Cheap flights from Frankfurt am Main to Johannesburg from R6 160

Return
1 adult
Economy
0 bags
From?
To?
Wed 17/8
Wed 24/8

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Frankfurt am Main to Johannesburg

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Frankfurt am Main to Johannesburg

Best price found

R6 160

Fastest flight time

10h 25m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Johannesburg

2 airports
The best one-way flight to Johannesburg from Frankfurt am Main in the past 72 hours is R6 160. The best return flight deal from Frankfurt am Main to Johannesburg found on momondo in the last 72 hours is R130 330.
The fastest flight from Frankfurt am Main to Johannesburg takes 10h 25m
There are no direct flights from Frankfurt am Main to Johannesburg. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Frankfurt am Main Airport - Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport, Frankfurt am Main Airport - Johannesburg Lanseria Airport and Frankfurt-Hahn Airport - Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport.
There are 2 airports near Johannesburg: Johannesburg Lanseria (HLA), Johannesburg OR Tambo (JNB)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Frankfurt am Main to Johannesburg

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Frankfurt am Main to Johannesburg?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to Johannesburg from Frankfurt am Main is February. The most expensive is July.

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Johannesburg from Frankfurt am Main?

KLM

Air France, British Airways, and Emirates are the most popular carriers operating from Frankfurt am Main to Johannesburg

What is the cheapest Frankfurt am Main to Johannesburg flight route?

Frankfurt am Main - Johannesburg OR Tambo

Fly from Frankfurt am Main to Johannesburg OR Tambo for the best Frankfurt am Main - Johannesburg flight prices

How far in advance should you book Frankfurt am Main to Johannesburg flights?

16 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Frankfurt am Main to Johannesburg is approximately 16 days to departure

When travelling from Frankfurt am Main to Johannesburg, the most popular airport to fly into is Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport. The majority of travellers flying into Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport from Frankfurt am Main are departing from Frankfurt am Main Airport. You may be looking for an airport near Frankfurt am Main Airport to depart from when travelling to Johannesburg and luckily, there are options! You can try Cologne Köln/Bonn Airport which is located in Cologne or Frankfurt-Hahn Airport which is located in Frankfurt am Main. If you are looking for alternate airports to fly into when travelling from Frankfurt am Main, you can try Sun City Pilansberg Airport or Johannesburg Lanseria Airport which are located in Sun City and Johannesburg respectively. The least expensive flight option from Frankfurt am Main to Johannesburg will typically be FRA — JNB during the month of August with an average price of R7 732 RT.

Frankfurt am Main Airport (FRA) to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport (JNB)R7 732
Search Flight Deals
Frankfurt am Main Airport (FRA) to Sun City Pilansberg Airport (NTY)R11 671
Search Flight Deals
Cologne Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN) to Sun City Pilansberg Airport (NTY)R15 918
Search Flight Deals
Frankfurt am Main Airport (FRA) to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport (HLA)R14 070
Search Flight Deals
Frankfurt-Hahn Airport (HHN) to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport (JNB)R12 774
Search Flight Deals
Cologne Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN) to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport (JNB)R12 871
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Frankfurt am Main to Johannesburg

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Frankfurt am Main to Johannesburg by changing tabs
Etihad Airways
Jan 18
FRA5:45Frankfurt am Main
20h 15m
1 stop
JNB2:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
Feb 1
JNB5:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
21h 30m
1 stop
FRA2:45Frankfurt am Main
KLM
Dec 1
FRA14:20Frankfurt am Main
25h 50m
1 stop
JNB16:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
Dec 21
JNB18:59Johannesburg OR Tambo
19h 41m
1 stop
FRA14:40Frankfurt am Main
Multiple Airlines
Dec 3
FRA15:40Frankfurt am Main
19h 40m
1 stop
JNB11:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Dec 17
JNB14:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
11h 10m
FRA1:25Frankfurt am Main
Condor
Nov 21
FRA14:20Frankfurt am Main
11h 00m
JNB1:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Dec 6
JNB16:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
11h 10m
FRA3:20Frankfurt am Main
Kenya Airways
Nov 3
FRA8:00Frankfurt am Main
27h 10m
2 stops
JNB11:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
Nov 24
JNB12:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
21h 40m
2 stops
FRA10:05Frankfurt am Main
Etihad Airways
Nov 2
FRA6:45Frankfurt am Main
20h 15m
1 stop
JNB3:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
Nov 7
JNB5:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
21h 30m
1 stop
FRA2:45Frankfurt am Main

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Frankfurt am Main to Johannesburg

If you're looking for one-way flights from Frankfurt am Main to Johannesburg, view some of our deals below provided by Condor and Etihad Airways
Etihad Airways
Nov 13
FRA5:45Frankfurt am Main
20h 15m
1 stop
JNB2:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple Airlines
Sep 13
HHN11:05Frankfurt-Hahn
43h 50m
3 stops
JNB6:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
Condor
Dec 12
FRA14:20Frankfurt am Main
11h 00m
JNB1:20Johannesburg OR Tambo

