Cheap flights from Cologne to Cape Town from R6 352

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 6/12
Mon 13/12

Flight information for Cologne to Cape Town
(CGN to CPT)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Cologne to Cape Town
Best price foundR147 502The best round-trip flight deal from Cologne to Cape Town found on momondo in the last 72 hours is R147 502. The best one-way flight to Cape Town from Cologne in the past 72 hours is R6 352
Fastest flight time12h 50mThe fastest flight from Cologne to Cape Town takes 12h 50m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Cologne to Cape Town. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Cologne Köln/Bonn Airport - Cape Town Intl Airport.
Airports in Cape Town1 airportThere is 1 airport near Cape Town: Cape Town Intl (CPT)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Cologne to Cape Town

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Cologne to Cape Town?

May

The cheapest time of year to fly to Cape Town from Cologne is May. The most expensive is July.

What is the cheapest day to depart Cologne for Cape Town?

Monday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Monday. The most expensive is usually Monday.

What is the cheapest Cologne to Cape Town flight route?

Cologne Köln/Bonn - Cape Town Intl

Fly from Cologne Köln/Bonn to Cape Town Intl for the best Cologne - Cape Town flight prices

How far in advance should you book Cologne to Cape Town flights?

54 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Cologne to Cape Town is approximately 54 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Cologne to Cape Town

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Cologne to Cape Town by changing tabs
Turkish Airlines
Mar 3
CGN12:50Cologne Köln/Bonn
17h 15m
1 stop
CPT6:05Cape Town Intl
Oct 20
CPT13:50Cape Town Intl
15h 45m
1 stop
CGN5:35Cologne Köln/Bonn
Lufthansa
Jan 20
CGN8:25Cologne Köln/Bonn
15h 35m
1 stop
CPT0:00Cape Town Intl
Feb 19
CPT4:40Cape Town Intl
14h 20m
1 stop
CGN19:00Cologne Köln/Bonn
R11 624
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
Dec 11
CGN6:25Cologne Köln/Bonn
23h 40m
1 stop
CPT6:05Cape Town Intl
Jan 16
CPT13:10Cape Town Intl
29h 55m
1 stop
CGN19:05Cologne Köln/Bonn
R12 148
Find similar
SWISS
Jan 23
CGN14:25Cologne Köln/Bonn
33h 45m
1 stop
CPT0:10Cape Town Intl
Feb 22
CPT3:15Cape Town Intl
14h 40m
1 stop
CGN17:55Cologne Köln/Bonn
R16 308
Find similar
Turkish Airlines
Jan 20
CGN12:50Cologne Köln/Bonn
17h 15m
1 stop
CPT6:05Cape Town Intl
Feb 18
CPT13:10Cape Town Intl
17h 20m
1 stop
CGN6:30Cologne Köln/Bonn
Turkish Airlines
Mar 1
CGN12:50Cologne Köln/Bonn
17h 15m
1 stop
CPT6:05Cape Town Intl
Oct 20
CPT13:50Cape Town Intl
20h 15m
1 stop
CGN10:05Cologne Köln/Bonn

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Cologne to Cape Town

If you're looking for one-way flights from Cologne to Cape Town, view some of our deals below provided by Lufthansa and Turkish Airlines
Multiple Airlines
Jan 20
CGN1:45Cologne Köln/Bonn
28h 20m
3 stops
CPT6:05Cape Town Intl
Turkish Airlines
Jan 20
CGN12:50Cologne Köln/Bonn
17h 15m
1 stop
CPT6:05Cape Town Intl
Lufthansa
Dec 28
CGN12:55Cologne Köln/Bonn
35h 05m
1 stop
CPT0:00Cape Town Intl
R12 116
Find similar

Search last-minute flights to Cape Town from Cologne

Find and compare round-trip flight prices for your last-minute flight from Cologne to Cape Town
Multiple Airlines
Dec 11
CGN6:25Cologne Köln/Bonn
23h 40m
1 stop
CPT6:05Cape Town Intl
Jan 16
CPT13:10Cape Town Intl
29h 55m
1 stop
CGN19:05Cologne Köln/Bonn
R12 148
Find similar
Turkish Airlines
Dec 11
CGN6:25Cologne Köln/Bonn
23h 40m
1 stop
CPT6:05Cape Town Intl
Jan 8
CPT13:10Cape Town Intl
17h 20m
1 stop
CGN6:30Cologne Köln/Bonn
R15 530
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
Dec 10
CGN20:45Cologne Köln/Bonn
33h 20m
1 stop
CPT6:05Cape Town Intl
Jan 16
CPT13:10Cape Town Intl
29h 55m
1 stop
CGN19:05Cologne Köln/Bonn
R12 449
Find similar
Lufthansa
Dec 10
CGN8:25Cologne Köln/Bonn
15h 35m
1 stop
CPT0:00Cape Town Intl
Jan 10
CPT4:40Cape Town Intl
14h 20m
1 stop
CGN19:00Cologne Köln/Bonn
R26 121
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
Dec 11
CGN11:05Cologne Köln/Bonn
19h 00m
1 stop
CPT6:05Cape Town Intl
Jan 16
CPT13:25Cape Town Intl
30h 40m
2 stops
CGN20:05Cologne Köln/Bonn
R14 815
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
Dec 6
CGN16:05Cologne Köln/Bonn
37h 15m
3 stops
CPT5:20Cape Town Intl
Dec 9
CPT19:20Cape Town Intl
34h 05m
2 stops
CGN5:25Cologne Köln/Bonn
R14 958
Find similar

  • Are airlines flying from Cologne Köln/Bonn to Cape Town Intl offering flexible changes due to COVID-19?

    Due to the global impact of COVID-19, some of our airline partners operating flights from Cologne Köln/Bonn to Cape Town Intl, such as Turkish Airlines may have flexible change policies in place. Use our site to search for all of the airlines offering this flexibility to you.

  • How far is Cologne Köln/Bonn to Cape Town Intl by plane?

    Cologne Köln/Bonn and Cape Town Intl are 9497,2 km apart from one another. Typically, this will take 12h 50m by plane in normal conditions.


Alternative routes for Cologne to Cape Town

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Frankfurt am Main to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time11h 40m
Cheapest priceR7 908
Munich to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time11h 05m
Cheapest priceR8 638
Frankfurt am Main to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time10h 25m
Cheapest priceR6 336
Düsseldorf to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time13h 10m
Cheapest priceR8 607
Berlin to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time15h 05m
Cheapest priceR6 955
Hamburg to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time15h 10m
Cheapest priceR8 495
Munich to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time14h 05m
Cheapest priceR7 574
Frankfurt am Main to Sun City, North-West Flights
Fastest flight time16h 20m
Cheapest priceR11 433
Düsseldorf to Sun City, North-West Flights
Fastest flight time18h 40m
Cheapest priceR16 102
Cologne to Sun City, North-West Flights
Fastest flight time18h 45m
Cheapest priceR15 593
Düsseldorf to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time13h 05m
Cheapest priceR7 717
Berlin to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time12h 45m
Cheapest priceR7 527