Cheap flights from Munich to Cape Town from R6 444

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 29/1
Sat 5/2

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Munich to Cape Town
(MUC to CPT)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Munich to Cape Town
Best price foundR6 444The best one-way flight to Cape Town from Munich in the past 72 hours is R6 444. The best return flight deal from Munich to Cape Town found on momondo in the last 72 hours is R114 103.
Fastest flight time11h 05mThe fastest flight from Munich to Cape Town takes 11h 05m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Munich to Cape Town. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Munich Franz Josef Strauss Airport - Cape Town Intl Airport.
Airports in Cape Town1 airportThere is 1 airport near Cape Town: Cape Town Intl (CPT)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Munich to Cape Town

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Munich to Cape Town?

May

The cheapest time of year to fly to Cape Town from Munich is May. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Munich for Cape Town?

Monday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Monday. The most expensive is usually Friday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Munich to Cape Town?

in the afternoon

Munich to Cape Town flights are approximately 18% more expensive in the evening than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Cape Town from Munich?

South African

South African is the most popular carrier operating from Munich to Cape Town

What is the cheapest Munich to Cape Town flight route?

Munich Franz Josef Strauss - Cape Town Intl

Fly from Munich Franz Josef Strauss to Cape Town Intl for the best Munich - Cape Town flight prices

How far in advance should you book Munich to Cape Town flights?

52 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Munich to Cape Town is approximately 52 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Munich to Cape Town

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Munich to Cape Town by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
Feb 7
MUC15:05Munich Franz Josef Strauss
35h 05m
2 stops
CPT2:10Cape Town Intl
Feb 21
CPT13:55Cape Town Intl
19h 35m
2 stops
MUC9:30Munich Franz Josef Strauss
KLM
Mar 19
MUC3:00Munich Franz Josef Strauss
14h 25m
1 stop
CPT17:25Cape Town Intl
Apr 6
CPT19:15Cape Town Intl
17h 45m
1 stop
MUC13:00Munich Franz Josef Strauss
Multiple Airlines
Mar 1
MUC15:05Munich Franz Josef Strauss
25h 20m
1 stop
CPT16:25Cape Town Intl
Mar 16
CPT14:55Cape Town Intl
19h 35m
2 stops
MUC10:30Munich Franz Josef Strauss
Multiple Airlines
Mar 19
MUC3:00Munich Franz Josef Strauss
14h 25m
1 stop
CPT17:25Cape Town Intl
Apr 2
CPT12:25Cape Town Intl
21h 00m
2 stops
MUC9:25Munich Franz Josef Strauss
Multiple Airlines
Mar 19
MUC3:00Munich Franz Josef Strauss
24h 10m
2 stops
CPT3:10Cape Town Intl
Apr 2
CPT12:25Cape Town Intl
21h 00m
2 stops
MUC9:25Munich Franz Josef Strauss
Multiple Airlines
Feb 25
MUC2:00Munich Franz Josef Strauss
24h 10m
2 stops
CPT2:10Cape Town Intl
Mar 9
CPT13:55Cape Town Intl
19h 35m
2 stops
MUC9:30Munich Franz Josef Strauss

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Munich to Cape Town

If you're looking for one-way flights from Munich to Cape Town, view some of our deals below provided by Lufthansa, Qatar Airways and Turkish Airlines
Turkish Airlines
Feb 22
MUC13:15Munich Franz Josef Strauss
16h 50m
1 stop
CPT6:05Cape Town Intl
Multiple Airlines
Feb 22
MUC6:35Munich Franz Josef Strauss
32h 50m
3 stops
CPT15:25Cape Town Intl
Lufthansa
Feb 22
MUC12:45Munich Franz Josef Strauss
11h 15m
CPT0:00Cape Town Intl

