Cheap flights from Johannesburg to Port Louis from R3 396

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 2/7
Sat 9/7

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Johannesburg to Port Louis

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Johannesburg to Port Louis

Best price found

R3 396

Fastest flight time

4h 00m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Port Louis

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Port Louis from Johannesburg in the past 72 hours is R3 396. The best return flight deal from Johannesburg to Port Louis found on momondo in the last 72 hours is R102 262.
The fastest flight from Johannesburg to Port Louis takes 4h 00m
There are no direct flights from Johannesburg to Port Louis. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport - Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram. Airport and Johannesburg Lanseria Airport - Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram. Airport.
There is 1 airport near Port Louis: Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram. (MRU)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Johannesburg to Port Louis

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Johannesburg to Port Louis?

November

The cheapest time of year to fly to Port Louis from Johannesburg is November. The most expensive is August.

What is the cheapest day to depart Johannesburg for Port Louis?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Monday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Johannesburg to Port Louis?

in the afternoon

Johannesburg to Port Louis flights are approximately 17% more expensive in the morning than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Port Louis from Johannesburg?

Air Austral

Air Austral, Air Mauritius, and Air Seychelles are the most popular carriers operating from Johannesburg to Port Louis

What is the cheapest Johannesburg to Port Louis flight route?

Johannesburg OR Tambo - Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.

Fly from Johannesburg OR Tambo to Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram. for the best Johannesburg - Port Louis flight prices

How far in advance should you book Johannesburg to Port Louis flights?

21 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Johannesburg to Port Louis is approximately 21 days to departure

If you are looking to fly from Johannesburg to Port Louis, you are most likely going to fly from Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport to Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram. Airport, the most popular airports on that route. If you are looking for alternate airports to fly out of when travelling to Port Louis, you can try Sun City Pilansberg Airport or Johannesburg Lanseria Airport which are located in Sun City and Johannesburg respectively. In June, R6 475 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Johannesburg to Port Louis which you can find when you fly JNB — MRU.

Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport (JNB) to Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram. Airport (MRU)R6 475
Search Flight Deals
Sun City Pilansberg Airport (NTY) to Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram. Airport (MRU)R10 550
Search Flight Deals
Johannesburg Lanseria Airport (HLA) to Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram. Airport (MRU)R10 645
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Johannesburg to Port Louis

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Johannesburg to Port Louis by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
Oct 14
JNB10:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
25h 25m
1 stop
MRU11:35Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
Oct 21
MRU15:10Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
31h 05m
1 stop
JNB22:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
Air Austral
Sep 1
JNB19:45Johannesburg OR Tambo
6h 05m
1 stop
MRU1:50Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
Sep 15
MRU14:20Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
6h 25m
1 stop
JNB20:45Johannesburg OR Tambo
Kenya Airways
Oct 12
JNB21:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
9h 55m
1 stop
MRU7:10Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
Oct 20
MRU10:00Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
12h 15m
1 stop
JNB22:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
Air Austral
Dec 1
JNB18:45Johannesburg OR Tambo
6h 00m
1 stop
MRU0:45Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
Dec 3
MRU13:20Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
20h 35m
1 stop
JNB9:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
Kenya Airways
Aug 14
JNB13:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
22h 50m
1 stop
MRU12:20Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
Aug 21
MRU15:10Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
17h 45m
1 stop
JNB8:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple Airlines
Aug 23
JNB19:45Johannesburg OR Tambo
6h 05m
1 stop
MRU1:50Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
Aug 30
MRU10:00Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
28h 20m
1 stop
JNB14:20Johannesburg OR Tambo

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Johannesburg to Port Louis

If you're looking for one-way flights from Johannesburg to Port Louis, view some of our deals below provided by Air Austral, FlySafair and Kenya Airways
Kenya Airways
Jul 4
JNB13:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
17h 30m
1 stop
MRU7:00Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
Air Austral
Sep 22
JNB19:45Johannesburg OR Tambo
6h 05m
1 stop
MRU1:50Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
FlySafair
Aug 23
JNB5:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
4h 15m
MRU9:15Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.

Search last-minute flights to Port Louis from Johannesburg

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Johannesburg to Port Louis
Kenya Airways
Jul 7
JNB8:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
22h 30m
1 stop
MRU6:40Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
Aug 7
MRU15:10Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
17h 45m
1 stop
JNB8:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple Airlines
Jul 5
JNB19:45Johannesburg OR Tambo
6h 05m
1 stop
MRU1:50Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
Jul 12
MRU10:00Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
12h 15m
1 stop
JNB22:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
Kenya Airways
Jul 7
JNB8:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
22h 30m
1 stop
MRU6:40Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
Aug 7
MRU15:10Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
31h 05m
1 stop
JNB22:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
Kenya Airways
Jul 7
JNB8:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
22h 30m
1 stop
MRU6:40Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
Jul 10
MRU15:10Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
17h 45m
1 stop
JNB8:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple Airlines
Jul 7
JNB19:45Johannesburg OR Tambo
20h 00m
1 stop
MRU15:45Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
Jul 14
MRU10:00Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
28h 20m
1 stop
JNB14:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Kenya Airways
Jul 7
JNB8:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
22h 30m
1 stop
MRU6:40Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
Aug 7
MRU15:10Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
23h 10m
1 stop
JNB14:20Johannesburg OR Tambo

