Cheap flights from Johannesburg to Phuket City from R6 399

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 7/12
Tue 14/12

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Johannesburg to Phuket City

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Johannesburg to Phuket City
Best price foundR101 611The best flight deal from Johannesburg to Phuket City found on momondo in the last 72 hours is R101 611
Fastest flight time17h 30mThe fastest flight from Johannesburg to Phuket City takes 17h 30m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Johannesburg to Phuket City. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport - Phuket City Airport.
Airports in Phuket City1 airportThere is 1 airport near Phuket City: Phuket City (HKT)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Johannesburg to Phuket City

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Johannesburg to Phuket City?

October

The cheapest time of year to fly to Phuket City from Johannesburg is October. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Johannesburg for Phuket City?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Johannesburg to Phuket City?

in the evening

Johannesburg to Phuket City flights are approximately 18% more expensive in the morning than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Phuket City from Johannesburg?

Etihad Airways

Air China, Cathay Pacific, and Emirates are the most popular carriers operating from Johannesburg to Phuket City

What is the cheapest Johannesburg to Phuket City flight route?

Johannesburg OR Tambo - Phuket City

Fly from Johannesburg OR Tambo to Phuket City for the best Johannesburg - Phuket City flight prices

How far in advance should you book Johannesburg to Phuket City flights?

14 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Johannesburg to Phuket City is approximately 14 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Johannesburg to Phuket City

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Johannesburg to Phuket City by changing tabs
Qatar Airways
Feb 4
JNB16:35Johannesburg OR Tambo
34h 00m
1 stop
HKT2:35Phuket City
Feb 11
HKT18:55Phuket City
20h 40m
1 stop
JNB15:35Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple Airlines
Feb 4
JNB8:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
44h 50m
2 stops
HKT5:30Phuket City
Feb 11
HKT18:55Phuket City
20h 40m
1 stop
JNB15:35Johannesburg OR Tambo
Emirates
Feb 4
JNB8:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
17h 40m
1 stop
HKT2:05Phuket City
Feb 10
HKT19:10Phuket City
21h 25m
1 stop
JNB16:35Johannesburg OR Tambo
Singapore Airlines
Apr 1
JNB18:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
13h 40m
1 stop
HKT8:10Phuket City
Apr 9
HKT6:15Phuket City
24h 55m
1 stop
JNB7:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
R10 322
Find similar
Qatar Airways
Jan 15
JNB3:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
17h 30m
1 stop
HKT20:30Phuket City
Jan 22
HKT18:55Phuket City
20h 35m
1 stop
JNB15:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
Qatar Airways
Feb 5
JNB8:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
17h 55m
1 stop
HKT2:35Phuket City
Feb 12
HKT18:55Phuket City
20h 35m
1 stop
JNB15:30Johannesburg OR Tambo

Search last-minute flights to Phuket City from Johannesburg

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Johannesburg to Phuket City
Multiple Airlines
Dec 8
JNB20:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
27h 55m
2 stops
HKT0:10Phuket City
Dec 16
HKT18:30Phuket City
21h 50m
2 stops
JNB16:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
R14 895
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
Dec 9
JNB7:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
41h 00m
2 stops
HKT0:10Phuket City
Dec 16
HKT18:30Phuket City
29h 45m
2 stops
JNB0:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
R24 930
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
Dec 9
JNB18:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
38h 30m
2 stops
HKT9:25Phuket City
Dec 16
HKT15:45Phuket City
23h 45m
1 stop
JNB15:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
R29 567
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
Dec 11
JNB14:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
30h 10m
2 stops
HKT20:50Phuket City
Dec 18
HKT5:30Phuket City
34h 00m
2 stops
JNB15:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
R32 219
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
Dec 11
JNB14:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
30h 10m
2 stops
HKT20:50Phuket City
Dec 18
HKT17:45Phuket City
41h 25m
1 stop
JNB11:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
R32 394
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
Dec 9
JNB18:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
35h 00m
3 stops
HKT5:55Phuket City
Dec 16
HKT14:50Phuket City
44h 05m
2 stops
JNB10:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
R34 649
Find similar

Best airlines flying from Johannesburg to Phuket City

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Johannesburg to Phuket City with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Etihad Airways
PriceFrom R6 600
Free cancellation
Rating
6,2
Qatar Airways
PriceFrom R6 979
Free cancellation
Rating
8,3
Singapore Airlines
PriceFrom R7 046
Free cancellation
Rating
8,5
Air China
PriceFrom R7 090
Free cancellation
Rating
7,0
Emirates
PriceFrom R7 124
Free cancellation
Rating
8,7
Cathay Pacific
PriceFrom R9 596
Free cancellation
Rating
8,1
Turkish Airlines
PriceFrom R14 349
Free cancellation
Rating
8,2
Lufthansa
PriceFrom R25 816
Free cancellation
Rating
7,5

  • Are airlines flying from Johannesburg to Phuket City offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Johannesburg to Phuket City are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Emirates, Singapore Airlines, and Etihad Airways. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Emirates that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Johannesburg to Phuket City by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Johannesburg to Phuket City is 8468,4 km. Flights usually cover this in 13h 40m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.


Alternative routes for Johannesburg to Phuket City

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Sun City, North-West to Phuket City Flights
Fastest flight time26h 10m
Cheapest priceR13 243
Cape Town to Phuket City Flights
Fastest flight time18h 40m
Cheapest priceR7 082
Durban to Phuket City Flights
Fastest flight time36h 30m
Cheapest priceR7 368
Port Elizabeth to Phuket City Flights
Fastest flight time42h 10m
Cheapest priceR13 450

Similar Johannesburg to Phuket City flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Johannesburg to Phuket City route

Flights to other cities in Thailand

Lost the lust for Phuket City? Check out some flights to other cities in Thailand