Cheap flights from Johannesburg to Copenhagen

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 7/8
Sat 14/8

Flight information for Johannesburg to Copenhagen
(JNB to CPH)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Johannesburg to Copenhagen
Best price foundR125 122The best flight deal from Johannesburg to Copenhagen found on momondo in the last 72 hours is R125 122
Fastest flight time15h 40mThe fastest flight from Johannesburg to Copenhagen takes 15h 40m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Johannesburg to Copenhagen. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport - Kastrup Copenhagen Airport.
Airports in Copenhagen1 airportThere is 1 airport near Copenhagen: Kastrup Copenhagen (CPH)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Johannesburg to Copenhagen

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Johannesburg to Copenhagen?

November

The cheapest time of year to fly to Copenhagen from Johannesburg is November. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Johannesburg for Copenhagen?

Thursday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Thursday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Johannesburg to Copenhagen?

at midday

Johannesburg to Copenhagen flights are approximately 2% more expensive in the morning than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Copenhagen from Johannesburg?

British Airways

British Airways, Egypt Air, and Ethiopian Air are the most popular carriers operating from Johannesburg to Copenhagen

What is the cheapest Johannesburg to Copenhagen flight route?

Johannesburg OR Tambo - Kastrup Copenhagen

Fly from Johannesburg OR Tambo to Kastrup Copenhagen for the best Johannesburg - Copenhagen flight prices

How far in advance should you book Johannesburg to Copenhagen flights?

48 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Johannesburg to Copenhagen is approximately 48 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Johannesburg to Copenhagen

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Johannesburg to Copenhagen by changing tabs
British Airways
Jan 12
JNB17:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
20h 15m
1 stop
CPH13:30Kastrup Copenhagen
Jan 26
CPH10:05Kastrup Copenhagen
15h 10m
1 stop
JNB1:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
Turkish Airlines
Dec 1
JNB14:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
16h 30m
1 stop
CPH6:50Kastrup Copenhagen
Dec 5
CPH6:45Kastrup Copenhagen
22h 20m
1 stop
JNB5:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple Airlines
Jan 12
JNB18:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
22h 05m
1 stop
CPH17:00Kastrup Copenhagen
Jan 26
CPH15:20Kastrup Copenhagen
24h 45m
2 stops
JNB16:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
Air France
Jan 12
JNB18:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
34h 10m
2 stops
CPH5:05Kastrup Copenhagen
Jan 26
CPH10:10Kastrup Copenhagen
29h 55m
2 stops
JNB16:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
R10 354
Find similar
Kenya Airways
Dec 1
JNB12:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
21h 55m
2 stops
CPH10:20Kastrup Copenhagen
Dec 5
CPH13:10Kastrup Copenhagen
39h 45m
2 stops
JNB4:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
R11 184
Find similar
British Airways
Jan 12
JNB17:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
15h 40m
1 stop
CPH8:55Kastrup Copenhagen
Jan 26
CPH10:05Kastrup Copenhagen
18h 10m
1 stop
JNB4:15Johannesburg OR Tambo

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Johannesburg to Copenhagen

If you're looking for one-way flights from Johannesburg to Copenhagen, view some of our deals below provided by Air France
Air France
Aug 16
JNB14:50Johannesburg OR Tambo
15h 30m
1 stop
CPH6:20Kastrup Copenhagen
Air France
Aug 16
JNB19:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
23h 40m
2 stops
CPH18:50Kastrup Copenhagen
Multiple Airlines
Aug 16
JNB19:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
33h 30m
3 stops
CPH5:00Kastrup Copenhagen
R14 213
Find similar

Best airlines flying from Johannesburg to Copenhagen

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Johannesburg to Copenhagen with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
British Airways
PriceFrom R6 563
Free cancellation
Rating
7,1
Egypt Air
PriceFrom R6 909
Free cancellation
Rating
8,7
SWISS
PriceFrom R7 355
Free cancellation
Rating
8,4
Kenya Airways
PriceFrom R7 618
Free cancellation
Rating
6,2
Air France
PriceFrom R7 741
Free cancellation
Rating
8,1
KLM
PriceFrom R7 998
Free cancellation
Rating
7,8
Turkish Airlines
PriceFrom R8 113
Free cancellation
Rating
8,1
Qatar Airways
PriceFrom R8 245
Free cancellation
Rating
8,4
Emirates
PriceFrom R8 306
Free cancellation
Rating
8,8
Ethiopian Air
PriceFrom R8 373
Free cancellation
Rating
8,2

  • Are airlines flying from Johannesburg OR Tambo to Kastrup Copenhagen offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Johannesburg OR Tambo to Kastrup Copenhagen are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Qatar Airways, Emirates, and Lufthansa. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Qatar Airways that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Johannesburg OR Tambo to Kastrup Copenhagen by plane?

    Kastrup Copenhagen is 9216,1 km away from Johannesburg OR Tambo. Flights usually cover this in 15h 35m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.


Alternative routes for Johannesburg to Copenhagen

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Durban to Copenhagen Flights
Fastest flight time33h 00m
Cheapest priceR10 383

Flights to other cities in Denmark

Lost the lust for Copenhagen? Check out some flights to other cities in Denmark