Cheap flights from Johannesburg to Lubumbashi from R2 954

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 26/1
Wed 2/2

Flight information for Johannesburg to Lubumbashi

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Johannesburg to Lubumbashi
Best price foundR2 954The best one-way flight to Lubumbashi from Johannesburg in the past 72 hours is R2 954. The best return flight deal from Johannesburg to Lubumbashi found on momondo in the last 72 hours is R98 482.
Fastest flight time2h 35mThe fastest flight from Johannesburg to Lubumbashi takes 2h 35m
Direct flightsTueDirect flights go from Johannesburg to Lubumbashi on Tuesday. The only airline offering direct flights is Airlink.
Airports in Lubumbashi1 airportThere is 1 airport near Lubumbashi: Lubumbashi Luano (FBM)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Johannesburg to Lubumbashi

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Johannesburg to Lubumbashi?

August

The cheapest time of year to fly to Lubumbashi from Johannesburg is August. The most expensive is July.

What is the cheapest day to depart Johannesburg for Lubumbashi?

Thursday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Thursday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Johannesburg to Lubumbashi?

in the afternoon

Johannesburg to Lubumbashi flights are approximately 39% more expensive in the morning than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Lubumbashi from Johannesburg?

Ethiopian Air

Ethiopian Air, Kenya Airways, and South African are the most popular carriers operating from Johannesburg to Lubumbashi

What is the cheapest Johannesburg to Lubumbashi flight route?

Johannesburg OR Tambo - Lubumbashi Luano

Fly from Johannesburg OR Tambo to Lubumbashi Luano for the best Johannesburg - Lubumbashi flight prices

How far in advance should you book Johannesburg to Lubumbashi flights?

34 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Johannesburg to Lubumbashi is approximately 34 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Johannesburg to Lubumbashi

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Johannesburg to Lubumbashi by changing tabs
Airlink
Mar 21
JNB6:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
2h 35m
FBM8:45Lubumbashi Luano
Mar 31
FBM9:35Lubumbashi Luano
2h 50m
JNB12:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
Ethiopian Air
Mar 21
JNB19:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
15h 25m
2 stops
FBM10:55Lubumbashi Luano
Mar 31
FBM11:55Lubumbashi Luano
12h 00m
1 stop
JNB23:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple Airlines
Mar 20
JNB23:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
9h 00m
1 stop
FBM8:10Lubumbashi Luano
Mar 31
FBM7:00Lubumbashi Luano
23h 55m
1 stop
JNB6:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple Airlines
Mar 20
JNB23:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
9h 00m
1 stop
FBM8:10Lubumbashi Luano
Mar 31
FBM9:35Lubumbashi Luano
2h 50m
JNB12:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple Airlines
Mar 21
JNB6:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
2h 35m
FBM8:45Lubumbashi Luano
Mar 31
FBM7:00Lubumbashi Luano
29h 20m
1 stop
JNB12:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple Airlines
Apr 28
JNB21:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
9h 25m
2 stops
FBM6:40Lubumbashi Luano
Apr 29
FBM9:35Lubumbashi Luano
2h 50m
JNB12:25Johannesburg OR Tambo

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Johannesburg to Lubumbashi

If you're looking for one-way flights from Johannesburg to Lubumbashi, view some of our deals below provided by Airlink, Kenya Airways and RwandAir
RwandAir
Feb 15
JNB22:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
9h 00m
1 stop
FBM7:10Lubumbashi Luano
Kenya Airways
Feb 18
JNB12:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
20h 20m
1 stop
FBM8:45Lubumbashi Luano
Airlink
Feb 18
JNB5:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
2h 35m
FBM7:45Lubumbashi Luano

Search last-minute flights to Lubumbashi from Johannesburg

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Johannesburg to Lubumbashi
Kenya Airways
Jan 27
JNB20:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
9h 25m
2 stops
FBM5:40Lubumbashi Luano
Jan 29
FBM9:45Lubumbashi Luano
9h 30m
2 stops
JNB19:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Jan 28
JNB5:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
2h 35m
FBM7:45Lubumbashi Luano
Jan 29
FBM8:35Lubumbashi Luano
2h 50m
JNB11:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple Airlines
Jan 28
JNB5:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
2h 35m
FBM7:45Lubumbashi Luano
Jan 29
FBM9:45Lubumbashi Luano
9h 30m
2 stops
JNB19:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
Kenya Airways
Jan 27
JNB20:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
9h 25m
1 stop
FBM5:40Lubumbashi Luano
Jan 29
FBM9:45Lubumbashi Luano
20h 10m
1 stop
JNB5:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple Airlines
Jan 27
JNB20:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
9h 25m
2 stops
FBM5:40Lubumbashi Luano
Jan 29
FBM10:55Lubumbashi Luano
12h 00m
1 stop
JNB22:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple Airlines
Jan 28
JNB5:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
2h 35m
FBM7:45Lubumbashi Luano
Jan 29
FBM10:55Lubumbashi Luano
12h 00m
1 stop
JNB22:55Johannesburg OR Tambo

Best airlines flying from Johannesburg to Lubumbashi

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Johannesburg to Lubumbashi with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Ethiopian Air
PriceFrom R4 737
Free cancellation
Rating
8,2
Kenya Airways
PriceFrom R5 189
Free cancellation
Rating
6,6
South African
PriceFrom R8 449
Free cancellation
Rating
8,1

Kenya Airways flights from Johannesburg to Lubumbashi

Our best Kenya Airways deals on Johannesburg to Lubumbashi flight tickets
Kenya Airways
Jan 27
JNB20:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
9h 25m
2 stops
FBM5:40Lubumbashi Luano
Jan 29
FBM9:45Lubumbashi Luano
9h 30m
2 stops
JNB19:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
Kenya Airways
Jan 27
JNB20:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
9h 25m
1 stop
FBM5:40Lubumbashi Luano
Jan 29
FBM9:45Lubumbashi Luano
20h 10m
1 stop
JNB5:55Johannesburg OR Tambo

Airlink flights from Johannesburg to Lubumbashi

Our best Airlink deals on Johannesburg to Lubumbashi flight tickets
Airlink
Jan 28
JNB5:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
2h 35m
FBM7:45Lubumbashi Luano
Jan 29
FBM8:35Lubumbashi Luano
2h 50m
JNB11:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Mar 21
JNB6:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
2h 35m
FBM8:45Lubumbashi Luano
Mar 31
FBM9:35Lubumbashi Luano
2h 50m
JNB12:25Johannesburg OR Tambo

  • Are airlines flying from Johannesburg to Lubumbashi Luano offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Johannesburg to Lubumbashi Luano are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Kenya Airways, South African, and Ethiopian Air.

  • How far is Johannesburg to Lubumbashi Luano by plane?

    There are 1616,9 km between Johannesburg and Lubumbashi Luano. 2h 35m is a normal flight duration for this route.


Alternative routes for Johannesburg to Lubumbashi

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Johannesburg to Kinshasa Flights
Fastest flight time3h 50m
Cheapest priceR5 894

Similar Johannesburg to Lubumbashi flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Johannesburg to Lubumbashi route

Flights to other cities in Democratic Republic of the Congo

Lost the lust for Lubumbashi? Check out some flights to other cities in Democratic Republic of the Congo