Cheap flights from Berlin to Johannesburg from R5 087

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 31/1
Mon 7/2

Flight information for Berlin to Johannesburg

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Berlin to Johannesburg
Best price foundR5 087The best one-way flight to Johannesburg from Berlin in the past 72 hours is R5 087. The best return flight deal from Berlin to Johannesburg found on momondo in the last 72 hours is R123 472.
Fastest flight time12h 50mThe fastest flight from Berlin to Johannesburg takes 12h 50m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Berlin to Johannesburg. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Berlin Brandenburg Airport - Johannesburg Lanseria Airport and Berlin Brandenburg Airport - Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport.
Airports in Johannesburg2 airportsThere are 2 airports near Johannesburg: Johannesburg Lanseria (HLA), Johannesburg OR Tambo (JNB)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Berlin to Johannesburg

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Berlin to Johannesburg?

November

The cheapest time of year to fly to Johannesburg from Berlin is November. The most expensive is July.

What is the cheapest day to depart Berlin for Johannesburg?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Monday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Berlin to Johannesburg?

in the morning

Berlin to Johannesburg flights are approximately 62% more expensive at midday than in the morning

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Johannesburg from Berlin?

British Airways

British Airways is the most popular carrier operating from Berlin to Johannesburg

What is the cheapest Berlin to Johannesburg flight route?

Berlin Brandenburg - Johannesburg OR Tambo

Fly from Berlin Brandenburg to Johannesburg OR Tambo for the best Berlin - Johannesburg flight prices

How far in advance should you book Berlin to Johannesburg flights?

38 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Berlin to Johannesburg is approximately 38 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Berlin to Johannesburg

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Berlin to Johannesburg by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
Feb 12
BER8:00Berlin Brandenburg
21h 10m
2 stops
JNB5:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
Mar 9
JNB14:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
19h 40m
2 stops
BER9:55Berlin Brandenburg
KLM
Feb 26
BER1:00Berlin Brandenburg
15h 05m
1 stop
JNB16:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
Mar 13
JNB19:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
17h 45m
1 stop
BER13:40Berlin Brandenburg
Air France
Feb 13
BER10:20Berlin Brandenburg
19h 00m
1 stop
JNB5:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Mar 11
JNB14:50Johannesburg OR Tambo
19h 40m
1 stop
BER10:30Berlin Brandenburg
Multiple Airlines
Feb 12
BER8:00Berlin Brandenburg
21h 10m
2 stops
JNB5:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
Mar 12
JNB14:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
21h 20m
2 stops
BER12:35Berlin Brandenburg
KLM
Mar 5
BER1:00Berlin Brandenburg
15h 05m
1 stop
JNB16:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
Mar 12
JNB18:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
14h 50m
1 stop
BER10:45Berlin Brandenburg
Multiple Airlines
Feb 15
BER5:20Berlin Brandenburg
23h 50m
2 stops
JNB5:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
Mar 4
JNB14:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
22h 00m
2 stops
BER12:15Berlin Brandenburg

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Berlin to Johannesburg

If you're looking for one-way flights from Berlin to Johannesburg, view some of our deals below provided by Egypt Air, Lufthansa and Qatar Airways
Multiple Airlines
Feb 6
BER3:10Berlin Brandenburg
21h 55m
2 stops
JNB1:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
Egypt Air
Feb 6
BER9:55Berlin Brandenburg
15h 10m
1 stop
JNB1:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
Qatar Airways
Feb 23
BER10:50Berlin Brandenburg
22h 45m
1 stop
JNB9:35Johannesburg OR Tambo

