Insights
Latest deals
FAQs

Cheap flights from Hannover to Johannesburg from R13 106

1 adult
From?
To?
Wed 28/2
Wed 6/3
Multiple Airlines13h 50mConnectingfrom r13 315
Find similar
Multiple Airlines19h 30mConnectingfrom r14 095
Find similar
Turkish Airlines15h 20mConnectingfrom r14 951
Find similar
SWISS23h 25mConnectingfrom r15 331
Find similar
'This year, momondo is the #1 place for airfares on the internet.'

Cheap Hannover to Johannesburg flight deals and tips

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Hannover to Johannesburg

Best price found

R13 315

Fastest flight time

13h 25m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Johannesburg

1 airport
The best flight deal from Hannover to Johannesburg found on momondo in the last 72 hours is R13 315
The fastest flight from Hannover to Johannesburg takes 13h 25m
There are no direct flights from Hannover to Johannesburg. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Hannover Airport - Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport.
There is 1 airport near Johannesburg: Johannesburg OR Tambo (JNB)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Hannover to Johannesburg

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Hannover to Johannesburg?

March. The cheapest time of year to fly to Johannesburg from Hannover is March. The most expensive is July.

What is the cheapest day to depart Hannover for Johannesburg?

Friday. The cheapest day of the week is usually Friday. The most expensive is usually Thursday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Hannover to Johannesburg?

In the morning. Hannover to Johannesburg flights are approximately 10% more expensive in the evening than in the morning

What is the cheapest Hannover to Johannesburg flight route?

Hannover - Johannesburg OR Tambo. Fly from Hannover to Johannesburg OR Tambo for the best Hannover - Johannesburg flight prices

How far in advance should you book Hannover to Johannesburg flights?

18 days before. The cheapest time to buy a flight from Hannover to Johannesburg is approximately 18 days to departure

If you are looking to fly from Hannover to Johannesburg, you are most likely going to fly from Hannover Airport to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport, the most popular airports on that route. You may be looking for an airport near Hannover Airport to depart from when travelling to Johannesburg and luckily, there are options! You can try Hamburg Airport which is located in Hamburg, Bremen Airport which is located in Bremen, or Paderborn Airport which is located in Paderborn. When travelling from Hannover, it is helpful to have an alternative airport to fly into when you land in Johannesburg. Good options for arrival airports in Johannesburg, you can try Sun City Resort Pilansberg Airport (in Sun City Resort) or Johannesburg Lanseria Airport (in Johannesburg). In February, R12 573 is typically the cheapest round trip price you’ll find from Hannover to Johannesburg which you can find when you fly HAM — JNB.

Hamburg Airport (HAM) to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport (JNB)R12 573
Search Flight Deals
Bremen Airport (BRE) to Sun City Resort Pilansberg Airport (NTY)R24 462
Search Flight Deals
Hannover Airport (HAJ) to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport (JNB)R13 106
Search Flight Deals
Bremen Airport (BRE) to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport (JNB)R15 084
Search Flight Deals
Paderborn Airport (PAD) to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport (JNB)R22 559
Search Flight Deals
Hamburg Airport (HAM) to Johannesburg Lanseria Airport (HLA)R36 921
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Hannover to Johannesburg

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next six months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Hannover to Johannesburg by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
Apr 11
HAJ18:40Hannover
13h 50m
1 stop
JNB8:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
Apr 25
JNB19:35Johannesburg OR Tambo
18h 25m
1 stop
HAJ14:00Hannover
R13 315
Find similar
Turkish Airlines
Jun 5
HAJ18:55Hannover
15h 20m
1 stop
JNB10:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
Jun 9
JNB17:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
20h 00m
1 stop
HAJ13:55Hannover
R14 951
Find similar
SWISS
Apr 6
HAJ9:45Hannover
23h 25m
1 stop
JNB9:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
Apr 17
JNB19:35Johannesburg OR Tambo
18h 25m
1 stop
HAJ14:00Hannover
R15 331
Find similar
KLM
Jun 5
HAJ14:10Hannover
31h 10m
1 stop
JNB21:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Jun 9
JNB18:50Johannesburg OR Tambo
18h 50m
2 stops
HAJ13:40Hannover
R15 959
Find similar
Lufthansa
Aug 14
HAJ18:50Hannover
22h 30m
2 stops
JNB17:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Sep 6
JNB14:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
19h 20m
2 stops
HAJ9:50Hannover
R16 948
Find similar
British Airways
Aug 14
HAJ7:00Hannover
26h 25m
1 stop
JNB9:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
Sep 7
JNB19:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
27h 50m
1 stop
HAJ23:10Hannover
R17 633
Find similar

Turkish Airlines flights from Hannover to Johannesburg

Our best Turkish Airlines deals on Hannover to Johannesburg flight tickets
Turkish Airlines
Jun 5
HAJ18:55Hannover
15h 20m
1 stop
JNB10:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
Jun 9
JNB17:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
20h 00m
1 stop
HAJ13:55Hannover
R14 951
Find similar
Turkish Airlines
Apr 8
HAJ18:55Hannover
15h 35m
1 stop
JNB10:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
Apr 17
JNB18:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
19h 50m
1 stop
HAJ13:55Hannover
R16 092
Find similar
Turkish Airlines
Apr 7
HAJ18:55Hannover
15h 25m
1 stop
JNB10:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Apr 17
JNB18:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
19h 50m
1 stop
HAJ13:55Hannover
R16 187
Find similar

