Cheap flights from Austin to Johannesburg from R7 873

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 26/1
Wed 2/2

Flight information for Austin to Johannesburg

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Austin to Johannesburg
Best price foundR7 873The best one-way flight to Johannesburg from Austin in the past 72 hours is R7 873. The best return flight deal from Austin to Johannesburg found on momondo in the last 72 hours is R228 882.
Fastest flight time24h 55mThe fastest flight from Austin to Johannesburg takes 24h 55m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Austin to Johannesburg. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Austin Bergstrom Airport - Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport.
Airports in Johannesburg2 airportsThere are 2 airports near Johannesburg: Johannesburg Lanseria (HLA), Johannesburg OR Tambo (JNB)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Austin to Johannesburg

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Austin to Johannesburg?

January

The cheapest time of year to fly to Johannesburg from Austin is January. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Austin for Johannesburg?

Saturday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Saturday. The most expensive is usually Monday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Austin to Johannesburg?

in the afternoon

Austin to Johannesburg flights are approximately 11% more expensive in the morning than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Johannesburg from Austin?

British Airways

British Airways is the most popular carrier operating from Austin to Johannesburg

What is the cheapest Austin to Johannesburg flight route?

Austin Bergstrom - Johannesburg OR Tambo

Fly from Austin Bergstrom to Johannesburg OR Tambo for the best Austin - Johannesburg flight prices

How far in advance should you book Austin to Johannesburg flights?

50 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Austin to Johannesburg is approximately 50 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Austin to Johannesburg

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Austin to Johannesburg by changing tabs
United Airlines
Mar 15
AUS5:00Austin Bergstrom
26h 20m
1 stop
JNB7:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Apr 26
JNB16:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
29h 58m
1 stop
AUS21:58Austin Bergstrom
R14 969
Find similar
Delta
Mar 1
AUS14:35Austin Bergstrom
36h 25m
2 stops
JNB3:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
Mar 14
JNB18:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
32h 12m
2 stops
AUS3:07Austin Bergstrom
R15 046
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
Mar 4
AUS2:55Austin Bergstrom
36h 00m
2 stops
JNB14:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
Mar 19
JNB19:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
32h 28m
2 stops
AUS3:58Austin Bergstrom
R15 122
Find similar
Lufthansa
Mar 3
AUS9:05Austin Bergstrom
35h 30m
2 stops
JNB20:35Johannesburg OR Tambo
Mar 19
JNB15:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
55h 34m
2 stops
AUS23:14Austin Bergstrom
R15 365
Find similar
KLM
Feb 24
AUS10:01Austin Bergstrom
47h 04m
2 stops
JNB9:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
Jun 29
JNB19:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
31h 55m
2 stops
AUS3:05Austin Bergstrom
R15 853
Find similar
British Airways
Jan 30
AUS14:05Austin Bergstrom
31h 10m
1 stop
JNB21:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
Mar 4
JNB17:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
26h 30m
1 stop
AUS19:45Austin Bergstrom
R16 310
Find similar

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Austin to Johannesburg

If you're looking for one-way flights from Austin to Johannesburg, view some of our deals below provided by British Airways, Iberia and United Airlines
Multiple Airlines
Mar 4
AUS12:00Austin Bergstrom
54h 05m
3 stops
JNB18:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
British Airways
Jan 29
AUS14:05Austin Bergstrom
37h 55m
2 stops
JNB4:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
Iberia
Jan 29
AUS14:05Austin Bergstrom
31h 10m
1 stop
JNB21:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
R12 076
Find similar

