Cheap flights from Johannesburg to Rome

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 18/5
Tue 25/5

Flight information for Johannesburg to Rome
(HLA to ROM)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Johannesburg to Rome
Fastest flight time19h 45mThe fastest flight from Johannesburg to Rome takes 19h 45m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Johannesburg to Rome. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Johannesburg Lanseria Airport - Rome Fiumicino Airport.
Airports in Rome2 airportsThere are 2 airports near Rome: Rome Fiumicino (FCO), Rome Ciampino (CIA)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Johannesburg to Rome

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest day to depart Johannesburg for Rome?

Saturday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Saturday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Johannesburg to Rome?

in the evening

Johannesburg to Rome flights are approximately 0% more expensive in the evening than in the evening

What is the cheapest Johannesburg to Rome flight route?

Johannesburg Lanseria - Rome Fiumicino

Fly from Johannesburg Lanseria to Rome Fiumicino for the best Johannesburg - Rome flight prices


Johannesburg to Rome flight comparison made easy

Below you can see the best fares for your route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Johannesburg to Rome by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
May 21
HLA5:05Johannesburg Lanseria
24h 50m
2 stops
FCO5:55Rome Fiumicino
May 28
FCO15:40Rome Fiumicino
23h 55m
2 stops
HLA15:35Johannesburg Lanseria
Multiple Airlines
Jun 2
HLA11:00Johannesburg Lanseria
31h 45m
2 stops
FCO18:45Rome Fiumicino
Jun 9
FCO2:30Rome Fiumicino
25h 55m
2 stops
HLA4:25Johannesburg Lanseria
Multiple Airlines
Jun 25
HLA5:05Johannesburg Lanseria
24h 50m
2 stops
FCO5:55Rome Fiumicino
Jul 2
FCO15:40Rome Fiumicino
23h 55m
2 stops
HLA15:35Johannesburg Lanseria
R10 392
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
Jun 2
HLA11:00Johannesburg Lanseria
28h 00m
3 stops
FCO15:00Rome Fiumicino
Jun 9
FCO2:30Rome Fiumicino
25h 55m
2 stops
HLA4:25Johannesburg Lanseria
R12 063
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
Jun 30
HLA5:05Johannesburg Lanseria
28h 20m
2 stops
FCO9:25Rome Fiumicino
Jul 7
FCO11:25Rome Fiumicino
28h 10m
2 stops
HLA15:35Johannesburg Lanseria
R12 695
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
Jul 27
HLA5:05Johannesburg Lanseria
19h 45m
2 stops
FCO0:50Rome Fiumicino
Aug 3
FCO18:40Rome Fiumicino
20h 55m
2 stops
HLA15:35Johannesburg Lanseria
R14 071
Find similar

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Johannesburg to Rome

If you're looking for one-way flights from Johannesburg to Rome, view some of our deals below.
Multiple Airlines
May 26
HLA2:00Johannesburg Lanseria
36h 15m
2 stops
FCO14:15Rome Fiumicino
R30 024
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
May 26
HLA2:00Johannesburg Lanseria
51h 10m
3 stops
FCO5:10Rome Fiumicino
R32 636
Find similar

Alternative routes for Johannesburg to Rome

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Johannesburg to Rome Flights
Fastest flight time14h 10m
Cheapest priceR5 196
Durban to Rome Flights
Fastest flight time22h 00m
Cheapest priceR8 412
Cape Town to Rome Flights
Fastest flight time24h 50m
Cheapest priceR8 510
Hoedspruit to Rome Flights
Fastest flight time24h 20m
Cheapest priceR13 299