Cheap flights from Düsseldorf to Johannesburg from R5 418

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 29/1
Sat 5/2

Flight information for Düsseldorf to Johannesburg

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Düsseldorf to Johannesburg
Best price foundR5 418The best one-way flight to Johannesburg from Düsseldorf in the past 72 hours is R5 418. The best return flight deal from Düsseldorf to Johannesburg found on momondo in the last 72 hours is R124 803.
Fastest flight time12h 55mThe fastest flight from Düsseldorf to Johannesburg takes 12h 55m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Düsseldorf to Johannesburg. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Duesseldorf Intl Airport - Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport and Duesseldorf Intl Airport - Johannesburg Lanseria Airport.
Airports in Johannesburg2 airportsThere are 2 airports near Johannesburg: Johannesburg Lanseria (HLA), Johannesburg OR Tambo (JNB)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Düsseldorf to Johannesburg

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Düsseldorf to Johannesburg?

March

The cheapest time of year to fly to Johannesburg from Düsseldorf is March. The most expensive is July.

What is the cheapest day to depart Düsseldorf for Johannesburg?

Sunday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Sunday. The most expensive is usually Saturday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Düsseldorf to Johannesburg?

in the afternoon

Düsseldorf to Johannesburg flights are approximately 4% more expensive in the morning than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Johannesburg from Düsseldorf?

KLM

KLM is the most popular carrier operating from Düsseldorf to Johannesburg

What is the cheapest Düsseldorf to Johannesburg flight route?

Duesseldorf Intl - Johannesburg OR Tambo

Fly from Duesseldorf Intl to Johannesburg OR Tambo for the best Düsseldorf - Johannesburg flight prices

How far in advance should you book Düsseldorf to Johannesburg flights?

41 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Düsseldorf to Johannesburg is approximately 41 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Düsseldorf to Johannesburg

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Düsseldorf to Johannesburg by changing tabs
Air France
Mar 3
DUS13:45Duesseldorf Intl
15h 30m
1 stop
JNB5:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
Mar 14
JNB15:50Johannesburg OR Tambo
18h 45m
1 stop
DUS10:35Duesseldorf Intl
SWISS
Mar 16
DUS16:15Duesseldorf Intl
12h 55m
1 stop
JNB5:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
Mar 31
JNB15:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
13h 20m
1 stop
DUS4:45Duesseldorf Intl
KLM
Feb 24
DUS3:00Duesseldorf Intl
13h 05m
1 stop
JNB16:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
Feb 28
JNB18:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
19h 00m
1 stop
DUS13:55Duesseldorf Intl
Multiple Airlines
Feb 24
DUS3:00Duesseldorf Intl
13h 05m
1 stop
JNB16:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
Mar 16
JNB15:50Johannesburg OR Tambo
15h 20m
1 stop
DUS7:10Duesseldorf Intl
Air France
Jun 3
DUS12:50Duesseldorf Intl
17h 15m
1 stop
JNB6:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
Jun 18
JNB14:50Johannesburg OR Tambo
17h 25m
1 stop
DUS8:15Duesseldorf Intl
Multiple Airlines
Apr 3
DUS4:15Duesseldorf Intl
13h 05m
1 stop
JNB17:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
May 10
JNB14:50Johannesburg OR Tambo
17h 25m
1 stop
DUS8:15Duesseldorf Intl

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Düsseldorf to Johannesburg

If you're looking for one-way flights from Düsseldorf to Johannesburg, view some of our deals below provided by Egypt Air and Turkish Airlines
Multiple Airlines
May 3
DUS10:30Duesseldorf Intl
16h 40m
2 stops
JNB3:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
Egypt Air
Feb 6
DUS9:20Duesseldorf Intl
15h 45m
1 stop
JNB1:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
Turkish Airlines
Mar 18
DUS14:05Duesseldorf Intl
16h 05m
1 stop
JNB6:10Johannesburg OR Tambo

