Cheap flights from Johannesburg to Dar Es Salaam from R2 851

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sun 3/7
Sun 10/7

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Johannesburg to Dar Es Salaam

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Johannesburg to Dar Es Salaam

Best price found

R2 851

Fastest flight time

3h 25m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Dar Es Salaam

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Dar Es Salaam from Johannesburg in the past 72 hours is R2 851. The best return flight deal from Johannesburg to Dar Es Salaam found on momondo in the last 72 hours is R94 599.
The fastest flight from Johannesburg to Dar Es Salaam takes 3h 25m
There are no direct flights from Johannesburg to Dar Es Salaam. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Johannesburg Lanseria Airport - Dar Es Salaam Airport and Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport - Dar Es Salaam Airport.
There is 1 airport near Dar Es Salaam: Dar Es Salaam (DAR)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Johannesburg to Dar Es Salaam

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Johannesburg to Dar Es Salaam?

July

The cheapest time of year to fly to Dar Es Salaam from Johannesburg is July. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Johannesburg for Dar Es Salaam?

Monday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Monday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Johannesburg to Dar Es Salaam?

in the afternoon

Johannesburg to Dar Es Salaam flights are approximately 11% more expensive in the morning than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Dar Es Salaam from Johannesburg?

Air Tanzania

Air Tanzania, Airlink, and Ethiopian Air are the most popular carriers operating from Johannesburg to Dar Es Salaam

What is the cheapest Johannesburg to Dar Es Salaam flight route?

Johannesburg OR Tambo - Dar Es Salaam

Fly from Johannesburg OR Tambo to Dar Es Salaam for the best Johannesburg - Dar Es Salaam flight prices

How far in advance should you book Johannesburg to Dar Es Salaam flights?

53 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Johannesburg to Dar Es Salaam is approximately 53 days to departure

When travelling from Johannesburg to Dar Es Salaam, the most popular airport to fly into is Dar Es Salaam Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Dar Es Salaam Airport from Johannesburg are departing from Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport. If you are looking for alternate airports to fly out of when travelling to Dar Es Salaam, you can try Sun City Pilansberg Airport or Johannesburg Lanseria Airport which are located in Sun City and Johannesburg respectively. If you are looking for an alternate airport to fly into near Dar Es Salaam Airport, Zanzibar Kisauni Airport is a great option and is located in Zanzibar. In June, R6 051 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Johannesburg to Dar Es Salaam which you can find when you fly JNB — DAR.

Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport (JNB) to Zanzibar Kisauni Airport (ZNZ)R7 017
Search Flight Deals
Sun City Pilansberg Airport (NTY) to Dar Es Salaam Airport (DAR)R9 108
Search Flight Deals
Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport (JNB) to Dar Es Salaam Airport (DAR)R6 051
Search Flight Deals
Johannesburg Lanseria Airport (HLA) to Dar Es Salaam Airport (DAR)R15 682
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Johannesburg to Dar Es Salaam

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Johannesburg to Dar Es Salaam by changing tabs
RwandAir
Oct 13
JNB23:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
12h 10m
1 stop
DAR11:20Dar Es Salaam
Oct 16
DAR12:50Dar Es Salaam
10h 30m
2 stops
JNB23:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Kenya Airways
Aug 30
JNB8:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
9h 40m
2 stops
DAR17:50Dar Es Salaam
Sep 6
DAR1:00Dar Es Salaam
12h 20m
2 stops
JNB13:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple Airlines
Sep 4
JNB23:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
12h 10m
1 stop
DAR11:20Dar Es Salaam
Sep 8
DAR3:40Dar Es Salaam
5h 20m
1 stop
JNB9:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
RwandAir
Oct 20
JNB23:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
12h 10m
1 stop
DAR11:20Dar Es Salaam
Oct 24
DAR12:50Dar Es Salaam
10h 30m
1 stop
JNB23:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Kenya Airways
Jul 26
JNB8:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
9h 40m
2 stops
DAR17:50Dar Es Salaam
Aug 4
DAR1:00Dar Es Salaam
12h 20m
2 stops
JNB13:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
RwandAir
Dec 15
JNB22:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
12h 10m
1 stop
DAR10:20Dar Es Salaam
Dec 23
DAR11:50Dar Es Salaam
10h 30m
2 stops
JNB22:20Johannesburg OR Tambo

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Johannesburg to Dar Es Salaam

If you're looking for one-way flights from Johannesburg to Dar Es Salaam, view some of our deals below provided by Airlink, Ethiopian Air and Kenya Airways
Kenya Airways
Sep 20
JNB13:45Johannesburg OR Tambo
6h 15m
1 stop
DAR20:00Dar Es Salaam
RwandAir
Sep 11
JNB12:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
9h 55m
2 stops
DAR22:25Dar Es Salaam
Ethiopian Air
Jul 9
JNB8:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
6h 50m
1 stop
DAR15:10Dar Es Salaam

