Cheap flights from Durban to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 2/10
Sat 9/10

Flight information for Durban to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport
(DUR to HLA)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Durban to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport
Best price foundR14 468The best flight deal from Durban to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport found on momondo in the last 72 hours is R14 468
Fastest flight time1h 05mThe fastest flight from Durban to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport takes 1h 05m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Durban to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Durban King Shaka Intl Airport - Johannesburg Lanseria Airport.

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Durban to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Durban to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport?

October

The cheapest time of year to fly to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport from Durban is October. The most expensive is April.

What is the cheapest day to depart Durban for Johannesburg Lanseria Airport?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Durban to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport?

in the evening

Durban to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport flights are approximately 10% more expensive at midday than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport from Durban?

British Airways

British Airways, FlySafair, and Kulula are the most popular carriers operating from Durban to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport

How far in advance should you book Durban to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport flights?

0 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Durban to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport is approximately 0 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Durban to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Durban to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport by changing tabs
FlySafair
Oct 22
DUR4:45Durban King Shaka Intl
1h 15m
HLA6:00Johannesburg Lanseria
Oct 24
HLA16:05Johannesburg Lanseria
1h 10m
DUR17:15Durban King Shaka Intl
Kulula
Nov 16
DUR15:05Durban King Shaka Intl
1h 05m
HLA16:10Johannesburg Lanseria
Nov 23
HLA6:25Johannesburg Lanseria
1h 05m
DUR7:30Durban King Shaka Intl
Multiple Airlines
Oct 27
DUR6:05Durban King Shaka Intl
1h 15m
HLA7:20Johannesburg Lanseria
Nov 30
HLA6:25Johannesburg Lanseria
1h 05m
DUR7:30Durban King Shaka Intl
FlySafair
Oct 30
DUR8:35Durban King Shaka Intl
1h 15m
HLA9:50Johannesburg Lanseria
Oct 31
HLA16:05Johannesburg Lanseria
1h 10m
DUR17:15Durban King Shaka Intl
FlySafair
Oct 13
DUR6:05Durban King Shaka Intl
1h 15m
HLA7:20Johannesburg Lanseria
Oct 20
HLA8:00Johannesburg Lanseria
1h 15m
DUR9:15Durban King Shaka Intl
FlySafair
Oct 6
DUR4:45Durban King Shaka Intl
1h 15m
HLA6:00Johannesburg Lanseria
Oct 6
HLA16:05Johannesburg Lanseria
1h 10m
DUR17:15Durban King Shaka Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Durban to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport

If you're looking for one-way flights from Durban to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport, view some of our deals below provided by FlySafair
FlySafair
Oct 19
DUR6:05Durban King Shaka Intl
1h 15m
HLA7:20Johannesburg Lanseria
FlySafair
Oct 29
DUR4:45Durban King Shaka Intl
1h 15m
HLA6:00Johannesburg Lanseria
FlySafair
Oct 16
DUR8:35Durban King Shaka Intl
1h 15m
HLA9:50Johannesburg Lanseria

Search last-minute flights to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport from Durban

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Durban to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport
FlySafair
Oct 7
DUR4:45Durban King Shaka Intl
1h 15m
HLA6:00Johannesburg Lanseria
Oct 9
HLA13:45Johannesburg Lanseria
1h 15m
DUR15:00Durban King Shaka Intl
Multiple Airlines
Oct 7
DUR4:45Durban King Shaka Intl
1h 15m
HLA6:00Johannesburg Lanseria
Oct 14
HLA8:10Johannesburg Lanseria
1h 05m
DUR9:15Durban King Shaka Intl
FlySafair
Oct 6
DUR4:45Durban King Shaka Intl
1h 15m
HLA6:00Johannesburg Lanseria
Oct 6
HLA16:05Johannesburg Lanseria
1h 10m
DUR17:15Durban King Shaka Intl
FlySafair
Oct 5
DUR14:15Durban King Shaka Intl
1h 10m
HLA15:25Johannesburg Lanseria
Oct 12
HLA8:00Johannesburg Lanseria
1h 15m
DUR9:15Durban King Shaka Intl
FlySafair
Oct 4
DUR4:45Durban King Shaka Intl
1h 15m
HLA6:00Johannesburg Lanseria
Oct 11
HLA16:05Johannesburg Lanseria
1h 10m
DUR17:15Durban King Shaka Intl
FlySafair
Oct 7
DUR4:45Durban King Shaka Intl
1h 15m
HLA6:00Johannesburg Lanseria
Oct 14
HLA8:00Johannesburg Lanseria
1h 15m
DUR9:15Durban King Shaka Intl

Best airlines flying from Durban to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Durban to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
British Airways
PriceFrom R554
Free cancellation
Rating
7,1
FlySafair
PriceFrom R773
Free cancellation
Rating
6,0
Mango
PriceFrom R786
Free cancellation
Rating
7,3
Kulula
PriceFrom R805
Free cancellation
Rating
8,0
South African
PriceFrom R1 473
Free cancellation
Rating
8,1

  • Are airlines flying from Durban King Shaka Intl to Johannesburg Lanseria offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Durban King Shaka Intl to Johannesburg Lanseria are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Kulula, Mango, and South African.

  • How far is Durban King Shaka Intl to Johannesburg Lanseria by plane?

    Johannesburg Lanseria is 531,5 km away from Durban King Shaka Intl. Typically, this will take 1h 05m by plane in normal conditions.


Alternative routes for Durban to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Durban to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest priceR850
Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport Flights
Fastest flight time1h 40m
Cheapest priceR1 134
Cape Town to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport Flights
Fastest flight time2h 00m
Cheapest priceR1 149
Cape Town to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport Flights
Fastest flight time2h 05m
Cheapest priceR1 208
East London to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport Flights
Fastest flight time1h 30m
Cheapest priceR1 357
George to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport Flights
Fastest flight time1h 40m
Cheapest priceR1 447
Pietermaritzburg to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest priceR1 775
Bloemfontein to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport Flights
Fastest flight time0h 55m
Cheapest priceR2 014
East London to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport Flights
Fastest flight time9h 15m
Cheapest priceR3 296
Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport Flights
Fastest flight time4h 55m
Cheapest priceR3 580
George to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport Flights
Fastest flight time6h 35m
Cheapest priceR4 132

Similar Durban to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Durban to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport route

Flights to other airports in South Africa

Check out some flights to other airports in South Africa