Search last-minute flights to Johannesburg from Frankfurt am Main

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Frankfurt am Main to Johannesburg
Qatar Airways
Aug 22
FRA16:10Frankfurt am Main
19h 20m
1 stop
JNB11:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
Sep 9
JNB3:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
35h 05m
1 stop
FRA14:20Frankfurt am Main
R12 190
Find similar
KLM
Aug 22
FRA10:15Frankfurt am Main
31h 05m
1 stop
JNB17:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Sep 17
JNB19:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
23h 20m
1 stop
FRA18:30Frankfurt am Main
R12 368
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
Aug 22
FRA15:55Frankfurt am Main
25h 25m
2 stops
JNB17:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Sep 17
JNB19:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
23h 20m
1 stop
FRA18:30Frankfurt am Main
R12 693
Find similar
Air France
Aug 22
FRA15:55Frankfurt am Main
25h 25m
2 stops
JNB17:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Sep 17
JNB19:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
33h 50m
2 stops
FRA5:00Frankfurt am Main
R12 822
Find similar
Egypt Air
Aug 18
FRA11:25Frankfurt am Main
15h 45m
1 stop
JNB3:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
Sep 2
JNB17:45Johannesburg OR Tambo
16h 25m
1 stop
FRA10:10Frankfurt am Main
R15 546
Find similar
Qatar Airways
Aug 20
FRA16:20Frankfurt am Main
31h 20m
1 stop
JNB23:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
Sep 17
JNB3:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
35h 05m
1 stop
FRA14:20Frankfurt am Main
R13 746
Find similar

Best airlines flying from Frankfurt am Main to Johannesburg

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Frankfurt am Main to Johannesburg with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
KLMPriceFrom R7 081Free CancellationRating
7,6
Search KLM flights
ITA AirwaysPriceFrom R7 850Free CancellationRating
5,3
Search ITA Airways flights
Air FrancePriceFrom R8 723Free CancellationRating
7,6
Search Air France flights
LufthansaPriceFrom R9 350Free CancellationRating
7,2
Search Lufthansa flights
Egypt AirPriceFrom R9 619Free CancellationRating
7,7
Search Egypt Air flights
Turkish AirlinesPriceFrom R9 808Free CancellationRating
8,0
Search Turkish Airlines flights
British AirwaysPriceFrom R10 298Free CancellationRating
6,3
Search British Airways flights
CondorPriceFrom R10 592Free CancellationRating
7,5
Search Condor flights
South AfricanPriceFrom R10 635Free CancellationRating
8,1
Search South African flights
EmiratesPriceFrom R11 065Free CancellationRating
8,4
Search Emirates flights

Etihad Airways flights from Frankfurt am Main to Johannesburg

Our best Etihad Airways deals on Frankfurt am Main to Johannesburg flight tickets
Etihad Airways
Jan 18
FRA5:45Frankfurt am Main
20h 15m
1 stop
JNB2:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
Feb 1
JNB5:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
21h 30m
1 stop
FRA2:45Frankfurt am Main
Etihad Airways
Nov 2
FRA6:45Frankfurt am Main
20h 15m
1 stop
JNB3:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
Nov 7
JNB5:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
21h 30m
1 stop
FRA2:45Frankfurt am Main
Etihad Airways
Feb 2
FRA5:45Frankfurt am Main
20h 15m
1 stop
JNB2:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
Feb 20
JNB5:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
21h 30m
1 stop
FRA2:45Frankfurt am Main

KLM flights from Frankfurt am Main to Johannesburg

Our best KLM deals on Frankfurt am Main to Johannesburg flight tickets
KLM
Dec 1
FRA14:20Frankfurt am Main
25h 50m
1 stop
JNB16:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
Dec 21
JNB18:59Johannesburg OR Tambo
19h 41m
1 stop
FRA14:40Frankfurt am Main
KLM
Jan 20
FRA1:55Frankfurt am Main
14h 15m
1 stop
JNB16:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
Feb 5
JNB18:59Johannesburg OR Tambo
19h 41m
1 stop
FRA14:40Frankfurt am Main
KLM
Jan 24
FRA14:20Frankfurt am Main
25h 50m
1 stop
JNB16:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
Mar 24
JNB19:59Johannesburg OR Tambo
14h 41m
1 stop
FRA10:40Frankfurt am Main

  • Are airlines flying from Frankfurt am Main to Johannesburg offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Frankfurt am Main to Johannesburg, such as Lufthansa, South African, and ITA Airways may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Frankfurt am Main to Johannesburg by plane?

    There are 8692,1 km between Frankfurt am Main and Johannesburg. 11h 00m is a normal flight duration for this route.



Alternative routes for Frankfurt am Main to Johannesburg

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Frankfurt am Main to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time11h 40m
Cheapest priceR8 997
Munich to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time11h 05m
Cheapest priceR9 532
Munich to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time14h 35m
Cheapest priceR7 716
Düsseldorf to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time13h 35m
Cheapest priceR9 467
Berlin to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time15h 05m
Cheapest priceR9 321
Hamburg to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time14h 50m
Cheapest priceR9 321
Bremen to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time14h 55m
Cheapest priceR10 634
Frankfurt am Main to Sun City, North-West Flights
Fastest flight time16h 20m
Cheapest priceR11 671
Berlin to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time15h 10m
Cheapest priceR9 062
Hamburg to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time13h 00m
Cheapest priceR9 305
Düsseldorf to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time12h 55m
Cheapest priceR9 207
Düsseldorf to Sun City, North-West Flights
Fastest flight time18h 40m
Cheapest priceR16 437

Similar Frankfurt am Main to Johannesburg flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Frankfurt am Main to Johannesburg route

Why use momondo?

To find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo gathers a range of flights from a large pool of different airlines and agents; you can then use our insights and filters to find and book the right flight to Johannesburg from Frankfurt am Main.

All flight searches from Frankfurt am Main to Johannesburg on momondo can be filtered to show those which offer flexible booking policies.

Once all potential Frankfurt am Main to Johannesburg flight options are in front of you, momondo lets you sort and filter flights based on preferences such as airline, price and flight times amongst many other options.

Of course. momondo tracks the price of Frankfurt am Main to Johannesburg flights. All you need is a valid email address and we will do the rest; it is that quick and easy.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.