SWISS flights from Hannover to Johannesburg

Our best SWISS deals on Hannover to Johannesburg flight tickets
SWISS
Apr 6
HAJ9:45Hannover
23h 25m
1 stop
JNB9:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
Apr 17
JNB19:35Johannesburg OR Tambo
18h 25m
1 stop
HAJ14:00Hannover
R15 331
Find similar
SWISS
Apr 3
HAJ19:45Hannover
13h 25m
1 stop
JNB9:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
Apr 18
JNB19:35Johannesburg OR Tambo
23h 20m
1 stop
HAJ18:55Hannover
R15 521
Find similar
SWISS
Apr 5
HAJ19:45Hannover
13h 25m
1 stop
JNB9:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
Apr 17
JNB19:35Johannesburg OR Tambo
13h 15m
1 stop
HAJ8:50Hannover
R16 454
Find similar

  • How far is Hannover to Johannesburg by plane?

    The distance between Hannover and Johannesburg is about 8910,5 km. Typically, this will take 13h 25m by plane in normal conditions.

  • When did momondo last update prices for flights from Hannover Airport to Johannesburg?

    Prices for flights from Hannover Airport to Johannesburg are updated daily.

  • How old do you have to be to fly from Hannover Airport to Johannesburg?

    The minimum age for a child to fly alone is five, but airlines offering an unaccompanied minor (UNMR) service may have their age restrictions, such as regulations concerning flight duration, timing, and stopovers. It is recommended that you verify with the airline you are booking with for travel from Hannover Airport to Johannesburg.

  • What documentation or ID do you need to fly to Johannesburg?

    The required travel and health documents for your Johannesburg trip may vary depending on your itinerary and personal circumstances. As a general rule, you should carry multiple documents, including a national ID card or driver's licence and a passport valid for six months after your intended arrival at Johannesburg. We recommend that you seek guidance from your airline or a reliable third party such as IATA.


Alternative routes for Hannover to Johannesburg

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Frankfurt am Main to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time11h 40m
Cheapest priceR11 299
Frankfurt am Main to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time10h 25m
Cheapest priceR10 614
Munich to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time11h 10m
Cheapest priceR13 714
Düsseldorf to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time13h 00m
Cheapest priceR12 954
Berlin to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time14h 05m
Cheapest priceR13 810
Hamburg to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time14h 45m
Cheapest priceR13 810
Munich to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time14h 00m
Cheapest priceR12 782
Frankfurt am Main to Sun City Resort Flights
Fastest flight time16h 20m
Cheapest priceR13 695
Düsseldorf to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time12h 50m
Cheapest priceR11 850
Berlin to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time14h 15m
Cheapest priceR12 383
Bremen to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time14h 40m
Cheapest priceR14 837
Frankfurt am Main to Port Elizabeth Flights
Fastest flight time17h 55m
Cheapest priceR13 714

Similar Hannover to Johannesburg flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your Hannover to Johannesburg route

Why use momondo?

Why should I use momondo to find a flight deal from Hannover to Johannesburg?

To find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo gathers a range of flights from a large pool of different airlines and agents; you can then use our insights and filters to find and book the right flight to Johannesburg from Hannover.

Can I find flights from Hannover to Johannesburg with flexible booking policies on momondo?

Yes. All flights to Johannesburg from Hannover on momondo can be compared and filtered by various policies on offer, including flexible booking.

How can momondo help me find flights from Hannover to Johannesburg?

Once you have performed a search for Hannover to Johannesburg flights, momondo helps you find the right one by offering useful filters to narrow down your flight selection. Flights can be filtered by multiple factors such as airline, airport and price; but also by other criteria like aircraft type and payment method.

I’m not ready to book a flight from Hannover to Johannesburg right now. Can momondo alert me if prices change?

If you are not ready to book a flight from Hannover to Johannesburg now, use our insights above to find helpful tips or alternatively set up a price alert, where momondo will track prices on flights to Johannesburg and let you know when they change.


An easier way to manage your Johannesburg trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organize and travel with friends or family. Trips is free — and available to use no matter where you book.

Save money when you book flights with momondo
Big names, great deals
Big names, great deals
Search 100s of travel sites to compare prices.
Filter for what you want
Filter for what you want
Free Wi-Fi? Stopover? Instantly customise your results.
Trusted and free
Trusted and free
We’re completely free to use - no hidden charges or fees.
Price Alerts
Price Alerts
Not ready to book? Create a price alert to track prices.

Find better results for your stay in South Africa

Fly into one of these airports located in Johannesburg
Airports listed have a maximum distance of 31.6 km from Johannesburg


Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
Flight from Hannover to Johannesburg
1 adult
Wed 28/2
Wed 6/3
Email me momondo's favourite deals