Cheap flights from Salzburg to Johannesburg from R7 894

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Thu 27/1
Thu 3/2

Flight information for Salzburg to Johannesburg

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Salzburg to Johannesburg
Best price foundR151 283The best flight deal from Salzburg to Johannesburg found on momondo in the last 72 hours is R151 283
Fastest flight time22h 00mThe fastest flight from Salzburg to Johannesburg takes 22h 00m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Salzburg to Johannesburg. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Salzburg W.A. Mozart Airport - Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport.
Airports in Johannesburg2 airportsThere are 2 airports near Johannesburg: Johannesburg Lanseria (HLA), Johannesburg OR Tambo (JNB)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Salzburg to Johannesburg

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Salzburg to Johannesburg?

February

The cheapest time of year to fly to Johannesburg from Salzburg is February. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest Salzburg to Johannesburg flight route?

Salzburg W.A. Mozart - Johannesburg OR Tambo

Fly from Salzburg W.A. Mozart to Johannesburg OR Tambo for the best Salzburg - Johannesburg flight prices


Easily compare return flights from Salzburg to Johannesburg

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Salzburg to Johannesburg by changing tabs
KLM
Feb 7
SZG16:20Salzburg W.A. Mozart
23h 45m
1 stop
JNB16:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
Feb 20
JNB18:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
14h 35m
1 stop
SZG9:30Salzburg W.A. Mozart
Turkish Airlines
Mar 19
SZG5:20Salzburg W.A. Mozart
24h 50m
1 stop
JNB6:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
Apr 12
JNB14:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
15h 30m
1 stop
SZG5:55Salzburg W.A. Mozart
R10 181
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
Feb 7
SZG5:45Salzburg W.A. Mozart
25h 20m
2 stops
JNB7:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
Feb 20
JNB9:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
20h 35m
2 stops
SZG6:00Salzburg W.A. Mozart
R10 500
Find similar
KLM
Mar 18
SZG16:30Salzburg W.A. Mozart
24h 35m
1 stop
JNB17:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
Apr 13
JNB19:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
14h 45m
1 stop
SZG9:55Salzburg W.A. Mozart
Multiple Airlines
Mar 19
SZG14:40Salzburg W.A. Mozart
17h 25m
2 stops
JNB8:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
Apr 12
JNB10:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
20h 05m
2 stops
SZG6:15Salzburg W.A. Mozart
R10 515
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
Mar 19
SZG5:20Salzburg W.A. Mozart
20h 45m
3 stops
JNB2:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
Apr 11
JNB17:45Johannesburg OR Tambo
22h 45m
2 stops
SZG16:30Salzburg W.A. Mozart
R12 015
Find similar

Search last-minute flights to Johannesburg from Salzburg

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Salzburg to Johannesburg
Emirates
Jan 27
SZG15:45Salzburg W.A. Mozart
37h 10m
1 stop
JNB4:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
Feb 23
JNB8:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
31h 20m
1 stop
SZG15:45Salzburg W.A. Mozart
British Airways
Jan 28
SZG10:15Salzburg W.A. Mozart
18h 00m
1 stop
JNB4:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
Feb 24
JNB17:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
17h 10m
1 stop
SZG10:25Salzburg W.A. Mozart
KLM
Jan 28
SZG4:00Salzburg W.A. Mozart
36h 05m
1 stop
JNB16:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
Feb 26
JNB18:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
22h 00m
1 stop
SZG16:55Salzburg W.A. Mozart
Lufthansa
Jan 31
SZG9:40Salzburg W.A. Mozart
17h 45m
1 stop
JNB3:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
Feb 28
JNB14:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
15h 20m
1 stop
SZG6:00Salzburg W.A. Mozart
R10 288
Find similar
Turkish Airlines
Jan 27
SZG14:40Salzburg W.A. Mozart
14h 30m
1 stop
JNB5:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
Feb 27
JNB14:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
14h 10m
1 stop
SZG4:25Salzburg W.A. Mozart
R10 969
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
Jan 28
SZG6:15Salzburg W.A. Mozart
21h 55m
2 stops
JNB4:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
Feb 24
JNB15:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
19h 00m
2 stops
SZG10:25Salzburg W.A. Mozart
R11 348
Find similar

KLM flights from Salzburg to Johannesburg

Our best KLM deals on Salzburg to Johannesburg flight tickets
KLM
Feb 7
SZG16:20Salzburg W.A. Mozart
23h 45m
1 stop
JNB16:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
Feb 20
JNB18:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
14h 35m
1 stop
SZG9:30Salzburg W.A. Mozart
KLM
Mar 18
SZG16:30Salzburg W.A. Mozart
24h 35m
1 stop
JNB17:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
Apr 11
JNB19:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
21h 20m
1 stop
SZG16:30Salzburg W.A. Mozart
KLM
Jan 28
SZG4:00Salzburg W.A. Mozart
36h 05m
1 stop
JNB16:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
Feb 26
JNB18:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
22h 00m
1 stop
SZG16:55Salzburg W.A. Mozart

Turkish Airlines flights from Salzburg to Johannesburg

Our best Turkish Airlines deals on Salzburg to Johannesburg flight tickets
Turkish Airlines
Mar 19
SZG5:20Salzburg W.A. Mozart
24h 50m
1 stop
JNB6:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
Apr 12
JNB14:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
15h 30m
1 stop
SZG5:55Salzburg W.A. Mozart
R10 181
Find similar
Turkish Airlines
Jan 27
SZG14:40Salzburg W.A. Mozart
14h 30m
1 stop
JNB5:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
Feb 27
JNB14:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
14h 10m
1 stop
SZG4:25Salzburg W.A. Mozart
R10 969
Find similar
Turkish Airlines
Mar 19
SZG5:20Salzburg W.A. Mozart
24h 50m
1 stop
JNB6:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
Apr 12
JNB14:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
15h 30m
1 stop
SZG5:55Salzburg W.A. Mozart
R34 211
Find similar

  • How far is Salzburg W.A. Mozart to Johannesburg by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Salzburg W.A. Mozart to Johannesburg is 8359,3 km. 13h 55m is a normal flight duration for this route.


Alternative routes for Salzburg to Johannesburg

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Vienna to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time14h 25m
Cheapest priceR7 348
Vienna to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time14h 00m
Cheapest priceR7 621
Vienna to Sun City, North-West Flights
Fastest flight time19h 55m
Cheapest priceR14 651
Salzburg to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time16h 15m
Cheapest priceR8 272
Vienna to Durban Flights
Fastest flight time18h 20m
Cheapest priceR8 530
Graz to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time19h 30m
Cheapest priceR8 485
Vienna to Hoedspruit Flights
Fastest flight time37h 30m
Cheapest priceR9 242
Vienna to Port Elizabeth Flights
Fastest flight time18h 20m
Cheapest priceR9 666
Innsbruck to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time18h 35m
Cheapest priceR9 015
Linz to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time23h 15m
Cheapest priceR11 651
Graz to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time13h 25m
Cheapest priceR11 394
Salzburg to Port Elizabeth Flights
Fastest flight time51h 10m
Cheapest priceR10 136