Cheap flights from Cape Town to Harare from R2 012

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 24/5
Tue 31/5

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Cape Town to Harare
(CPT to HRE)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Cape Town to Harare

Best price found

R2 012

Fastest flight time

3h 10m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Harare

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Harare from Cape Town in the past 72 hours is R2 012. The best return flight deal from Cape Town to Harare found on momondo in the last 72 hours is R77 279.
The fastest flight from Cape Town to Harare takes 3h 10m
There are no direct flights from Cape Town to Harare. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Cape Town Intl Airport - Harare Airport.
There is 1 airport near Harare: Harare (HRE)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Cape Town to Harare

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Cape Town to Harare?

July

The cheapest time of year to fly to Harare from Cape Town is July. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Cape Town for Harare?

Thursday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Thursday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Cape Town to Harare?

in the afternoon

Cape Town to Harare flights are approximately 8% more expensive in the evening than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Harare from Cape Town?

British Airways

Airlink, British Airways, and Ethiopian Air are the most popular carriers operating from Cape Town to Harare

What is the cheapest Cape Town to Harare flight route?

Cape Town Intl - Harare

Fly from Cape Town Intl to Harare for the best Cape Town - Harare flight prices

How far in advance should you book Cape Town to Harare flights?

47 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Cape Town to Harare is approximately 47 days to departure

Cape Town Intl Airport (CPT) to Harare Airport (HRE)R4 583
Search Flight Deals

If you are looking to fly from Cape Town to Harare, you are most likely going to fly from Cape Town Intl Airport to Harare Airport, the most popular airports on that route. The least expensive flight option from Cape Town to Harare will typically be CPT — HRE during the month of May with an average price of R4 583 RT.


Easily compare return flights from Cape Town to Harare

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Cape Town to Harare by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
Sep 22
CPT3:00Cape Town Intl
5h 15m
1 stop
HRE8:15Harare
Sep 26
HRE9:00Harare
6h 50m
1 stop
CPT15:50Cape Town Intl
Airlink
Jun 17
CPT14:40Cape Town Intl
13h 20m
1 stop
HRE4:00Harare
Jun 22
HRE4:40Harare
5h 45m
1 stop
CPT10:25Cape Town Intl
RwandAir
Jun 15
CPT11:40Cape Town Intl
3h 20m
HRE15:00Harare
Jun 22
HRE7:30Harare
3h 20m
CPT10:50Cape Town Intl
British Airways
Jun 4
CPT9:10Cape Town Intl
24h 00m
1 stop
HRE9:10Harare
Jun 22
HRE9:55Harare
8h 00m
1 stop
CPT17:55Cape Town Intl
Multiple Airlines
Jun 1
CPT3:00Cape Town Intl
5h 15m
1 stop
HRE8:15Harare
Jun 8
HRE9:00Harare
6h 50m
1 stop
CPT15:50Cape Town Intl
Airlink
Jun 7
CPT13:55Cape Town Intl
14h 05m
1 stop
HRE4:00Harare
Jun 14
HRE4:40Harare
5h 45m
1 stop
CPT10:25Cape Town Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Cape Town to Harare

If you're looking for one-way flights from Cape Town to Harare, view some of our deals below provided by Airlink, Kenya Airways and RwandAir
Multiple Airlines
Jun 1
CPT14:50Cape Town Intl
17h 25m
1 stop
HRE8:15Harare
Airlink
Jul 5
CPT13:55Cape Town Intl
14h 05m
1 stop
HRE4:00Harare
Kenya Airways
Jun 9
CPT19:00Cape Town Intl
11h 45m
2 stops
HRE6:45Harare

Search last-minute flights to Harare from Cape Town

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Cape Town to Harare
Multiple Airlines
May 26
CPT3:00Cape Town Intl
5h 15m
1 stop
HRE8:15Harare
May 30
HRE9:00Harare
20h 10m
1 stop
CPT5:10Cape Town Intl
British Airways
May 26
CPT3:00Cape Town Intl
6h 35m
1 stop
HRE9:35Harare
May 30
HRE9:55Harare
8h 00m
1 stop
CPT17:55Cape Town Intl
RwandAir
May 25
CPT11:40Cape Town Intl
3h 20m
HRE15:00Harare
May 29
HRE7:30Harare
3h 20m
CPT10:50Cape Town Intl
Multiple Airlines
May 24
CPT16:00Cape Town Intl
12h 00m
1 stop
HRE4:00Harare
May 30
HRE14:30Harare
13h 35m
1 stop
CPT4:05Cape Town Intl
British Airways
May 27
CPT3:00Cape Town Intl
6h 10m
1 stop
HRE9:10Harare
May 28
HRE9:55Harare
8h 00m
1 stop
CPT17:55Cape Town Intl
RwandAir
May 25
CPT11:40Cape Town Intl
3h 20m
HRE15:00Harare
Jun 1
HRE7:30Harare
3h 20m
CPT10:50Cape Town Intl

