Find cheap flights to Port Louis

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 27/9
Mon 4/10

Cheapest flights to Port Louis airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Port Louis airports from your nearest city or airport
Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport
Port Louis

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Johannesburg TO Port Louis

Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport (JNB) to Port Louis (MRU)

Typically, flights to Port Louis from Johannesburg are cheaper when flying from Johannesburg OR Tambo to Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram., which has an average price of R7 562

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO PORT LOUIS FROM JOHANNESBURG OR TAMBO AIRPORTNovember11% cheaperFlying from Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport to Port Louis costs on average just R6 701 in November
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO PORT LOUIS FROM JOHANNESBURG OR TAMBO AIRPORTDecember22% more expensiveIt costs about R9 245 for flights to Port Louis from Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO PORT LOUIS FROM JOHANNESBURG OR TAMBO AIRPORTDecember509% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Port Louis from Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Port Louis?

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Port Louis?

    In general, November is the cheapest month to fly from South Africa to Port Louis. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around R6 701. If you are unable to visit Port Louis during the month of November, then departing from South Africa during the month February is also very affordable. Most momondo users find prices during this month for around R6 790.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Port Louis?

    The ideal time to book your flight to Port Louis is 45 days in advance, when prices tend to average R7 562. In the past 72 hours, momondo users found flights from South Africa to Port Louis for as low as R5 207.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Port Louis?

    Our data shows that Tuesday is the least expensive day to fly to Port Louis. Tickets to fly out on this day can be as low as R7 004. On the other hand, Monday is the most expensive day to depart from South Africa because it is more convenient for both business and leisure travellers. As a result, prices tend to be around R8 025.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Port Louis?

    Our data shows that the cheapest South Africa to Port Louis flights are usually those with departure times in the afternoon. Our users have found flights to Port Louis in the afternoon for as low as R7 189. Flights in the morning are often more expensive, with an average ticket price of R8 696.


Port Louis flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in South Africa to Port Louis found recently by users on momondo
Air Austral
Feb 8
JNB9:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
15h 40m
1 stop
MRU0:50Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
Feb 15
MRU3:35Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
6h 20m
1 stop
JNB9:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
Air Austral
Mar 1
JNB9:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
5h 35m
1 stop
MRU14:45Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
Mar 8
MRU3:35Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
6h 20m
1 stop
JNB9:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
Air Austral
Nov 16
JNB9:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
5h 35m
1 stop
MRU14:45Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
Nov 23
MRU3:35Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
6h 20m
1 stop
JNB9:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
Air Austral
Nov 21
JNB9:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
15h 40m
1 stop
MRU0:50Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
Dec 5
MRU3:35Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
6h 20m
1 stop
JNB9:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
Air Austral
Mar 1
JNB9:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
5h 35m
1 stop
MRU14:45Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
Mar 6
MRU3:35Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
6h 20m
1 stop
JNB9:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
Air Austral
Feb 6
JNB9:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
25h 25m
1 stop
MRU10:35Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
Feb 12
MRU13:20Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
20h 35m
1 stop
JNB9:55Johannesburg OR Tambo

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Port Louis

If you're looking for one-way flights from South Africa to Port Louis, view some of our deals below provided by Air Austral and Kenya Airways
Air Austral
Jan 23
JNB9:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
25h 25m
1 stop
MRU10:35Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
Air Austral
Nov 21
JNB9:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
15h 40m
1 stop
MRU0:50Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.
Air Austral
Nov 28
JNB9:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
19h 05m
1 stop
MRU4:15Port Louis Sir Seewoosagur Ram.

Which airlines fly to Port Louis?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Port Louis

Popular routes to Port Louis

Most frequently searched flights to Port Louis along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Cape Town to Port Louis Flights
Fastest flight time17h 20m
Cheapest priceR6 050
Durban to Port Louis Flights
Fastest flight time11h 20m
Cheapest priceR7 337
Sun City, North-West to Port Louis Flights
Fastest flight time16h 45m
Cheapest priceR9 881
Pietermaritzburg to Port Louis Flights
Fastest flight time22h 40m
Cheapest priceR11 508
Hoedspruit to Port Louis Flights
Fastest flight time25h 40m
Cheapest priceR20 088

Start planning your trip to Port Louis


Flights to other cities in Mauritius

Lost the lust for Port Louis? Check out some flights to other cities in Mauritius