Search last-minute flights to Johannesburg from Austin

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Austin to Johannesburg
United Airlines
Jan 30
AUS2:26Austin Bergstrom
26h 54m
1 stop
JNB5:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Mar 4
JNB14:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
28h 35m
2 stops
AUS19:15Austin Bergstrom
R15 533
Find similar
British Airways
Jan 30
AUS14:05Austin Bergstrom
31h 10m
1 stop
JNB21:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
Mar 4
JNB17:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
26h 30m
1 stop
AUS19:45Austin Bergstrom
R16 310
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
Jan 30
AUS16:19Austin Bergstrom
52h 51m
3 stops
JNB21:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
Mar 4
JNB17:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
30h 26m
2 stops
AUS23:41Austin Bergstrom
R19 507
Find similar
Emirates
Jan 30
AUS3:15Austin Bergstrom
48h 15m
3 stops
JNB3:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
Mar 4
JNB13:50Johannesburg OR Tambo
53h 54m
3 stops
AUS19:44Austin Bergstrom
R21 716
Find similar
United Airlines
Jan 30
AUS1:50Austin Bergstrom
27h 30m
2 stops
JNB5:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Mar 4
JNB14:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
28h 35m
2 stops
AUS19:15Austin Bergstrom
R15 609
Find similar

Best airlines flying from Austin to Johannesburg

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Austin to Johannesburg with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
British Airways
PriceFrom R17 469
Free cancellation
Rating
6,9

United Airlines flights from Austin to Johannesburg

Our best United Airlines deals on Austin to Johannesburg flight tickets
United Airlines
Mar 15
AUS5:00Austin Bergstrom
26h 20m
1 stop
JNB7:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Apr 26
JNB16:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
29h 58m
1 stop
AUS21:58Austin Bergstrom
R14 969
Find similar
United Airlines
Mar 28
AUS7:15Austin Bergstrom
23h 30m
1 stop
JNB6:45Johannesburg OR Tambo
Apr 5
JNB15:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
26h 15m
1 stop
AUS17:15Austin Bergstrom
R15 381
Find similar
United Airlines
Mar 28
AUS3:45Austin Bergstrom
27h 00m
2 stops
JNB6:45Johannesburg OR Tambo
Apr 5
JNB15:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
26h 15m
1 stop
AUS17:15Austin Bergstrom
R15 457
Find similar

Delta flights from Austin to Johannesburg

Our best Delta deals on Austin to Johannesburg flight tickets
Delta
Mar 1
AUS14:35Austin Bergstrom
36h 25m
2 stops
JNB3:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
Mar 14
JNB18:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
32h 12m
2 stops
AUS3:07Austin Bergstrom
R15 046
Find similar
Delta
Feb 23
AUS5:56Austin Bergstrom
21h 04m
1 stop
JNB3:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
Jun 29
JNB19:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
23h 55m
1 stop
AUS19:05Austin Bergstrom
R15 259
Find similar
Delta
Feb 23
AUS1:35Austin Bergstrom
25h 25m
2 stops
JNB3:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
Jun 29
JNB19:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
23h 55m
1 stop
AUS19:05Austin Bergstrom
R15 335
Find similar

  • Are airlines flying from Austin Bergstrom to Johannesburg offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Austin Bergstrom to Johannesburg are responding to the global pandemic. The following airline may have a flexible change policy to help accommodate travellers: British Airways.

  • How far is Austin Bergstrom to Johannesburg by plane?

    A flight from Austin Bergstrom to Johannesburg will travel around 14724,5 km. 19h 05m is a normal flight duration for this route.


Alternative routes for Austin to Johannesburg

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Dallas to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time25h 35m
Cheapest priceR12 548
Dallas to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time31h 25m
Cheapest priceR13 340
Houston to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time21h 28m
Cheapest priceR11 756
Houston to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time31h 25m
Cheapest priceR13 477
Dallas to Durban Flights
Fastest flight time35h 10m
Cheapest priceR14 939
El Paso to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time25h 00m
Cheapest priceR15 396
Killeen to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time29h 43m
Cheapest priceR18 853
Austin to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time32h 25m
Cheapest priceR16 568
Dallas to Hoedspruit Flights
Fastest flight time65h 20m
Cheapest priceR23 680
El Paso to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time33h 55m
Cheapest priceR23 452
San Antonio to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time31h 51m
Cheapest priceR16 127
San Antonio to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time29h 55m
Cheapest priceR15 183