Insights
Latest deals
Reviews
FAQs

Cheap flights from Johannesburg to Harare from R1 370

This is the cheapest one-way flight price found by a momondo user in the last 72 hours by searching for a flight from Johannesburg to Harare departing on 23/6. Fares may change, and may not be available for all flights or travel dates. Click the price to refresh the search for this deal.
1 adult
From?
To?
Mon 22/4
Mon 29/4

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

'This year, momondo is the #1 place for airfares on the internet.'

Cheap Johannesburg to Harare flight deals and tips

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Johannesburg to Harare

Best price found

R1 370

Fastest flight time

1h 35m

Direct flights

Every day

Airports in Harare

1 airport
The best one-way flight to Harare from Johannesburg in the past 72 hours is R1 370. The best return flight deal from Johannesburg to Harare found on momondo in the last 72 hours is R3 349.
The fastest flight from Johannesburg to Harare takes 1h 35m
Direct flights go from Johannesburg to Harare every day.
There is 1 airport near Harare: Harare (HRE)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Johannesburg to Harare

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Johannesburg to Harare?

October. The cheapest time of year to fly to Harare from Johannesburg is October. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Johannesburg for Harare?

Thursday. The cheapest day of the week is usually Thursday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Johannesburg to Harare?

In the morning. Johannesburg to Harare flights are approximately 13% more expensive in the evening than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Harare from Johannesburg?

FlySafair. Air Zimbabwe, Airlink, and Cemair are the most popular carriers operating from Johannesburg to Harare

What is the cheapest Johannesburg to Harare flight route?

Johannesburg OR Tambo - Harare. Fly from Johannesburg OR Tambo to Harare for the best Johannesburg - Harare flight prices

How far in advance should you book Johannesburg to Harare flights?

56 days before. The cheapest time to buy a flight from Johannesburg to Harare is approximately 56 days to departure

How many flights depart from Johannesburg to Harare on average per day?

The number of flights available between Johannesburg and Harare is 16 per day as of April 2024. The most frequent departure time is 9:00, with 49% of daily flights leaving in the afternoon.

How many flights depart from Johannesburg to Harare on average per week?

The number of flights available between Johannesburg and Harare is 114 per week as of April 2024. The most frequent departure day is Thursday, with 16% of weekly flights leaving on this day.

Can stopping save me money on Johannesburg to Harare flights?

No. A direct flight is the cheapest option for a flight between Johannesburg to Harare.

If you are looking to fly from Johannesburg to Harare, you are most likely going to fly from Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport to Harare Airport, the most popular airports on that route. You may be looking for an airport near Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport to depart from when travelling to Harare and Johannesburg Lanseria Airport, located in Johannesburg is a great option. In April, R3 349 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Johannesburg to Harare which you can find when you fly JNB — HRE.

Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport (JNB) to Harare Airport (HRE)R3 349
Search
Johannesburg Lanseria Airport (HLA) to Harare Airport (HRE)R15 109
Search

Easily compare return flights from Johannesburg to Harare

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next six months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Johannesburg to Harare by changing tabs
fastjet
May 30
JNB18:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 50m
HRE20:20Harare
Jun 3
HRE6:10Harare
1h 55m
JNB8:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Jun 18
JNB6:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 45m
HRE8:05Harare
Jun 21
HRE18:40Harare
1h 45m
JNB20:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
South African
Jun 15
JNB10:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 35m
HRE11:35Harare
Jul 6
HRE12:25Harare
1h 40m
JNB14:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
FlySafair
May 3
JNB7:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 40m
HRE9:00Harare
May 10
HRE10:00Harare
1h 40m
JNB11:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
Cemair
Apr 26
JNB7:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 40m
HRE8:40Harare
May 1
HRE9:25Harare
1h 40m
JNB11:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple Airlines
Apr 26
JNB7:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 40m
HRE8:40Harare
May 4
HRE10:00Harare
1h 40m
JNB11:40Johannesburg OR Tambo

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Johannesburg to Harare

If you're looking for one-way flights from Johannesburg to Harare, view some of our deals below provided by Airlink, FlySafair and South African
fastjet
Jun 23
JNB18:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 50m
HRE20:20Harare
FlySafair
May 2
JNB7:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 40m
HRE9:00Harare
Airlink
May 16
JNB6:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 45m
HRE8:05Harare

Search last-minute flights to Harare from Johannesburg

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Johannesburg to Harare
FlySafair
Apr 25
JNB7:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 40m
HRE9:00Harare
May 2
HRE10:00Harare
1h 40m
JNB11:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
Cemair
Apr 22
JNB7:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 40m
HRE8:40Harare
May 1
HRE9:25Harare
1h 40m
JNB11:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
fastjet
Apr 25
JNB19:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 50m
HRE20:50Harare
May 1
HRE6:10Harare
1h 55m
JNB8:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple Airlines
Apr 26
JNB7:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 40m
HRE8:40Harare
Apr 27
HRE17:05Harare
1h 45m
JNB18:50Johannesburg OR Tambo
Hahn Air Systems
Apr 23
JNB18:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 50m
HRE20:45Harare
Apr 30
HRE16:15Harare
1h 45m
JNB18:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
Apr 21
JNB8:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 45m
HRE10:40Harare
Apr 28
HRE18:40Harare
1h 45m
JNB20:25Johannesburg OR Tambo