Search last-minute flights to Dar Es Salaam from Johannesburg

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Johannesburg to Dar Es Salaam
Kenya Airways
Jul 6
JNB8:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
9h 40m
2 stops
DAR17:50Dar Es Salaam
Jul 20
DAR17:05Dar Es Salaam
28h 10m
1 stop
JNB21:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple Airlines
Jul 4
JNB18:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
3h 25m
DAR21:25Dar Es Salaam
Jul 23
DAR3:40Dar Es Salaam
5h 20m
1 stop
JNB9:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
Ethiopian Air
Jul 4
JNB10:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
11h 45m
1 stop
DAR22:10Dar Es Salaam
Jul 23
DAR3:40Dar Es Salaam
21h 15m
4 stops
JNB0:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
R10 534
Find similar
Airlink
Jul 4
JNB18:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
3h 25m
DAR21:25Dar Es Salaam
Jul 22
DAR23:25Dar Es Salaam
3h 45m
JNB3:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
R10 724
Find similar
Kenya Airways
Jul 3
JNB13:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
28h 20m
2 stops
DAR17:50Dar Es Salaam
Jul 5
DAR17:05Dar Es Salaam
20h 15m
1 stop
JNB13:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Kenya Airways
Jul 6
JNB8:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
6h 55m
1 stop
DAR15:05Dar Es Salaam
Jul 13
DAR12:40Dar Es Salaam
8h 35m
2 stops
JNB21:15Johannesburg OR Tambo

Best airlines flying from Johannesburg to Dar Es Salaam

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Johannesburg to Dar Es Salaam with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
RwandAirPriceFrom R4 233Free CancellationRating
7,2
Search RwandAir flights
Air TanzaniaPriceFrom R4 418Free CancellationRating
9,7
Search Air Tanzania flights
Ethiopian AirPriceFrom R4 747Free CancellationRating
8,2
Search Ethiopian Air flights
Kenya AirwaysPriceFrom R4 976Free CancellationRating
6,6
Search Kenya Airways flights
AirlinkPriceFrom R8 087Free CancellationRating
10,0
Search Airlink flights

Kenya Airways flights from Johannesburg to Dar Es Salaam

Our best Kenya Airways deals on Johannesburg to Dar Es Salaam flight tickets
Kenya Airways
Aug 30
JNB8:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
9h 40m
2 stops
DAR17:50Dar Es Salaam
Sep 6
DAR1:00Dar Es Salaam
12h 20m
2 stops
JNB13:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Kenya Airways
Jul 26
JNB8:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
9h 40m
2 stops
DAR17:50Dar Es Salaam
Aug 4
DAR1:00Dar Es Salaam
12h 20m
2 stops
JNB13:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Kenya Airways
Aug 1
JNB8:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
6h 55m
1 stop
DAR15:05Dar Es Salaam
Aug 3
DAR23:45Dar Es Salaam
13h 35m
1 stop
JNB13:20Johannesburg OR Tambo

RwandAir flights from Johannesburg to Dar Es Salaam

Our best RwandAir deals on Johannesburg to Dar Es Salaam flight tickets
RwandAir
Oct 13
JNB23:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
12h 10m
1 stop
DAR11:20Dar Es Salaam
Oct 16
DAR12:50Dar Es Salaam
10h 30m
2 stops
JNB23:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
RwandAir
Oct 20
JNB23:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
12h 10m
1 stop
DAR11:20Dar Es Salaam
Oct 24
DAR12:50Dar Es Salaam
10h 30m
1 stop
JNB23:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
RwandAir
Dec 15
JNB22:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
12h 10m
1 stop
DAR10:20Dar Es Salaam
Dec 23
DAR11:50Dar Es Salaam
10h 30m
2 stops
JNB22:20Johannesburg OR Tambo

  • Are airlines flying from Johannesburg to Dar Es Salaam offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Johannesburg to Dar Es Salaam are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Kenya Airways, Ethiopian Air, and RwandAir. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Kenya Airways that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Johannesburg to Dar Es Salaam by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Johannesburg to Dar Es Salaam is 2460,2 km. By plane, this route typically takes 6h 45m.



Alternative routes for Johannesburg to Dar Es Salaam

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Johannesburg to Zanzibar Flights
Fastest flight time7h 05m
Cheapest priceR6 732
Sun City, North-West to Dar Es Salaam Flights
Fastest flight time25h 00m
Cheapest priceR9 108
Cape Town to Zanzibar Flights
Fastest flight time11h 10m
Cheapest priceR8 807
Cape Town to Dar Es Salaam Flights
Fastest flight time10h 45m
Cheapest priceR8 221
Johannesburg to Arusha Flights
Fastest flight time12h 20m
Cheapest priceR8 142
Cape Town to Arusha Flights
Fastest flight time19h 40m
Cheapest priceR9 457

Similar Johannesburg to Dar Es Salaam flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Johannesburg to Dar Es Salaam route

Flights to other cities in Tanzania

Lost the lust for Dar Es Salaam? Check out some flights to other cities in Tanzania

Why use momondo?

momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and agents so you can find and book the best deal on flights from Johannesburg to Dar Es Salaam . Millions of users trust and use momondo every year so you are in good hands.

All flight searches from Johannesburg to Dar Es Salaam on momondo can be filtered to show those which offer flexible booking policies.

momondo helps you find the best flight between Johannesburg and Dar Es Salaam by providing filters to narrow your choice of flights to those matching your criteria. You can select flights based on numerous factors such as price, departure and landing times, airport and airline.

Of course. momondo tracks the price of Johannesburg to Dar Es Salaam flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.