Cheap flights from Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg from R715

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 7/12
Tue 14/12

Flight information for Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg
Best price foundR21 945The best return flight deal from Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg found on momondo in the last 72 hours is R21 945. The best one-way flight to Johannesburg from Port Elizabeth in the past 72 hours is R715
Fastest flight time1h 35mThe fastest flight from Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg takes 1h 35m
Direct flightsMon, Tue, Wed, Sat and SunDirect flights go from Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Saturday and Sunday. The only airline offering direct flights is British Airways.
Airports in Johannesburg2 airportsThere are 2 airports near Johannesburg: Johannesburg Lanseria (HLA), Johannesburg OR Tambo (JNB)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg?

May

The cheapest time of year to fly to Johannesburg from Port Elizabeth is May. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Port Elizabeth for Johannesburg?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg?

in the morning

Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg flights are approximately 10% more expensive at midday than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Johannesburg from Port Elizabeth?

Mango

British Airways, FlySafair, and Mango are the most popular carriers operating from Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg

What is the cheapest Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg flight route?

Port Elizabeth - Johannesburg OR Tambo

Fly from Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg OR Tambo for the best Port Elizabeth - Johannesburg flight prices

How far in advance should you book Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg flights?

50 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg is approximately 50 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
Jan 18
PLZ10:40Port Elizabeth
1h 40m
JNB12:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Jan 21
JNB12:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 35m
PLZ13:40Port Elizabeth
FlySafair
Jan 22
PLZ3:40Port Elizabeth
1h 40m
JNB5:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Jan 29
JNB8:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 45m
PLZ10:00Port Elizabeth
Airlink
Apr 18
PLZ2:30Port Elizabeth
1h 50m
JNB4:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Apr 25
JNB6:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 35m
PLZ7:50Port Elizabeth
British Airways
May 10
PLZ4:25Port Elizabeth
1h 35m
JNB6:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
May 10
JNB12:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 40m
PLZ13:55Port Elizabeth
Multiple Airlines
Mar 26
PLZ11:40Port Elizabeth
1h 40m
JNB13:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Apr 2
JNB2:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 45m
PLZ3:45Port Elizabeth
FlySafair
Dec 18
PLZ15:00Port Elizabeth
1h 35m
JNB16:35Johannesburg OR Tambo
Jan 29
JNB8:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 45m
PLZ10:00Port Elizabeth

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg

If you're looking for one-way flights from Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg, view some of our deals below provided by Airlink, British Airways and FlySafair
FlySafair
Feb 12
PLZ3:40Port Elizabeth
1h 40m
JNB5:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Jan 13
PLZ7:30Port Elizabeth
1h 45m
JNB9:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
British Airways
May 29
PLZ14:30Port Elizabeth
1h 35m
JNB16:05Johannesburg OR Tambo

Search last-minute flights to Johannesburg from Port Elizabeth

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg
Multiple Airlines
Dec 10
PLZ15:00Port Elizabeth
1h 35m
JNB16:35Johannesburg OR Tambo
Dec 12
JNB12:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 35m
PLZ13:40Port Elizabeth
FlySafair
Dec 8
PLZ3:40Port Elizabeth
1h 40m
JNB5:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Dec 8
JNB8:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 45m
PLZ10:00Port Elizabeth
Airlink
Dec 9
PLZ7:30Port Elizabeth
1h 45m
JNB9:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
Dec 16
JNB1:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 45m
PLZ2:45Port Elizabeth
FlySafair
Dec 7
PLZ3:40Port Elizabeth
1h 40m
JNB5:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Dec 14
JNB1:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 45m
PLZ3:00Port Elizabeth
Multiple Airlines
Dec 10
PLZ15:00Port Elizabeth
1h 35m
JNB16:35Johannesburg OR Tambo
Dec 17
JNB5:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 35m
PLZ6:50Port Elizabeth
FlySafair
Dec 7
PLZ3:40Port Elizabeth
1h 40m
JNB5:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Dec 14
JNB1:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 45m
PLZ3:00Port Elizabeth

Best airlines flying from Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Mango
PriceFrom R920
Free cancellation
Rating
7,3
South African
PriceFrom R967
Free cancellation
Rating
8,1
FlySafair
PriceFrom R1 106
Free cancellation
Rating
3,9
British Airways
PriceFrom R1 141
Free cancellation
Rating
6,9

  • Are airlines flying from Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are British Airways, Mango, and FlySafair. You can search for the full list of airlines such as British Airways that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg by plane?

    A flight from Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg will travel around 892,9 km. Typically, this will take 1h 35m by plane in normal conditions.


Alternative routes for Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Johannesburg to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time2h 10m
Cheapest priceR1 159
Johannesburg to Durban Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest priceR667
Durban to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time2h 10m
Cheapest priceR1 191
Cape Town to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time2h 00m
Cheapest priceR1 159
Durban to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time1h 05m
Cheapest priceR794
Cape Town to Durban Flights
Fastest flight time2h 00m
Cheapest priceR1 239
Johannesburg to Port Elizabeth Flights
Fastest flight time1h 35m
Cheapest priceR1 366
Johannesburg to George Flights
Fastest flight time1h 55m
Cheapest priceR95
Johannesburg to East London Flights
Fastest flight time1h 30m
Cheapest priceR1 223
Cape Town to Port Elizabeth Flights
Fastest flight time1h 10m
Cheapest priceR1 493
Port Elizabeth to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest priceR1 524
Bloemfontein to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time1h 45m
Cheapest priceR1 540

Similar Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Port Elizabeth to Johannesburg route