Search last-minute flights to Johannesburg from Berlin

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Berlin to Johannesburg
Multiple Airlines
Feb 1
BER5:20Berlin Brandenburg
23h 50m
2 stops
JNB5:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
Feb 18
JNB14:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
22h 00m
2 stops
BER12:15Berlin Brandenburg
KLM
Feb 1
BER13:50Berlin Brandenburg
26h 15m
1 stop
JNB16:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
Feb 10
JNB18:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
14h 50m
1 stop
BER9:45Berlin Brandenburg
Air France
Feb 2
BER7:30Berlin Brandenburg
32h 35m
2 stops
JNB16:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
Feb 9
JNB18:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
18h 15m
2 stops
BER13:10Berlin Brandenburg
Egypt Air
Feb 3
BER9:55Berlin Brandenburg
15h 10m
1 stop
JNB1:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
Feb 23
JNB16:45Johannesburg OR Tambo
17h 10m
1 stop
BER9:55Berlin Brandenburg
Multiple Airlines
Feb 3
BER5:10Berlin Brandenburg
24h 00m
2 stops
JNB5:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
Feb 11
JNB14:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
22h 00m
2 stops
BER12:15Berlin Brandenburg
KLM
Jan 31
BER13:50Berlin Brandenburg
26h 15m
1 stop
JNB16:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
Feb 17
JNB18:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
14h 50m
1 stop
BER9:45Berlin Brandenburg

Best airlines flying from Berlin to Johannesburg

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Berlin to Johannesburg with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
British Airways
PriceFrom R8 138
Free Cancellation
Rating
6,9

KLM flights from Berlin to Johannesburg

Our best KLM deals on Berlin to Johannesburg flight tickets
KLM
Feb 26
BER1:00Berlin Brandenburg
15h 05m
1 stop
JNB16:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
Mar 13
JNB19:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
17h 45m
1 stop
BER13:40Berlin Brandenburg
KLM
Mar 5
BER1:00Berlin Brandenburg
15h 05m
1 stop
JNB16:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
Mar 12
JNB18:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
14h 50m
1 stop
BER10:45Berlin Brandenburg
KLM
Feb 26
BER1:00Berlin Brandenburg
15h 05m
1 stop
JNB16:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
Mar 12
JNB18:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
14h 50m
1 stop
BER10:45Berlin Brandenburg

Air France flights from Berlin to Johannesburg

Our best Air France deals on Berlin to Johannesburg flight tickets
Air France
Feb 13
BER10:20Berlin Brandenburg
19h 00m
1 stop
JNB5:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Mar 11
JNB14:50Johannesburg OR Tambo
19h 40m
1 stop
BER10:30Berlin Brandenburg
Air France
Feb 2
BER7:30Berlin Brandenburg
32h 35m
2 stops
JNB16:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
Feb 9
JNB18:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
18h 15m
2 stops
BER13:10Berlin Brandenburg
Air France
Jan 31
BER13:05Berlin Brandenburg
27h 00m
2 stops
JNB16:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
Feb 17
JNB18:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
20h 40m
2 stops
BER15:35Berlin Brandenburg

  • Are airlines flying from Berlin Brandenburg to Johannesburg offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Berlin Brandenburg to Johannesburg are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are British Airways and Lufthansa. You can search for the full list of airlines such as British Airways that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Berlin Brandenburg to Johannesburg by plane?

    Berlin Brandenburg and Johannesburg are 8862,4 km apart from one another. By plane, this route typically takes 15h 05m.


Alternative routes for Berlin to Johannesburg

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Frankfurt am Main to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time11h 40m
Cheapest priceR7 455
Munich to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time11h 05m
Cheapest priceR7 410
Frankfurt am Main to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time10h 25m
Cheapest priceR7 960
Hamburg to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time13h 35m
Cheapest priceR7 089
Düsseldorf to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time13h 05m
Cheapest priceR7 348
Berlin to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time15h 25m
Cheapest priceR7 119
Frankfurt am Main to Sun City, North-West Flights
Fastest flight time16h 20m
Cheapest priceR11 000
Düsseldorf to Sun City, North-West Flights
Fastest flight time18h 40m
Cheapest priceR15 491
Cologne to Sun City, North-West Flights
Fastest flight time18h 45m
Cheapest priceR15 002
Munich to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time14h 20m
Cheapest priceR8 235
Stuttgart to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time15h 20m
Cheapest priceR8 525
Cologne to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time15h 30m
Cheapest priceR8 937