Cheap flights from Johannesburg to Windhoek from R1 636

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 6/12
Mon 13/12

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Johannesburg to Windhoek

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Johannesburg to Windhoek
Best price foundR55 974The best round-trip flight deal from Johannesburg to Windhoek found on momondo in the last 72 hours is R55 974. The best one-way flight to Windhoek from Johannesburg in the past 72 hours is R1 636
Fastest flight time2h 10mThe fastest flight from Johannesburg to Windhoek takes 2h 10m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Johannesburg to Windhoek. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Johannesburg Lanseria Airport - Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl Airport, Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport - Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl Airport and Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport - Windhoek Eros Airport.
Airports in Windhoek2 airportsThere are 2 airports near Windhoek: Windhoek Eros (ERS), Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl (WDH)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Johannesburg to Windhoek

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Johannesburg to Windhoek?

January

The cheapest time of year to fly to Windhoek from Johannesburg is January. The most expensive is October.

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Windhoek from Johannesburg?

British Airways

Air Namibia, British Airways, and South African are the most popular carriers operating from Johannesburg to Windhoek

What is the cheapest Johannesburg to Windhoek flight route?

Johannesburg OR Tambo - Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl

Fly from Johannesburg OR Tambo to Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl for the best Johannesburg - Windhoek flight prices

How far in advance should you book Johannesburg to Windhoek flights?

59 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Johannesburg to Windhoek is approximately 59 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Johannesburg to Windhoek

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Johannesburg to Windhoek by changing tabs
Airlink
Jan 30
JNB10:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
2h 10m
WDH12:10Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
Feb 6
WDH12:50Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
1h 55m
JNB14:45Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Feb 13
JNB10:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
2h 10m
WDH12:10Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
Feb 17
WDH8:25Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
1h 55m
JNB10:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple Airlines
Dec 18
HLA1:00Johannesburg Lanseria
7h 00m
1 stop
WDH8:00Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
Dec 25
WDH8:40Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
6h 00m
1 stop
HLA14:40Johannesburg Lanseria
Airlink
Jan 14
JNB1:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
2h 15m
WDH3:45Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
Jan 17
WDH4:15Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
2h 00m
JNB6:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Feb 17
JNB10:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
2h 10m
WDH12:10Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
Feb 27
WDH8:25Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
1h 55m
JNB10:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Apr 15
JNB6:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
2h 10m
WDH8:50Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
Apr 18
WDH9:25Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
1h 55m
JNB11:20Johannesburg OR Tambo

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Johannesburg to Windhoek

If you're looking for one-way flights from Johannesburg to Windhoek, view some of our deals below provided by Airlink
Airlink
Dec 10
JNB1:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
2h 15m
WDH3:45Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
Multiple Airlines
Feb 17
JNB1:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
26h 25m
1 stop
WDH3:35Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
Airlink
Dec 11
JNB1:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
2h 15m
WDH3:45Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl

Search last-minute flights to Windhoek from Johannesburg

Find and compare round-trip flight prices for your last-minute flight from Johannesburg to Windhoek
Airlink
Dec 8
JNB5:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
2h 10m
WDH7:50Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
Dec 11
WDH4:15Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
2h 00m
JNB6:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple Airlines
Dec 7
JNB0:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
7h 05m
1 stop
WDH8:00Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
Dec 13
WDH8:40Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
6h 00m
1 stop
JNB14:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Dec 7
JNB1:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
2h 15m
WDH3:45Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
Dec 13
WDH12:50Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
1h 55m
JNB14:45Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Dec 6
JNB5:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
2h 10m
WDH7:50Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
Dec 7
WDH8:25Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
1h 55m
JNB10:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Dec 10
JNB10:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
2h 10m
WDH12:10Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
Jan 11
WDH12:50Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
1h 55m
JNB14:45Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Dec 10
JNB1:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
2h 15m
WDH3:45Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
Dec 16
WDH4:15Windhoek Hosea Kutako Intl
2h 00m
JNB6:15Johannesburg OR Tambo

Best airlines flying from Johannesburg to Windhoek

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Johannesburg to Windhoek with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
British Airways
PriceFrom R1 737
Free cancellation
Rating
6,9
South African
PriceFrom R2 896
Free cancellation
Rating
8,1
Air Namibia
PriceFrom R3 431
Free cancellation
Rating
0,0

  • Are airlines flying from Johannesburg to Windhoek offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Johannesburg to Windhoek are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Air Namibia, British Airways, and South African. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Air Namibia that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Johannesburg to Windhoek by plane?

    Windhoek is 1181,9 km away from Johannesburg. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 2h 10m.


Alternative routes for Johannesburg to Windhoek

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Cape Town to Windhoek Flights
Fastest flight time2h 15m
Cheapest priceR3 589
Johannesburg to Walvis Bay Flights
Fastest flight time2h 25m
Cheapest priceR5 002
Cape Town to Walvis Bay Flights
Fastest flight time2h 15m
Cheapest priceR3 875
Johannesburg to Ondangwa Flights
Fastest flight time11h 45m
Cheapest priceR5 986
Durban to Windhoek Flights
Fastest flight time13h 45m
Cheapest priceR6 082

Similar Johannesburg to Windhoek flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Johannesburg to Windhoek route

Flights to other cities in Namibia

Lost the lust for Windhoek? Check out some flights to other cities in Namibia