Find cheap flights to Madrid

Return
Economy
Boston (BOS)
Madrid (MAD)
Thu 5/13
Thu 5/20
Any month
Compare vs momondo |

Cheapest flights to Madrid airports

Find the cheapest flights to these Madrid airports from your nearest city or airport
Johannesburg
Madrid

CHEAPEST ROUTE FROM Johannesburg TO Madrid

Johannesburg (JNB) to Madrid (MAD)

Typically, flights to Madrid from Johannesburg are cheaper when flying from Johannesburg OR Tambo to Madrid Barajas, which has an average price of R7 647

CHEAPEST MONTH TO FLY TO MADRID FROM JOHANNESBURGFebruary4% cheaperFlying from Johannesburg to Madrid costs on average just R7 313 in February
MOST EXPENSIVE MONTH TO FLY TO MADRID FROM JOHANNESBURGDecember21% more expensiveIt costs about R9 275 for flights to Madrid from Johannesburg in December
MOST POPULAR MONTH TO FLY TO MADRID FROM JOHANNESBURGDecember229% more users visitedMore momondo users searched in flights to Madrid from Johannesburg in December than any other month

When is the best time to fly to Madrid?

What is the cheapest month to fly to Madrid?

In general, February is the cheapest month to fly from South Africa to Madrid. Due to it being the ‘off-season’ during this time, you can expect flight prices to be around R7 313. If you aren’t able to travel during the month of February, then book flights to Madrid from South Africa during March instead. Flights to Madrid in March, while not as cheap as those in February, still average around R7 355.

How far in advance should I book a flight to Madrid?

In general, most travellers find the cheapest time to book a flight to Madrid is about 22 days prior to their departure date, when tickets on average are R7 647. Don’t hesitate to check prices now though, because momondo users recently found tickets for as low as R6 711.

What is the cheapest day to depart on your flight to Madrid?

The cheapest day to depart on your flight to Madrid is on a Tuesday when prices can be found for as low as R7 268. This is often the case because there is less demand to fly during this day of the week. On the other hand, Saturday is the most expensive day to depart from South Africa because it is more convenient for both business and leisure travellers. As a result, prices tend to be around R8 322.

What is the cheapest time of day to depart on your flight to Madrid?

At midday is the cheapest time of day to fly from South Africa to Madrid when you can find flight prices for as low as R7 255. Flying to Madrid at midday is an ideal time because this is during off-peak travel hours. Flights in the evening are often more expensive, with an average ticket price of R7 980.


Madrid Barajas flight deals found on momondo

Check out some of the best fares from airports in South Africa to Madrid Barajas found recently by users on momondo
Qatar Airways
Oct 6
JNB9:50Johannesburg OR Tambo
18h 00m
1 stop
MAD3:50Madrid Barajas
Oct 12
MAD12:05Madrid Barajas
17h 45m
1 stop
JNB5:50Johannesburg OR Tambo
Qatar Airways
Aug 20
CPT15:15Cape Town Intl
19h 20m
1 stop
MAD10:35Madrid Barajas
Aug 27
MAD12:05Madrid Barajas
18h 55m
1 stop
CPT7:00Cape Town Intl
Qatar Airways
Oct 6
JNB17:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
20h 35m
2 stops
MAD13:40Madrid Barajas
Oct 12
MAD12:05Madrid Barajas
17h 45m
1 stop
JNB5:50Johannesburg OR Tambo
Qatar Airways
Jun 1
JNB9:50Johannesburg OR Tambo
20h 40m
2 stops
MAD6:30Madrid Barajas
Jun 15
MAD12:05Madrid Barajas
17h 45m
1 stop
JNB5:50Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple Airlines
May 17
JNB19:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
24h 00m
2 stops
MAD19:10Madrid Barajas
May 21
MAD2:00Madrid Barajas
15h 20m
1 stop
JNB17:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple Airlines
May 17
JNB19:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
24h 00m
2 stops
MAD19:10Madrid Barajas
May 21
MAD2:00Madrid Barajas
15h 20m
1 stop
JNB17:20Johannesburg OR Tambo

Find the cheapest one-way flights to Madrid Barajas

If you're looking for one-way flights to Madrid, view some of our deals below provided by Egypt Air
Egypt Air
Jun 11
JNB17:45Johannesburg OR Tambo
16h 45m
1 stop
MAD10:30Madrid Barajas
Egypt Air
Jul 14
JNB17:45Johannesburg OR Tambo
16h 45m
1 stop
MAD10:30Madrid Barajas
KLM
Jul 26
CPT19:10Cape Town Intl
17h 15m
1 stop
MAD12:25Madrid Barajas

  • Return
  • One-way
  • Multi-city
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
  • Multiple
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First
Economy
  • Economy
  • Premium Economy
  • Business
  • First