Cheap flights from Dar Es Salaam to Johannesburg from R2 801

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 6/7
Wed 13/7

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for Dar Es Salaam to Johannesburg

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Dar Es Salaam to Johannesburg

Best price found

R2 801

Fastest flight time

3h 45m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Johannesburg

2 airports
The best one-way flight to Johannesburg from Dar Es Salaam in the past 72 hours is R2 801. The best return flight deal from Dar Es Salaam to Johannesburg found on momondo in the last 72 hours is R81 939.
The fastest flight from Dar Es Salaam to Johannesburg takes 3h 45m
There are no direct flights from Dar Es Salaam to Johannesburg. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Dar Es Salaam Airport - Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport.
There are 2 airports near Johannesburg: Johannesburg Lanseria (HLA), Johannesburg OR Tambo (JNB)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Dar Es Salaam to Johannesburg

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Dar Es Salaam to Johannesburg?

July

The cheapest time of year to fly to Johannesburg from Dar Es Salaam is July. The most expensive is May.

What is the cheapest day to depart Dar Es Salaam for Johannesburg?

Saturday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Saturday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Dar Es Salaam to Johannesburg?

in the evening

Dar Es Salaam to Johannesburg flights are approximately 15% more expensive in the afternoon than in the evening

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Johannesburg from Dar Es Salaam?

Air Tanzania

Air Tanzania, Airlink, and Ethiopian Air are the most popular carriers operating from Dar Es Salaam to Johannesburg

What is the cheapest Dar Es Salaam to Johannesburg flight route?

Dar Es Salaam - Johannesburg OR Tambo

Fly from Dar Es Salaam to Johannesburg OR Tambo for the best Dar Es Salaam - Johannesburg flight prices

How far in advance should you book Dar Es Salaam to Johannesburg flights?

60 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Dar Es Salaam to Johannesburg is approximately 60 days to departure

If you are looking to fly from Dar Es Salaam to Johannesburg, you are most likely going to fly from Dar Es Salaam Airport to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport, the most popular airports on that route. If you are looking for an alternate airport near Dar Es Salaam Airport, Zanzibar Kisauni Airport is a great option and is located in Zanzibar. You may be looking for an airport near Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport to land at when travelling from Dar Es Salaam and Sun City Pilansberg Airport, located in Sun City is a great option. The cheapest route from Dar Es Salaam to Johannesburg is DAR — JNB with an average price of R4 999 RT during the month of July.

Dar Es Salaam Airport (DAR) to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport (JNB)R4 999
Search Flight Deals
Dar Es Salaam Airport (DAR) to Sun City Pilansberg Airport (NTY)R8 647
Search Flight Deals
Zanzibar Kisauni Airport (ZNZ) to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport (JNB)R7 946
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from Dar Es Salaam to Johannesburg

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Dar Es Salaam to Johannesburg by changing tabs
Ethiopian Air
Jul 31
DAR3:40Dar Es Salaam
5h 20m
1 stop
JNB9:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
Aug 19
JNB8:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
6h 50m
1 stop
DAR15:10Dar Es Salaam
RwandAir
Sep 18
DAR12:50Dar Es Salaam
10h 30m
2 stops
JNB23:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Sep 25
JNB12:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
9h 55m
2 stops
DAR22:25Dar Es Salaam
Multiple Airlines
Oct 16
DAR3:40Dar Es Salaam
5h 20m
1 stop
JNB9:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
Oct 22
JNB23:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
12h 10m
1 stop
DAR11:20Dar Es Salaam
Ethiopian Air
Jul 22
DAR3:40Dar Es Salaam
5h 20m
1 stop
JNB9:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
Jul 28
JNB8:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
6h 50m
1 stop
DAR15:10Dar Es Salaam
Ethiopian Air
Dec 23
DAR2:40Dar Es Salaam
5h 20m
1 stop
JNB8:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
Jan 2
JNB7:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
6h 50m
1 stop
DAR14:10Dar Es Salaam
RwandAir
Jul 13
DAR12:50Dar Es Salaam
10h 30m
2 stops
JNB23:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Oct 20
JNB23:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
12h 10m
1 stop
DAR11:20Dar Es Salaam

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Dar Es Salaam to Johannesburg

If you're looking for one-way flights from Dar Es Salaam to Johannesburg, view some of our deals below provided by Airlink, Ethiopian Air and Kenya Airways
Ethiopian Air
Aug 22
DAR3:40Dar Es Salaam
5h 20m
1 stop
JNB9:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
RwandAir
Sep 14
DAR0:20Dar Es Salaam
11h 40m
2 stops
JNB12:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
Kenya Airways
Dec 27
DAR12:10Dar Es Salaam
8h 05m
2 stops
JNB20:15Johannesburg OR Tambo

