Find cheap flights to Mumbai

Return
Economy
Zurich (ZRH)
Mumbai (BOM)
Fri 4/23
Fri 4/30
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Cheapest flights to Mumbai airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Mumbai airports from your nearest city or airport
Johannesburg
Mumbai

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Johannesburg TO Mumbai

Johannesburg (JNB) to Mumbai (BOM)

Typically, flights to Mumbai from Johannesburg are cheaper when flying from Johannesburg OR Tambo to Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl, which has an average price of R5 732

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO MUMBAI FROM JOHANNESBURGMarch11% cheaperFlying from Johannesburg to Mumbai costs on average just R5 123 in March
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO MUMBAI FROM JOHANNESBURGDecember31% more expensiveIt costs about R7 521 for flights to Mumbai from Johannesburg in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO MUMBAI FROM JOHANNESBURGDecember528% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Mumbai from Johannesburg in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Mumbai?

What is the cheapest month to fly to Mumbai?

If you aren’t able to travel to Mumbai during the month of March, then flying in February is also cheap. Prices for this month can be found on momondo for an average of R5 195.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Mumbai?

Most flyers found that booking tickets 60 days in advance of their planned departure date is the best time to get cheap flights to Mumbai. During this timeframe, flight prices are around R5 732.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Mumbai?

The cheapest day to depart from South Africa to Mumbai is on a Tuesday when prices can be found for as low as R5 976. If your travel schedule is flexible, try to avoid departing on a Monday because tickets tend to average around R6 423. These prices are subject to change though, so be sure to set up a Price Alert for flights to Mumbai.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Mumbai?

Flying to Mumbai from South Africa at midday is the least expensive time of day to depart. momondo users have found prices as low as R5 693 when looking at flights departing at midday. In contrast, the most expensive time of day to depart to Mumbai is in the evening when prices are around R7 875.

Is there an alternative airport near Mumbai?

Those flying to Mumbai could potentially find better pricing at Pune Lohegaon Airport (122 km from Mumbai city centre), depending on the month and departure airport.


Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in South Africa to Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl found recently by users on momondo
Air Seychelles
Jul 3
9:50Johannesburg OR Tambo
10h 55m
1 stop
20:45Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
Jul 29
1:15Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
10h 45m
1 stop
12:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
Qatar Airways
Jul 13
3:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
15h 15m
1 stop
18:55Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
Jul 28
0:25Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
14h 00m
1 stop
14:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
Qatar Airways
May 18
3:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
15h 15m
1 stop
18:55Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
May 27
0:25Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
14h 00m
1 stop
14:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
Qatar Airways
May 8
3:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
15h 15m
1 stop
18:55Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
May 15
0:25Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
14h 00m
1 stop
14:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple Airlines
Oct 6
22:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
19h 25m
1 stop
17:30Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
Oct 21
1:15Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
10h 45m
1 stop
12:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple Airlines
Jul 4
22:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
24h 40m
1 stop
22:45Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
Jul 29
1:15Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
10h 45m
1 stop
12:00Johannesburg OR Tambo

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl

If you're looking for one-way flights to Mumbai, view some of our deals below provided by Kenya Airways
Air Seychelles
May 8
9:50Johannesburg OR Tambo
10h 55m
1 stop
20:45Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
Kenya Airways
May 17
8:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
14h 35m
1 stop
22:45Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl
Kenya Airways
Jun 19
22:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
19h 25m
1 stop
17:30Mumbai Chhatrapati Shivaji Intl

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First