 05m
3 stops
LIS10:30Lisbon Humberto Delgado
Air France
Aug 17
JNB19:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
24h 15m
2 stops
LIS19:25Lisbon Humberto Delgado

Best airlines flying from Johannesburg to Lisbon

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Johannesburg to Lisbon with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
TAAG
PriceFrom R5 899
Free cancellation
Rating
6,6
Iberia
PriceFrom R6 451
Free cancellation
Rating
7,4
British Airways
PriceFrom R6 655
Free cancellation
Rating
7,1
Turkish Airlines
PriceFrom R6 998
Free cancellation
Rating
8,1
SWISS
PriceFrom R7 362
Free cancellation
Rating
8,4
KLM
PriceFrom R7 962
Free cancellation
Rating
7,8
Emirates
PriceFrom R7 988
Free cancellation
Rating
8,8
Alitalia
PriceFrom R8 176
Free cancellation
Rating
8,2
Air France
PriceFrom R8 437
Free cancellation
Rating
8,1
Lufthansa
PriceFrom R8 440
Free cancellation
Rating
7,6

  • Which airlines flying from Johannesburg OR Tambo to Lisbon Humberto Delgado have COVID-19 safety policies in place?

    Etihad Airways and Alitalia have additional safety measures in place to accommodate travellers. Usage of HEPA filters, scheduled disinfection, enhanced cleaning of aircraft, pre-flight testing, and mask policies are some of the practices implemented by airlines to help keep you safe as you depart from Johannesburg OR Tambo to Lisbon Humberto Delgado. Policies will vary by airline.

  • Are airlines flying from Johannesburg OR Tambo to Lisbon Humberto Delgado offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Johannesburg OR Tambo to Lisbon Humberto Delgado, such as TAAG, Emirates, and Alitalia may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Johannesburg OR Tambo to Lisbon Humberto Delgado by plane?

    A flight from Johannesburg OR Tambo to Lisbon Humberto Delgado will travel around 8183,1 km. Typically, this will take 16h 25m by plane in normal conditions.


Alternative routes for Johannesburg to Lisbon

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Johannesburg to Porto Flights
Fastest flight time17h 30m
Cheapest priceR7 200
Cape Town to Lisbon Flights
Fastest flight time15h 20m
Cheapest priceR7 570
Johannesburg to Faro Flights
Fastest flight time15h 05m
Cheapest priceR9 196
Johannesburg to Funchal Flights
Fastest flight time27h 15m
Cheapest priceR9 581
Johannesburg to Ponta Delgada Flights
Fastest flight time30h 45m
Cheapest priceR9 980
Port Elizabeth to Lisbon Flights
Fastest flight time18h 00m
Cheapest priceR10 039
Cape Town to Porto Flights
Fastest flight time29h 25m
Cheapest priceR10 231
Durban to Lisbon Flights
Fastest flight time21h 40m
Cheapest priceR10 335
Cape Town to Funchal Flights
Fastest flight time30h 40m
Cheapest priceR11 724

Flights to other cities in Portugal

Lost the lust for Lisbon? Check out some flights to other cities in Portugal