Search last-minute flights to Johannesburg from Dar Es Salaam

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Dar Es Salaam to Johannesburg
Ethiopian Air
Jul 8
DAR3:40Dar Es Salaam
5h 20m
1 stop
JNB9:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
Sep 1
JNB8:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
6h 50m
1 stop
DAR15:10Dar Es Salaam
RwandAir
Jul 6
DAR12:50Dar Es Salaam
10h 30m
2 stops
JNB23:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Sep 22
JNB23:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
12h 10m
1 stop
DAR11:20Dar Es Salaam
Multiple Airlines
Jul 7
DAR3:40Dar Es Salaam
5h 20m
1 stop
JNB9:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
Jul 12
JNB8:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
9h 40m
2 stops
DAR17:50Dar Es Salaam
Kenya Airways
Jul 6
DAR5:50Dar Es Salaam
7h 30m
1 stop
JNB13:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Sep 23
JNB13:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
6h 45m
1 stop
DAR20:15Dar Es Salaam
Airlink
Jul 10
DAR23:25Dar Es Salaam
3h 45m
JNB3:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
Jul 13
JNB18:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
3h 25m
DAR21:25Dar Es Salaam
Ethiopian Air
Jul 11
DAR3:40Dar Es Salaam
5h 20m
1 stop
JNB9:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
Jul 13
JNB8:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
6h 50m
1 stop
DAR15:10Dar Es Salaam

Best airlines flying from Dar Es Salaam to Johannesburg

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from Dar Es Salaam to Johannesburg with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Ethiopian AirPriceFrom R4 463Free CancellationRating
8,1
Search Ethiopian Air flights
Air TanzaniaPriceFrom R4 704Free CancellationRating
9,7
Search Air Tanzania flights
Kenya AirwaysPriceFrom R4 899Free CancellationRating
6,6
Search Kenya Airways flights
RwandAirPriceFrom R5 058Free CancellationRating
7,2
Search RwandAir flights
South AfricanPriceFrom R5 524Free CancellationRating
8,1
Search South African flights
AirlinkPriceFrom R8 188Free CancellationRating
10,0
Search Airlink flights

RwandAir flights from Dar Es Salaam to Johannesburg

Our best RwandAir deals on Dar Es Salaam to Johannesburg flight tickets
RwandAir
Jul 6
DAR12:50Dar Es Salaam
10h 30m
2 stops
JNB23:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Sep 22
JNB23:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
12h 10m
1 stop
DAR11:20Dar Es Salaam
RwandAir
Jul 13
DAR12:50Dar Es Salaam
10h 30m
2 stops
JNB23:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Oct 20
JNB23:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
12h 10m
1 stop
DAR11:20Dar Es Salaam
RwandAir
Dec 23
DAR11:50Dar Es Salaam
10h 30m
2 stops
JNB22:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Jan 1
JNB22:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
12h 15m
1 stop
DAR10:25Dar Es Salaam

Ethiopian Air flights from Dar Es Salaam to Johannesburg

Our best Ethiopian Air deals on Dar Es Salaam to Johannesburg flight tickets
Ethiopian Air
Jul 31
DAR3:40Dar Es Salaam
5h 20m
1 stop
JNB9:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
Aug 19
JNB8:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
6h 50m
1 stop
DAR15:10Dar Es Salaam
Ethiopian Air
Jul 22
DAR3:40Dar Es Salaam
5h 20m
1 stop
JNB9:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
Jul 28
JNB8:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
6h 50m
1 stop
DAR15:10Dar Es Salaam
Ethiopian Air
Dec 23
DAR2:40Dar Es Salaam
5h 20m
1 stop
JNB8:00Johannesburg OR Tambo
Jan 2
JNB7:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
6h 50m
1 stop
DAR14:10Dar Es Salaam

  • Are airlines flying from Dar Es Salaam to Johannesburg offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    To ease the stress of booking flights, some of our airline partners flying from Dar Es Salaam to Johannesburg are responding to the global pandemic. The following airlines may have a flexible cancellation policy to help accommodate travellers: Ethiopian Air, Kenya Airways, and South African.

  • How far is Dar Es Salaam to Johannesburg by plane?

    The distance between Dar Es Salaam and Johannesburg is about 2460,2 km. By plane, this route typically takes 4h 55m.



Alternative routes for Dar Es Salaam to Johannesburg

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Dar Es Salaam to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time12h 40m
Cheapest priceR5 602
Dar Es Salaam to Sun City, North-West Flights
Fastest flight time9h 20m
Cheapest priceR8 647
Zanzibar to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time21h 45m
Cheapest priceR10 389
Dar Es Salaam to Durban Flights
Fastest flight time10h 55m
Cheapest priceR6 351
Zanzibar to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time7h 00m
Cheapest priceR7 946
Arusha to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time21h 10m
Cheapest priceR14 818
Arusha to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time11h 20m
Cheapest priceR9 933
Dar Es Salaam to Port Elizabeth Flights
Fastest flight time25h 05m
Cheapest priceR9 070

Why use momondo?

Finding the right flight to Johannesburg from Dar Es Salaam is quick and easy when you have a range of options in front of you, from reputable agents and recognisable airlines. Options that can then be filtered down to find the best fit. That is what momondo does. We make finding flights to Johannesburg quick and easy, saving you time and money.

Flights from Dar Es Salaam to Johannesburg with flexible booking policies can be found by using the search form above and then selecting our dedicated flexible booking filter, which will highlight only the flights where this policy is applied.

momondo provides multiple filters to help you find the best flight to Johannesburg from Dar Es Salaam. Filter by price, airline, airports, cabin, aircraft, payment method, number of stops and more.

Price alerts on flights to Johannesburg from Dar Es Salaam are quick and easy to set up on momondo. Simply perform a search and select the price alert feature. It is as simple as that.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.