Cheap flights from Milan to Johannesburg from R4 494

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Tue 7/12
Tue 14/12

Flight information for Milan to Johannesburg

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Milan to Johannesburg
Best price foundR71 361The best return flight deal from Milan to Johannesburg found on momondo in the last 72 hours is R71 361. The best one-way flight to Johannesburg from Milan in the past 72 hours is R8 321
Fastest flight time14h 40mThe fastest flight from Milan to Johannesburg takes 14h 40m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Milan to Johannesburg. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are Milan Malpensa Airport - Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport, Bergamo Orio Al Serio Airport - Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport and Milan Linate Airport - Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport.
Airports in Johannesburg2 airportsThere are 2 airports near Johannesburg: Johannesburg Lanseria (HLA), Johannesburg OR Tambo (JNB)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Milan to Johannesburg

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Milan to Johannesburg?

May

The cheapest time of year to fly to Johannesburg from Milan is May. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart Milan for Johannesburg?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Monday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Milan to Johannesburg?

in the morning

Milan to Johannesburg flights are approximately 26% more expensive in the afternoon than in the morning

What is the cheapest Milan to Johannesburg flight route?

Milan Malpensa - Johannesburg OR Tambo

Fly from Milan Malpensa to Johannesburg OR Tambo for the best Milan - Johannesburg flight prices

How far in advance should you book Milan to Johannesburg flights?

59 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Milan to Johannesburg is approximately 59 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Milan to Johannesburg

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Milan to Johannesburg by changing tabs
SWISS
Jan 23
MXP4:50Milan Malpensa
23h 20m
1 stop
JNB4:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
Feb 9
JNB15:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
23h 15m
1 stop
MXP14:40Milan Malpensa
Multiple Airlines
Mar 16
MXP15:30Milan Malpensa
13h 05m
1 stop
JNB4:35Johannesburg OR Tambo
Mar 28
JNB15:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
17h 55m
1 stop
MXP9:20Milan Malpensa
Lufthansa
Jan 26
MXP12:45Milan Malpensa
14h 50m
2 stops
JNB3:35Johannesburg OR Tambo
Feb 10
JNB14:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
18h 00m
2 stops
MXP8:40Milan Malpensa
Austrian Airlines
Jan 23
MXP2:10Milan Malpensa
25h 25m
2 stops
JNB3:35Johannesburg OR Tambo
Feb 13
JNB14:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
24h 35m
2 stops
MXP15:15Milan Malpensa
Turkish Airlines
Feb 11
MXP13:55Milan Malpensa
15h 15m
1 stop
JNB5:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
Mar 5
JNB14:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
15h 35m
1 stop
MXP5:50Milan Malpensa
British Airways
Jan 23
LIN2:20Milan Linate
25h 55m
1 stop
JNB4:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
Feb 8
JNB15:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
15h 15m
1 stop
LIN6:25Milan Linate

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Milan to Johannesburg

If you're looking for one-way flights from Milan to Johannesburg, view some of our deals below provided by Air France, British Airways and Brussels Airlines
Turkish Airlines
Dec 11
MXP5:40Milan Malpensa
23h 30m
1 stop
JNB5:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
Brussels Airlines
Dec 14
MXP3:40Milan Malpensa
23h 55m
2 stops
JNB3:35Johannesburg OR Tambo
KLM
Dec 14
MXP11:55Milan Malpensa
28h 10m
1 stop
JNB16:05Johannesburg OR Tambo

Search last-minute flights to Johannesburg from Milan

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Milan to Johannesburg
Multiple Airlines
Dec 8
MXP9:25Milan Malpensa
18h 00m
1 stop
JNB3:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
Dec 11
JNB15:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
22h 55m
1 stop
MXP14:20Milan Malpensa
R20 770
Find similar
KLM
Dec 8
LIN1:25Milan Linate
14h 40m
1 stop
JNB16:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
Dec 11
JNB18:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
24h 00m
1 stop
LIN18:55Milan Linate
R21 040
Find similar
Brussels Airlines
Dec 8
MXP3:40Milan Malpensa
23h 45m
2 stops
JNB3:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
Dec 11
JNB14:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
26h 25m
2 stops
MXP17:05Milan Malpensa
R21 326
Find similar
Air France
Dec 8
LIN15:30Milan Linate
13h 45m
1 stop
JNB5:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
Dec 11
JNB18:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
20h 40m
2 stops
LIN15:35Milan Linate
R21 326
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
Dec 8
MXP12:45Milan Malpensa
14h 40m
2 stops
JNB3:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
Dec 11
JNB15:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
17h 55m
1 stop
MXP9:20Milan Malpensa
R21 056
Find similar
Brussels Airlines
Dec 8
LIN7:10Milan Linate
20h 15m
2 stops
JNB3:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
Dec 11
JNB14:40Johannesburg OR Tambo
27h 35m
2 stops
LIN18:15Milan Linate
R21 342
Find similar

  • How far is Milan to Johannesburg by plane?

    A flight from Milan to Johannesburg will travel around 8188,6 km. A reasonable flight in good conditions will take 13h 05m.


Alternative routes for Milan to Johannesburg

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Milan to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time14h 40m
Cheapest priceR4 907
Milan to Durban Flights
Fastest flight time32h 40m
Cheapest priceR19 214
Milan to Nelspruit Flights
Fastest flight time42h 15m
Cheapest priceR17 690