Cheap flights from Durban to Rome

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 30/10
Sat 6/11

Flight information for Durban to Rome
(DUR to ROM)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Durban to Rome
Best price foundR212 709The best flight deal from Durban to Rome found on momondo in the last 72 hours is R212 709
Fastest flight time20h 20mThe fastest flight from Durban to Rome takes 20h 20m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Durban to Rome. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Durban King Shaka Intl Airport - Rome Fiumicino Airport.
Airports in Rome2 airportsThere are 2 airports near Rome: Rome Fiumicino (FCO), Rome Ciampino (CIA)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Durban to Rome

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Durban to Rome?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to Rome from Durban is February. The most expensive is August.

What is the cheapest day to depart Durban for Rome?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Durban to Rome?

at midday

Durban to Rome flights are approximately 11% more expensive in the afternoon than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Rome from Durban?

Ethiopian Air

Emirates, Ethiopian Air, and Qatar Airways are the most popular carriers operating from Durban to Rome

What is the cheapest Durban to Rome flight route?

Durban King Shaka Intl - Rome Fiumicino

Fly from Durban King Shaka Intl to Rome Fiumicino for the best Durban - Rome flight prices

How far in advance should you book Durban to Rome flights?

45 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Durban to Rome is approximately 45 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Durban to Rome

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Durban to Rome by changing tabs
Qatar Airways
Dec 15
DUR12:30Durban King Shaka Intl
20h 20m
2 stops
FCO8:50Rome Fiumicino
Dec 29
FCO11:35Rome Fiumicino
24h 20m
2 stops
DUR11:55Durban King Shaka Intl
R14 364
Find similar
Emirates
Dec 15
DUR14:10Durban King Shaka Intl
18h 30m
1 stop
FCO8:40Rome Fiumicino
Dec 29
FCO10:10Rome Fiumicino
24h 55m
1 stop
DUR11:05Durban King Shaka Intl
R17 207
Find similar
Emirates
Dec 15
DUR14:10Durban King Shaka Intl
18h 30m
1 stop
FCO8:40Rome Fiumicino
Dec 29
FCO10:10Rome Fiumicino
24h 55m
1 stop
DUR11:05Durban King Shaka Intl
R17 341
Find similar
British Airways
Dec 27
DUR13:30Durban King Shaka Intl
19h 35m
2 stops
FCO9:05Rome Fiumicino
Jan 10
FCO12:15Rome Fiumicino
23h 35m
2 stops
DUR11:50Durban King Shaka Intl
R79 581
Find similar

Best airlines flying from Durban to Rome

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Durban to Rome with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Ethiopian Air
PriceFrom R7 638
Free cancellation
Rating
8,2
Emirates
PriceFrom R7 773
Free cancellation
Rating
8,7
Turkish Airlines
PriceFrom R8 170
Free cancellation
Rating
8,1
Qatar Airways
PriceFrom R8 382
Free cancellation
Rating
8,3

  • Are airlines flying from Durban King Shaka Intl to Rome offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Durban King Shaka Intl to Rome are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are Emirates, Turkish Airlines, and Qatar Airways. You can search for the full list of airlines such as Emirates that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Durban King Shaka Intl to Rome by plane?

    The distance between Durban King Shaka Intl and Rome is about 8197,6 km. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 18h 30m.


Alternative routes for Durban to Rome

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Cape Town to Rome Flights
Fastest flight time13h 55m
Cheapest priceR5 923
Hoedspruit to Rome Flights
Fastest flight time24h 20m
Cheapest priceR14 024

Similar Durban to Rome flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Durban to Rome route