Best airlines flying from Cape Town to Harare

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Cape Town to Harare with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
British AirwaysPriceFrom R3 760Free CancellationRating
6,7
Search British Airways flights
South AfricanPriceFrom R3 848Free CancellationRating
8,1
Search South African flights
AirlinkPriceFrom R4 049Free CancellationRating
10,0
Search Airlink flights
RwandAirPriceFrom R5 129Free CancellationRating
7,2
Search RwandAir flights
Kenya AirwaysPriceFrom R5 548Free CancellationRating
6,6
Search Kenya Airways flights
Ethiopian AirPriceFrom R6 002Free CancellationRating
8,3
Search Ethiopian Air flights
Qatar AirwaysPriceFrom R11 121Free CancellationRating
7,9
Search Qatar Airways flights
  • Airlink Flights From Cape Town to Harare

    Airlink flies from Cape Town to Harare around 7 times per week, with 1 momondo review rating the airline 10,0/10. The cheapest Airlink deal from Cape Town to Harare in the last 72 hours was R254 (return), much lower than the average airfare cost of R327 for Airlink flights on this route.

  • RwandAir Flights From Cape Town to Harare

    The best RwandAir deal for Cape Town to Harare flight tickets found on momondo in the last 72 hours was R321, return. It should be noted that an average RwandAir flight deal for this route in this time was higher, at R340 return. RwandAir operates 3 flights out of Cape Town into Harare in an average week, so prices vary by time and availability. 6 RwandAir reviews by users on momondo have scored the airline at 7,2/10.


RwandAir flights from Cape Town to Harare

Our best RwandAir deals on Cape Town to Harare flight tickets
RwandAir
May 25
CPT11:40Cape Town Intl
3h 20m
HRE15:00Harare
May 29
HRE7:30Harare
3h 20m
CPT10:50Cape Town Intl
RwandAir
Jun 15
CPT11:40Cape Town Intl
3h 20m
HRE15:00Harare
Jun 22
HRE7:30Harare
3h 20m
CPT10:50Cape Town Intl
RwandAir
Jun 1
CPT11:40Cape Town Intl
3h 20m
HRE15:00Harare
Jun 8
HRE7:30Harare
3h 20m
CPT10:50Cape Town Intl

British Airways flights from Cape Town to Harare

Our best British Airways deals on Cape Town to Harare flight tickets
British Airways
May 26
CPT3:00Cape Town Intl
6h 35m
1 stop
HRE9:35Harare
May 30
HRE9:55Harare
8h 00m
1 stop
CPT17:55Cape Town Intl
British Airways
May 27
CPT3:00Cape Town Intl
6h 10m
1 stop
HRE9:10Harare
May 28
HRE9:55Harare
8h 00m
1 stop
CPT17:55Cape Town Intl
British Airways
May 24
CPT3:00Cape Town Intl
6h 40m
1 stop
HRE9:40Harare
May 28
HRE9:55Harare
8h 00m
1 stop
CPT17:55Cape Town Intl

  • Are airlines flying from Cape Town Intl to Harare offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Cape Town Intl to Harare are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Airlink, British Airways, and RwandAir. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Airlink that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Cape Town Intl to Harare by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Cape Town Intl to Harare is 2184,2 km. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 3h 20m.



Alternative routes for Cape Town to Harare

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Johannesburg to Harare Flights
Fastest flight time1h 40m
Cheapest priceR2 667
Johannesburg to Victoria Falls Flights
Fastest flight time1h 35m
Cheapest priceR4 232
Johannesburg to Bulawayo Flights
Fastest flight time1h 15m
Cheapest priceR3 545
Cape Town to Victoria Falls Flights
Fastest flight time2h 50m
Cheapest priceR5 302
Durban to Harare Flights
Fastest flight time2h 10m
Cheapest priceR4 008
Cape Town to Bulawayo Flights
Fastest flight time4h 55m
Cheapest priceR5 829
Durban to Victoria Falls Flights
Fastest flight time17h 20m
Cheapest priceR6 548
George to Victoria Falls Flights
Fastest flight time18h 05m
Cheapest priceR6 755
Port Elizabeth to Victoria Falls Flights
Fastest flight time6h 25m
Cheapest priceR8 161

Similar Cape Town to Harare flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Cape Town to Harare route

Flights to other cities in Zimbabwe

Lost the lust for Harare? Check out some flights to other cities in Zimbabwe

Why use momondo?

momondo collates all your flight options in one place and lets you filter them to find the perfect flight from Cape Town to Harare. momondo saves you time and could save you money on your trip.

Yes. All flights to Harare from Cape Town on momondo can be compared and filtered by various policies on offer, including flexible booking.

Once all potential Cape Town to Harare flight options are in front of you, momondo lets you sort and filter flights based on preferences such as airline, price and flight times amongst many other options.

Yes momondo offers price alerts on flights to Harare from Cape Town. After performing a search on this page you should be able to see the price alert set up feature. Simply provide a valid email address and momondo will instantly alert you when prices change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.