Best airlines flying from Johannesburg to Harare

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Johannesburg to Harare with momondo
Airline
Rating
Free Cancellation
Price
FlySafairPriceFrom R2 586Free CancellationRating
8,3
105 reviews
Search FlySafair flights
fastjetPriceFrom R3 440Free CancellationRating
7,3
7 reviews
Search fastjet flights
South AfricanPriceFrom R3 447Free CancellationRating
7,6
217 reviews
Search South African flights
CemairPriceFrom R3 572Free CancellationRating
7,6
12 reviews
Search Cemair flights
AirlinkPriceFrom R3 627Free CancellationRating
8,2
85 reviews
Search Airlink flights
Air ZimbabwePriceFrom R4 066Free CancellationRating
8,0
1 review
Search Air Zimbabwe flights
Hahn Air SystemsPriceFrom R4 354Free CancellationRating
6,2
6 reviews
Search Hahn Air Systems flights
RwandAirPriceFrom R6 018Free CancellationRating
7,7
49 reviews
Search RwandAir flights
Kenya AirwaysPriceFrom R7 472Free CancellationRating
7,1
386 reviews
Search Kenya Airways flights

fastjet flights from Johannesburg to Harare

Our best fastjet deals on Johannesburg to Harare flight tickets
fastjet
May 30
JNB18:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 50m
HRE20:20Harare
Jun 3
HRE6:10Harare
1h 55m
JNB8:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
fastjet
Jul 3
JNB14:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 45m
HRE16:40Harare
Jul 12
HRE6:10Harare
1h 55m
JNB8:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
fastjet
Jun 20
JNB14:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 45m
HRE16:40Harare
Jun 22
HRE6:10Harare
1h 55m
JNB8:05Johannesburg OR Tambo

Airlink flights from Johannesburg to Harare

Our best Airlink deals on Johannesburg to Harare flight tickets
Airlink
Jun 18
JNB6:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 45m
HRE8:05Harare
Jun 21
HRE18:40Harare
1h 45m
JNB20:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
May 16
JNB6:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 45m
HRE8:05Harare
May 23
HRE17:05Harare
1h 45m
JNB18:50Johannesburg OR Tambo
Airlink
May 16
JNB6:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
1h 45m
HRE8:05Harare
May 23
HRE17:05Harare
1h 45m
JNB18:50Johannesburg OR Tambo

  • How far is Johannesburg to Harare by plane?

    A flight from Johannesburg to Harare will travel around 980,7 km. By plane, this route typically takes 1h 35m.

  • When did momondo last update prices for flights from Johannesburg to Harare Airport?

    Prices for flights from Johannesburg to Harare Airport refresh daily.

  • How many operators does momondo search for flights from Johannesburg to Harare Airport?

  • How old do you have to be to fly from Johannesburg to Harare Airport?

    The minimum age a child must be to fly alone is five but airlines that offer an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service will have their own age restrictions, including rules around flight length, timings, and stopovers. We always recommend checking with the individual airline you are booking with to travel from Johannesburg to Harare Airport.

  • What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Harare Airport?

    The travel and health documents you'll need for your trip to Harare Airport may differ based on your itinerary and personal situation. Typically, you should have several documents on hand, such as a national ID card or driver's licence and a passport that is valid for six months after your intended arrival at Harare Airport. It is always advisable to seek advice from your airline or a trusted third party, such as IATA.


Alternative routes for Johannesburg to Harare

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Cape Town to Harare Flights
Fastest flight time2h 45m
Cheapest priceR6 146
Johannesburg to Victoria Falls Flights
Fastest flight time1h 35m
Cheapest priceR3 501
Cape Town to Victoria Falls Flights
Fastest flight time2h 55m
Cheapest priceR7 136
Johannesburg to Bulawayo Flights
Fastest flight time1h 20m
Cheapest priceR4 700
Durban to Harare Flights
Fastest flight time2h 10m
Cheapest priceR5 614
Cape Town to Bulawayo Flights
Fastest flight time5h 00m
Cheapest priceR7 726
Durban to Victoria Falls Flights
Fastest flight time4h 10m
Cheapest priceR5 671
George to Victoria Falls Flights
Fastest flight time5h 50m
Cheapest priceR8 848
Port Elizabeth to Victoria Falls Flights
Fastest flight time19h 00m
Cheapest priceR7 459

Similar Johannesburg to Harare flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Johannesburg to Harare route

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal from Johannesburg to Harare?

momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and agents so you can find and book the best deal on flights from Johannesburg to Harare . Millions of users trust and use momondo every year so you are in good hands.

Can I find flights from Johannesburg to Harare with flexible booking policies on momondo?

All flight searches from Johannesburg to Harare on momondo can be filtered to show those which offer flexible booking policies.

How can momondo help me find flights from Johannesburg to Harare?

momondo helps you find the best flight between Johannesburg and Harare by providing filters to narrow your choice of flights to those matching your criteria. You can select flights based on numerous factors such as price, departure and landing times, airport and airline.

I’m not ready to book a flight from Johannesburg to Harare right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

If you are simply researching potential flights to Harare, momondo offers a useful price alert feature which will track prices for flights to Harare from Johannesburg and alert you when they change.


An easier way to manage your Harare trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Save money when you book flights with momondo
Big names, great deals
Big names, great deals
Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.
Filter for what you want
Filter for what you want
Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customise your results.
Trusted and free
Trusted and free
We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.
Price Alerts
Price Alerts
Not ready to book? Create a price alert to track prices.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
1 adult
From?
To?
Mon 22/4
Mon 29/4
Email me momondo's favourite deals