Cheap flights from Johannesburg to Kolkata from R10 261

Return
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Wed 17/8
Wed 24/8

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Johannesburg to Kolkata

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Johannesburg to Kolkata

Fastest flight time

23h 15m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Kolkata

1 airport
The fastest flight from Johannesburg to Kolkata takes 23h 15m
There are no direct flights from Johannesburg to Kolkata. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport - Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra Airport.
There is 1 airport near Kolkata: Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra (CCU)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Johannesburg to Kolkata

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Johannesburg to Kolkata?

March

The cheapest time of year to fly to Kolkata from Johannesburg is March. The most expensive is February.

What is the cheapest day to depart Johannesburg for Kolkata?

Saturday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Saturday. The most expensive is usually Wednesday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Johannesburg to Kolkata?

in the afternoon

Johannesburg to Kolkata flights are approximately 27% more expensive at midday than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Kolkata from Johannesburg?

Emirates

Cathay Pacific, Emirates, and Ethiopian Air are the most popular carriers operating from Johannesburg to Kolkata

What is the cheapest Johannesburg to Kolkata flight route?

Johannesburg OR Tambo - Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra

Fly from Johannesburg OR Tambo to Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra for the best Johannesburg - Kolkata flight prices

How far in advance should you book Johannesburg to Kolkata flights?

48 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Johannesburg to Kolkata is approximately 48 days to departure

When you’re planning your trip from Johannesburg to Kolkata, the most popular airport-to-airport route is Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport to Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra Airport. The least expensive flight option from Johannesburg to Kolkata will typically be JNB — CCU during the month of August with an average price of R12 044 RT.

Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport (JNB) to Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra Airport (CCU)R12 044
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Johannesburg to Kolkata

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Johannesburg to Kolkata by changing tabs
Qatar Airways
Jan 10
JNB3:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
14h 30m
1 stop
CCU17:30Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
Jan 23
CCU22:10Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
15h 50m
1 stop
JNB14:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
R10 261
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
Jan 10
JNB3:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
20h 30m
2 stops
CCU23:50Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
Jan 24
CCU15:20Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
20h 15m
2 stops
JNB11:35Johannesburg OR Tambo
R12 028
Find similar
Emirates
Jan 10
JNB8:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
14h 45m
1 stop
CCU23:10Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
Jan 24
CCU3:55Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
29h 30m
1 stop
JNB9:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
R13 179
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
Jan 1
JNB9:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
23h 15m
2 stops
CCU8:25Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
Jan 14
CCU15:20Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
35h 05m
2 stops
JNB2:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
R12 044
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
Sep 7
JNB10:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
24h 10m
2 stops
CCU10:35Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
Sep 21
CCU16:35Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
34h 50m
2 stops
JNB3:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
R12 822
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
Sep 7
JNB10:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
23h 00m
2 stops
CCU9:25Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
Sep 21
CCU16:35Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
34h 50m
2 stops
JNB3:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
R12 887
Find similar

Search last-minute flights to Kolkata from Johannesburg

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Johannesburg to Kolkata
Multiple Airlines
Aug 21
JNB3:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
15h 35m
1 stop
CCU18:50Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
Sep 5
CCU13:15Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
21h 10m
2 stops
JNB10:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
R52 602
Find similar
Qatar Airways
Aug 21
JNB3:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
15h 35m
1 stop
CCU18:50Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
Sep 2
CCU23:45Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
15h 35m
1 stop
JNB15:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
R72 816
Find similar
Emirates
Aug 21
JNB15:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
33h 35m
1 stop
CCU0:45Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
Sep 6
CCU5:45Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
28h 00m
1 stop
JNB9:45Johannesburg OR Tambo
R82 202
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
Aug 21
JNB3:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
15h 35m
1 stop
CCU18:50Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
Sep 1
CCU5:25Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
29h 00m
2 stops
JNB10:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
R56 120
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
Aug 21
JNB3:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
15h 35m
1 stop
CCU18:50Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
Sep 6
CCU6:25Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
33h 25m
2 stops
JNB15:50Johannesburg OR Tambo
R56 152
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
Aug 21
JNB3:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
15h 35m
1 stop
CCU18:50Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
Sep 2
CCU19:05Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
20h 45m
2 stops
JNB15:50Johannesburg OR Tambo
R56 201
Find similar

Best airlines flying from Johannesburg to Kolkata

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Johannesburg to Kolkata with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Qatar AirwaysPriceFrom R7 108Free CancellationRating
7,9
Search Qatar Airways flights
EmiratesPriceFrom R8 491Free CancellationRating
8,4
Search Emirates flights
Etihad AirwaysPriceFrom R9 292Free CancellationRating
6,6
Search Etihad Airways flights
Ethiopian AirPriceFrom R10 149Free CancellationRating
7,9
Search Ethiopian Air flights
Singapore AirlinesPriceFrom R10 501Free CancellationRating
7,8
Search Singapore Airlines flights
Cathay PacificPriceFrom R13 613Free CancellationRating
8,1
Search Cathay Pacific flights

Qatar Airways flights from Johannesburg to Kolkata

Our best Qatar Airways deals on Johannesburg to Kolkata flight tickets
Qatar Airways
Jan 10
JNB3:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
14h 30m
1 stop
CCU17:30Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
Jan 23
CCU22:10Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
15h 50m
1 stop
JNB14:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
R10 261
Find similar
Qatar Airways
Jan 1
JNB16:35Johannesburg OR Tambo
24h 55m
1 stop
CCU17:30Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
Jan 13
CCU22:10Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
15h 50m
1 stop
JNB14:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
R17 296
Find similar
Qatar Airways
Sep 7
JNB3:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
15h 35m
1 stop
CCU18:50Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
Sep 20
CCU23:45Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
33h 40m
1 stop
JNB9:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
R17 491
Find similar

Emirates flights from Johannesburg to Kolkata

Our best Emirates deals on Johannesburg to Kolkata flight tickets
Emirates
Jan 10
JNB8:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
14h 45m
1 stop
CCU23:10Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
Jan 24
CCU3:55Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
29h 30m
1 stop
JNB9:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
R13 179
Find similar
Emirates
Sep 29
JNB9:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
26h 05m
1 stop
CCU11:45Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
Nov 4
CCU21:40Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
18h 25m
1 stop
JNB16:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
R18 545
Find similar
Emirates
Jan 1
JNB8:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
14h 45m
1 stop
CCU23:10Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
Jan 14
CCU15:20Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra
18h 05m
1 stop
JNB9:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
R18 982
Find similar

  • Are airlines flying from Johannesburg to Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Johannesburg to Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Qatar Airways, Emirates, and Etihad Airways. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Qatar Airways that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Johannesburg to Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra by plane?

    Johannesburg and Kolkata Netaji S. Chandra are 8451,9 km apart from one another. Typically, this will take 14h 30m by plane in normal conditions.



Similar Johannesburg to Kolkata flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Johannesburg to Kolkata route

Why use momondo?

momondo collates all your flight options in one place and lets you filter them to find the perfect flight from Johannesburg to Kolkata. momondo saves you time and could save you money on your trip.

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for Johannesburg to Kolkata flights to just show those with flexible booking policies.

Once all potential Johannesburg to Kolkata flight options are in front of you, momondo lets you sort and filter flights based on preferences such as airline, price and flight times amongst many other options.

If you are not ready to book a flight from Johannesburg to Kolkata now, use our insights above to find helpful tips or alternatively set up a price alert, where momondo will track prices on flights to Kolkata and let you know when they change.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.