Best airlines flying from Johannesburg to Port Louis

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Johannesburg to Port Louis with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
FlySafairPriceFrom R5 157Free CancellationRating
6,5
Search FlySafair flights
Air AustralPriceFrom R5 558Free CancellationRating
0,0
Search Air Austral flights
Air SeychellesPriceFrom R5 781Free CancellationRating
0,0
Search Air Seychelles flights
British AirwaysPriceFrom R5 787Free CancellationRating
6,6
Search British Airways flights
Kenya AirwaysPriceFrom R6 292Free CancellationRating
6,6
Search Kenya Airways flights
South AfricanPriceFrom R7 531Free CancellationRating
8,1
Search South African flights
Air MauritiusPriceFrom R8 161Free CancellationRating
7,6
Search Air Mauritius flights
Air MadagascarPriceFrom R8 224Free CancellationRating
0,0
Search Air Madagascar flights
EmiratesPriceFrom R9 741Free CancellationRating
8,6
Search Emirates flights
Turkish AirlinesPriceFrom R16 423Free CancellationRating
8,3
Search Turkish Airlines flights

Air Austral flights from Johannesburg to Port Louis

Our best Air Austral deals on Johannesburg to Port Louis flight tickets
Air Austral
Sep 1
JNB19:45Johannesburg OR Tambo
6h 05m
1 stop
MRU1:50Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
Sep 15
MRU14:20Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
6h 25m
1 stop
JNB20:45Johannesburg OR Tambo
Air Austral
Dec 1
JNB18:45Johannesburg OR Tambo
6h 00m
1 stop
MRU0:45Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
Dec 3
MRU13:20Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
20h 35m
1 stop
JNB9:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
Air Austral
Sep 8
JNB19:45Johannesburg OR Tambo
20h 00m
1 stop
MRU15:45Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
Sep 15
MRU8:00Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
12h 45m
1 stop
JNB20:45Johannesburg OR Tambo

Kenya Airways flights from Johannesburg to Port Louis

Our best Kenya Airways deals on Johannesburg to Port Louis flight tickets
Kenya Airways
Oct 12
JNB21:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
9h 55m
1 stop
MRU7:10Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
Oct 20
MRU10:00Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
12h 15m
1 stop
JNB22:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
Kenya Airways
Aug 14
JNB13:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
22h 50m
1 stop
MRU12:20Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
Aug 21
MRU15:10Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
17h 45m
1 stop
JNB8:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
Kenya Airways
Sep 9
JNB13:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
31h 40m
1 stop
MRU21:10Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
Sep 16
MRU15:10Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
31h 05m
1 stop
JNB22:15Johannesburg OR Tambo

  • Are airlines flying from Johannesburg to Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram. offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Johannesburg to Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram. are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Air Austral, Air Mauritius, and South African.

  • How far is Johannesburg to Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram. by plane?

    The distance between Johannesburg and Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram. is about 3076,6 km. Typically, this will take 5h 35m by plane in normal conditions.



Alternative routes for Johannesburg to Port Louis

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Cape Town to Port Louis Flights
Fastest flight time5h 05m
Cheapest priceR6 965
Sun City, North-West to Port Louis Flights
Fastest flight time16h 45m
Cheapest priceR10 550
Durban to Port Louis Flights
Fastest flight time6h 40m
Cheapest priceR8 923
Johannesburg to Mont Lubin Flights
Fastest flight time17h 55m
Cheapest priceR10 534
Pietermaritzburg to Port Louis Flights
Fastest flight time10h 50m
Cheapest priceR13 598
Hoedspruit to Port Louis Flights
Fastest flight time31h 40m
Cheapest priceR17 041

Similar Johannesburg to Port Louis flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Johannesburg to Port Louis route

Flights to other cities in Mauritius

Lost the lust for Port Louis? Check out some flights to other cities in Mauritius

Why use momondo?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight from Johannesburg to Port Louis for you.

Flights from Johannesburg to Port Louis with flexible booking policies can be found by using the search form above and then selecting our dedicated flexible booking filter, which will highlight only the flights where this policy is applied.

Once all potential Johannesburg to Port Louis flight options are in front of you, momondo lets you sort and filter flights based on preferences such as airline, price and flight times amongst many other options.

Of course. momondo tracks the price of Johannesburg to Port Louis flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.