Cheap flights from Blantyre to Johannesburg from R4 718

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 1/12
Wed 8/12

Flight information for Blantyre to Johannesburg

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Blantyre to Johannesburg
Best price foundR138 553The best flight deal from Blantyre to Johannesburg found on momondo in the last 72 hours is R138 553
Fastest flight time2h 15mThe fastest flight from Blantyre to Johannesburg takes 2h 15m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Blantyre to Johannesburg. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Blantyre Chileka Airport - Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport.
Airports in Johannesburg2 airportsThere are 2 airports near Johannesburg: Johannesburg Lanseria (HLA), Johannesburg OR Tambo (JNB)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Blantyre to Johannesburg

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Blantyre to Johannesburg?

June

The cheapest time of year to fly to Johannesburg from Blantyre is June. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Blantyre for Johannesburg?

Saturday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Saturday. The most expensive is usually Monday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Blantyre to Johannesburg?

at midday

Blantyre to Johannesburg flights are approximately 7% more expensive in the morning than at midday

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Johannesburg from Blantyre?

Kenya Airways

Ethiopian Air, Kenya Airways, and South African are the most popular carriers operating from Blantyre to Johannesburg

What is the cheapest Blantyre to Johannesburg flight route?

Blantyre Chileka - Johannesburg OR Tambo

Fly from Blantyre Chileka to Johannesburg OR Tambo for the best Blantyre - Johannesburg flight prices

How far in advance should you book Blantyre to Johannesburg flights?

39 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Blantyre to Johannesburg is approximately 39 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Blantyre to Johannesburg

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Blantyre to Johannesburg by changing tabs
Ethiopian Air
Apr 15
BLZ5:45Blantyre Chileka
2h 15m
JNB8:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
Apr 21
JNB8:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
2h 15m
BLZ10:35Blantyre Chileka
Multiple Airlines
Apr 15
BLZ5:45Blantyre Chileka
2h 15m
JNB8:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
Apr 21
JNB2:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
10h 15m
3 stops
BLZ12:40Blantyre Chileka
R10 475
Find similar
Ethiopian Air
Jan 25
BLZ4:45Blantyre Chileka
2h 15m
JNB7:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
Feb 8
JNB7:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
2h 15m
BLZ9:35Blantyre Chileka
Ethiopian Air
Jan 12
BLZ4:45Blantyre Chileka
2h 15m
JNB7:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
Jan 18
JNB7:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
2h 15m
BLZ9:35Blantyre Chileka
Ethiopian Air
Jan 25
BLZ12:10Blantyre Chileka
19h 55m
2 stops
JNB8:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
Feb 8
JNB9:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
18h 15m
2 stops
BLZ3:40Blantyre Chileka
Ethiopian Air
Dec 25
BLZ12:10Blantyre Chileka
19h 55m
2 stops
JNB8:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
Jan 1
JNB7:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
2h 15m
BLZ9:35Blantyre Chileka

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Blantyre to Johannesburg

If you're looking for one-way flights from Blantyre to Johannesburg, view some of our deals below provided by Ethiopian Air
Ethiopian Air
Jan 28
BLZ4:45Blantyre Chileka
2h 15m
JNB7:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple Airlines
Jan 23
BLZ4:10Blantyre Chileka
28h 10m
3 stops
JNB8:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Ethiopian Air
Jan 1
BLZ4:45Blantyre Chileka
2h 15m
JNB7:00Johannesburg OR Tambo

Search last-minute flights to Johannesburg from Blantyre

Find and compare flight prices for your last-minute flight from Blantyre to Johannesburg
Ethiopian Air
Dec 1
BLZ12:10Blantyre Chileka
34h 45m
2 stops
JNB22:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
Dec 30
JNB18:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
33h 10m
2 stops
BLZ3:40Blantyre Chileka
Multiple Airlines
Dec 1
BLZ12:10Blantyre Chileka
13h 00m
1 stop
JNB1:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
Dec 30
JNB6:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
2h 15m
BLZ8:20Blantyre Chileka
R14 334
Find similar
Ethiopian Air
Dec 1
BLZ12:10Blantyre Chileka
34h 45m
2 stops
JNB22:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
Dec 30
JNB6:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
2h 15m
BLZ8:20Blantyre Chileka
R12 631
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
Dec 1
BLZ12:10Blantyre Chileka
34h 45m
2 stops
JNB22:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
Dec 30
JNB1:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
10h 15m
3 stops
BLZ11:40Blantyre Chileka
R14 398
Find similar
Ethiopian Air
Dec 1
BLZ4:45Blantyre Chileka
2h 15m
JNB7:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
Dec 30
JNB6:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
2h 15m
BLZ8:20Blantyre Chileka
R13 669
Find similar
Ethiopian Air
Dec 1
BLZ12:10Blantyre Chileka
34h 45m
2 stops
JNB22:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
Dec 30
JNB12:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
23h 40m
1 stop
BLZ11:40Blantyre Chileka
R14 123
Find similar

Best airlines flying from Blantyre to Johannesburg

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Blantyre to Johannesburg with momondo
AirlineRatingFree cancellationPrice
Kenya Airways
PriceFrom R5 231
Free cancellation
Rating
6,6
South African
PriceFrom R5 408
Free cancellation
Rating
8,1
Ethiopian Air
PriceFrom R5 563
Free cancellation
Rating
8,2

  • Are airlines flying from Blantyre Chileka to Johannesburg offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Blantyre Chileka to Johannesburg are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Ethiopian Air, South African, and Kenya Airways.

  • How far is Blantyre Chileka to Johannesburg by plane?

    There are 1363,8 km between Blantyre Chileka and Johannesburg. In terms of flight time, this usually takes a little over 2h 15m.


Alternative routes for Blantyre to Johannesburg

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Lilongwe to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time3h 25m
Cheapest priceR8 269
Lilongwe to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time24h 05m
Cheapest priceR9 258
Blantyre to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time26h 10m
Cheapest priceR18 339