Search last-minute flights to Cape Town from Munich

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Munich to Cape Town
Multiple Airlines
Jan 30
MUC15:05Munich Franz Josef Strauss
35h 05m
2 stops
CPT2:10Cape Town Intl
Feb 16
CPT11:25Cape Town Intl
18h 35m
2 stops
MUC6:00Munich Franz Josef Strauss
British Airways
Feb 1
MUC9:35Munich Franz Josef Strauss
19h 55m
1 stop
CPT5:30Cape Town Intl
Feb 6
CPT13:55Cape Town Intl
19h 50m
1 stop
MUC9:45Munich Franz Josef Strauss
Qatar Airways
Feb 1
MUC4:20Munich Franz Josef Strauss
19h 40m
1 stop
CPT0:00Cape Town Intl
Feb 21
CPT14:10Cape Town Intl
18h 15m
1 stop
MUC8:25Munich Franz Josef Strauss
KLM
Jan 29
MUC2:00Munich Franz Josef Strauss
14h 25m
1 stop
CPT16:25Cape Town Intl
Feb 2
CPT19:20Cape Town Intl
22h 40m
1 stop
MUC18:00Munich Franz Josef Strauss
Multiple Airlines
Jan 30
MUC15:05Munich Franz Josef Strauss
35h 05m
2 stops
CPT2:10Cape Town Intl
Feb 16
CPT11:25Cape Town Intl
18h 35m
2 stops
MUC6:00Munich Franz Josef Strauss
Multiple Airlines
Jan 30
MUC10:25Munich Franz Josef Strauss
24h 15m
2 stops
CPT10:40Cape Town Intl
Feb 16
CPT11:25Cape Town Intl
18h 35m
2 stops
MUC6:00Munich Franz Josef Strauss

Best airlines flying from Munich to Cape Town

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Munich to Cape Town with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
South African
PriceFrom R9 539
Free cancellation
Rating
8,1

KLM flights from Munich to Cape Town

Our best KLM deals on Munich to Cape Town flight tickets
KLM
Mar 19
MUC3:00Munich Franz Josef Strauss
14h 25m
1 stop
CPT17:25Cape Town Intl
Apr 6
CPT19:15Cape Town Intl
17h 45m
1 stop
MUC13:00Munich Franz Josef Strauss
KLM
Jan 29
MUC2:00Munich Franz Josef Strauss
14h 25m
1 stop
CPT16:25Cape Town Intl
Feb 2
CPT19:20Cape Town Intl
22h 40m
1 stop
MUC18:00Munich Franz Josef Strauss

British Airways flights from Munich to Cape Town

Our best British Airways deals on Munich to Cape Town flight tickets
British Airways
Feb 1
MUC9:35Munich Franz Josef Strauss
19h 55m
1 stop
CPT5:30Cape Town Intl
Feb 6
CPT13:55Cape Town Intl
19h 50m
1 stop
MUC9:45Munich Franz Josef Strauss
British Airways
Feb 1
MUC9:35Munich Franz Josef Strauss
19h 55m
1 stop
CPT5:30Cape Town Intl
Feb 15
CPT13:45Cape Town Intl
20h 00m
1 stop
MUC9:45Munich Franz Josef Strauss
British Airways
Jan 30
MUC15:20Munich Franz Josef Strauss
34h 40m
1 stop
CPT2:00Cape Town Intl
Feb 16
CPT13:45Cape Town Intl
20h 00m
1 stop
MUC9:45Munich Franz Josef Strauss

  • Are airlines flying from Munich Franz Josef Strauss to Cape Town Intl offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Munich Franz Josef Strauss to Cape Town Intl, such as South African, Qatar Airways, and Turkish Airlines may have flexible cancellation policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Munich Franz Josef Strauss to Cape Town Intl by plane?

    Cape Town Intl is 9144,5 km away from Munich Franz Josef Strauss. 14h 20m is a normal flight duration for this route.


Alternative routes for Munich to Cape Town

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Frankfurt am Main to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time11h 40m
Cheapest priceR7 334
Frankfurt am Main to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time10h 25m
Cheapest priceR7 908
Hamburg to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time13h 35m
Cheapest priceR7 123
Düsseldorf to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time13h 05m
Cheapest priceR7 364
Berlin to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time15h 20m
Cheapest priceR7 198
Frankfurt am Main to Sun City, North-West Flights
Fastest flight time16h 20m
Cheapest priceR10 866
Düsseldorf to Sun City, North-West Flights
Fastest flight time18h 40m
Cheapest priceR15 302
Cologne to Sun City, North-West Flights
Fastest flight time18h 45m
Cheapest priceR14 819
Munich to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time12h 10m
Cheapest priceR8 164
Berlin to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time12h 50m
Cheapest priceR7 757
Stuttgart to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time15h 25m
Cheapest priceR8 557
Cologne to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time15h 30m
Cheapest priceR8 753