Search last-minute flights to Johannesburg from Düsseldorf

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Düsseldorf to Johannesburg
KLM
Jan 29
DUS3:00Duesseldorf Intl
13h 05m
1 stop
JNB16:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
Feb 24
JNB18:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
19h 00m
1 stop
DUS13:55Duesseldorf Intl
Multiple Airlines
Jan 29
DUS3:00Duesseldorf Intl
13h 05m
1 stop
JNB16:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
Feb 25
JNB18:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
22h 45m
2 stops
DUS17:40Duesseldorf Intl
British Airways
Feb 1
DUS5:20Duesseldorf Intl
22h 55m
1 stop
JNB4:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
Feb 23
JNB17:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
21h 00m
1 stop
DUS14:15Duesseldorf Intl
Turkish Airlines
Jan 29
DUS13:05Duesseldorf Intl
16h 05m
1 stop
JNB5:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
Feb 25
JNB14:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
15h 35m
1 stop
DUS5:50Duesseldorf Intl
Air France
Jan 30
DUS6:00Duesseldorf Intl
23h 20m
1 stop
JNB5:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Feb 24
JNB18:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
35h 15m
2 stops
DUS6:10Duesseldorf Intl
Ethiopian Air
Jan 30
DUS9:40Duesseldorf Intl
21h 25m
2 stops
JNB7:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
Feb 25
JNB9:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
20h 45m
2 stops
DUS6:10Duesseldorf Intl
R15 740
Find similar

Best airlines flying from Düsseldorf to Johannesburg

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Düsseldorf to Johannesburg with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
KLM
PriceFrom R7 779
Free cancellation
Rating
8,0

SWISS flights from Düsseldorf to Johannesburg

Our best SWISS deals on Düsseldorf to Johannesburg flight tickets
SWISS
Mar 16
DUS16:15Duesseldorf Intl
12h 55m
1 stop
JNB5:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
Mar 31
JNB15:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
13h 20m
1 stop
DUS4:45Duesseldorf Intl
SWISS
Mar 3
DUS15:15Duesseldorf Intl
12h 55m
1 stop
JNB4:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
Mar 14
JNB16:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
13h 20m
1 stop
DUS5:45Duesseldorf Intl
SWISS
Feb 16
DUS4:45Duesseldorf Intl
23h 25m
1 stop
JNB4:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
Mar 9
JNB15:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
13h 20m
1 stop
DUS4:45Duesseldorf Intl

Air France flights from Düsseldorf to Johannesburg

Our best Air France deals on Düsseldorf to Johannesburg flight tickets
Air France
Mar 3
DUS13:45Duesseldorf Intl
15h 30m
1 stop
JNB5:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
Mar 14
JNB15:50Johannesburg OR Tambo
18h 45m
1 stop
DUS10:35Duesseldorf Intl
Air France
Jun 3
DUS12:50Duesseldorf Intl
17h 15m
1 stop
JNB6:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
Jun 18
JNB14:50Johannesburg OR Tambo
17h 25m
1 stop
DUS8:15Duesseldorf Intl
Air France
Feb 13
DUS6:00Duesseldorf Intl
23h 20m
1 stop
JNB5:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Feb 23
JNB14:50Johannesburg OR Tambo
23h 15m
1 stop
DUS14:05Duesseldorf Intl

  • Are airlines flying from Düsseldorf to Johannesburg offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Düsseldorf to Johannesburg are responding to the global pandemic. The following airline may have a flexible change policy to help accommodate travellers: KLM.

  • How far is Düsseldorf to Johannesburg by plane?

    A flight from Düsseldorf to Johannesburg will travel around 8852,4 km. Flights usually cover this in 12h 55m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.


Alternative routes for Düsseldorf to Johannesburg

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Frankfurt am Main to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time11h 40m
Cheapest priceR7 334
Munich to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time11h 05m
Cheapest priceR7 319
Frankfurt am Main to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time10h 25m
Cheapest priceR7 908
Hamburg to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time13h 35m
Cheapest priceR7 123
Düsseldorf to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time13h 05m
Cheapest priceR7 364
Berlin to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time15h 20m
Cheapest priceR7 198
Frankfurt am Main to Sun City, North-West Flights
Fastest flight time16h 20m
Cheapest priceR10 866
Düsseldorf to Sun City, North-West Flights
Fastest flight time18h 40m
Cheapest priceR15 302
Cologne to Sun City, North-West Flights
Fastest flight time18h 45m
Cheapest priceR14 819
Munich to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time12h 10m
Cheapest priceR8 164
Berlin to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time12h 50m
Cheapest priceR7 757
Stuttgart to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time15h 25m
Cheapest priceR8 557