Find cheap flights to Dar Es Salaam

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 7/12
Tue 14/12

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Cheapest flights to Dar Es Salaam airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Dar Es Salaam airports from your nearest city or airport
Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport
Dar Es Salaam

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Johannesburg TO Dar Es Salaam

Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport (JNB) to Dar Es Salaam (DAR)

Typically, flights to Dar Es Salaam from Johannesburg are cheaper when flying from Johannesburg OR Tambo to Dar Es Salaam, which has an average price of R4 983

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO DAR ES SALAAM FROM JOHANNESBURG OR TAMBO AIRPORTMay5% cheaperFlying from Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport to Dar Es Salaam costs on average just R4 732 in May
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO DAR ES SALAAM FROM JOHANNESBURG OR TAMBO AIRPORTJuly11% more expensiveIt costs about R5 558 for flights to Dar Es Salaam from Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport in July
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO DAR ES SALAAM FROM JOHANNESBURG OR TAMBO AIRPORTDecember626% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Dar Es Salaam from Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Dar Es Salaam?

  • What is the absolute cheapest flight to Dar Es Salaam?

    Users booking trips to Dar Es Salaam from Johannesburg found flights 49% cheaper than the average price of flights to Dar Es Salaam. To find the cheapest price to Dar Es Salaam from your area, use momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool.

  • What is the cheapest month to fly to Dar Es Salaam?

    If you aren’t able to travel during the month of May, then book flights to Dar Es Salaam from South Africa during September instead. Flights to Dar Es Salaam in September, while not as cheap as those in May, still average around R4 732.

  • How far in advance should I book a flight to Dar Es Salaam?

    In general, most travellers find the cheapest time to book a flight to Dar Es Salaam is about 60 days prior to their departure date, when tickets on average are R4 983.

  • What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Dar Es Salaam?

    On average, the least expensive day to fly to Dar Es Salaam from South Africa is on a Monday. momondo users have found tickets for Monday departures for as low as R4 764. However, this price may fluctuate depending on the airline, the season, and holidays. When flying out on a Sunday, the most expensive travel day of the week, you can expect to see flight prices from South Africa to Dar Es Salaam for around R5 066.

  • What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Dar Es Salaam?

    In the afternoon is the cheapest time of day to fly from South Africa to Dar Es Salaam when you can find flight prices for as low as R4 584. Flying to Dar Es Salaam in the afternoon is an ideal time because this is during off-peak travel hours. If you have a flexible travel schedule, then try to avoid flying in the morning when prices are R5 136 on average. Flights to Dar Es Salaam from South Africa in the morning are generally more expensive because this time of day is more convenient for travellers’ schedules.

  • Is there an alternative airport near Dar Es Salaam?

    Those flying to Dar Es Salaam could potentially find better pricing at Zanzibar Kisauni Airport (67 km from Dar Es Salaam city centre) or Kilindoni Mafia Airport (128 km from Dar Es Salaam city centre), depending on the month and departure airport.

  • Is there a cheaper alternative to flying into Dar Es Salaam?

    With an average price of R10 524 per person, Dar Es Salaam Airport is the cheapest airport to fly into when planning your trip to Dar Es Salaam. This price can fluctuate based on where you are flying from. momondo’s Airport-to-Airport Pricing Tool can help users find the best prices.


Dar Es Salaam flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in South Africa to Dar Es Salaam found recently by users on momondo
Kenya Airways
Apr 3
JNB21:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
7h 00m
1 stop
DAR4:15Dar Es Salaam
Apr 11
DAR6:15Dar Es Salaam
7h 05m
1 stop
JNB13:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Kenya Airways
Jan 18
JNB20:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
6h 50m
1 stop
DAR3:05Dar Es Salaam
Jan 23
DAR22:45Dar Es Salaam
8h 10m
1 stop
JNB6:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
Kenya Airways
Dec 30
JNB20:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
6h 50m
1 stop
DAR3:05Dar Es Salaam
Jan 1
DAR22:45Dar Es Salaam
8h 10m
1 stop
JNB6:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
Kenya Airways
May 31
JNB21:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
7h 00m
1 stop
DAR4:15Dar Es Salaam
Jun 10
DAR11:25Dar Es Salaam
9h 50m
1 stop
JNB21:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
Kenya Airways
Jan 19
JNB7:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
6h 45m
1 stop
DAR13:55Dar Es Salaam
Jan 24
DAR0:00Dar Es Salaam
12h 20m
2 stops
JNB12:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Kenya Airways
Mar 18
JNB21:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
6h 50m
1 stop
DAR4:05Dar Es Salaam
Mar 26
DAR1:00Dar Es Salaam
12h 20m
2 stops
JNB13:20Johannesburg OR Tambo

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Dar Es Salaam

If you're looking for one-way flights from South Africa to Dar Es Salaam, view some of our deals below provided by Ethiopian Air, Kenya Airways and LAM
Kenya Airways
Dec 29
JNB7:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
6h 45m
1 stop
DAR13:55Dar Es Salaam
Kenya Airways
Dec 27
JNB7:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
6h 45m
1 stop
DAR13:55Dar Es Salaam
Kenya Airways
Jan 2
JNB12:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
6h 50m
1 stop
DAR19:15Dar Es Salaam

Which airlines fly to Dar Es Salaam?

Here you can see a selection of the most popular and cheapest airlines for flights to Dar Es Salaam
  • Which airlines fly to Dar Es Salaam?

    There may be other airlines that fly to Dar Es Salaam from South Africa, but the most popular among our users are South African, Kenya Airways, Ethiopian Air and RwandAir. These airlines should offer flights to Dar Es Salaam on a routine basis if you’re flying from one of the more popular airports in South Africa.


Popular routes to Dar Es Salaam

Most frequently searched flights to Dar Es Salaam along with the cheapest price and shortest flight duration
Johannesburg to Dar Es Salaam Flights
Fastest flight time6h 45m
Cheapest priceR4 811
Sun City, North-West to Dar Es Salaam Flights
Fastest flight time25h 00m
Cheapest priceR9 131
Cape Town to Dar Es Salaam Flights
Fastest flight time11h 55m
Cheapest priceR7 527

Start planning your trip to Dar Es Salaam


Flights to other cities in Tanzania

Lost the lust for Dar Es Salaam? Check out some flights to other cities in Tanzania