Cheap flights from Hamburg to Cape Town from R6 050

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Mon 31/1
Mon 7/2

Flight information for Hamburg to Cape Town
(HAM to CPT)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Hamburg to Cape Town
Best price foundR6 050The best one-way flight to Cape Town from Hamburg in the past 72 hours is R6 050. The best return flight deal from Hamburg to Cape Town found on momondo in the last 72 hours is R139 101.
Fastest flight time13h 35mThe fastest flight from Hamburg to Cape Town takes 13h 35m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Hamburg to Cape Town. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Hamburg Airport - Cape Town Intl Airport.
Airports in Cape Town1 airportThere is 1 airport near Cape Town: Cape Town Intl (CPT)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Hamburg to Cape Town

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Hamburg to Cape Town?

May

The cheapest time of year to fly to Cape Town from Hamburg is May. The most expensive is July.

What is the cheapest day to depart Hamburg for Cape Town?

Wednesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Wednesday. The most expensive is usually Thursday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Hamburg to Cape Town?

in the afternoon

Hamburg to Cape Town flights are approximately 11% more expensive in the morning than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest Hamburg to Cape Town flight route?

Hamburg - Cape Town Intl

Fly from Hamburg to Cape Town Intl for the best Hamburg - Cape Town flight prices

How far in advance should you book Hamburg to Cape Town flights?

59 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Hamburg to Cape Town is approximately 59 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Hamburg to Cape Town

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Hamburg to Cape Town by changing tabs
Multiple Airlines
Mar 18
HAM2:15Hamburg
15h 10m
1 stop
CPT17:25Cape Town Intl
Mar 26
CPT15:05Cape Town Intl
19h 35m
2 stops
HAM10:40Hamburg
Multiple Airlines
Feb 12
HAM7:00Hamburg
27h 50m
2 stops
CPT10:50Cape Town Intl
Mar 4
CPT13:55Cape Town Intl
20h 15m
2 stops
HAM10:10Hamburg
Multiple Airlines
Mar 18
HAM2:15Hamburg
15h 10m
1 stop
CPT17:25Cape Town Intl
Apr 2
CPT12:25Cape Town Intl
22h 15m
2 stops
HAM10:40Hamburg
Multiple Airlines
Mar 1
HAM1:15Hamburg
24h 55m
2 stops
CPT2:10Cape Town Intl
Mar 11
CPT13:55Cape Town Intl
20h 15m
2 stops
HAM10:10Hamburg
Multiple Airlines
Feb 22
HAM1:15Hamburg
24h 55m
2 stops
CPT2:10Cape Town Intl
Mar 3
CPT13:55Cape Town Intl
20h 15m
2 stops
HAM10:10Hamburg
Multiple Airlines
Feb 6
HAM13:00Hamburg
21h 40m
2 stops
CPT10:40Cape Town Intl
Feb 15
CPT13:55Cape Town Intl
24h 00m
2 stops
HAM13:55Hamburg

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Hamburg to Cape Town

If you're looking for one-way flights from Hamburg to Cape Town, view some of our deals below provided by Emirates, KLM and Turkish Airlines
Multiple Airlines
Feb 22
HAM1:35Hamburg
29h 25m
3 stops
CPT7:00Cape Town Intl
Turkish Airlines
Mar 1
HAM6:20Hamburg
23h 45m
1 stop
CPT6:05Cape Town Intl
KLM
Mar 12
HAM1:15Hamburg
15h 10m
1 stop
CPT16:25Cape Town Intl

Search last-minute flights to Cape Town from Hamburg

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Hamburg to Cape Town
Multiple Airlines
Feb 2
HAM1:15Hamburg
24h 55m
2 stops
CPT2:10Cape Town Intl
Mar 24
CPT14:55Cape Town Intl
20h 15m
2 stops
HAM11:10Hamburg
British Airways
Feb 1
HAM8:20Hamburg
21h 10m
1 stop
CPT5:30Cape Town Intl
Feb 14
CPT13:55Cape Town Intl
18h 30m
1 stop
HAM8:25Hamburg
Multiple Airlines
Feb 2
HAM1:15Hamburg
24h 55m
2 stops
CPT2:10Cape Town Intl
Feb 11
CPT11:25Cape Town Intl
19h 40m
2 stops
HAM7:05Hamburg
Multiple Airlines
Feb 1
HAM1:15Hamburg
24h 55m
2 stops
CPT2:10Cape Town Intl
Feb 14
CPT13:55Cape Town Intl
20h 15m
2 stops
HAM10:10Hamburg
Multiple Airlines
Feb 2
HAM1:15Hamburg
24h 55m
2 stops
CPT2:10Cape Town Intl
Feb 15
CPT13:55Cape Town Intl
24h 00m
2 stops
HAM13:55Hamburg
British Airways
Feb 1
HAM8:20Hamburg
21h 10m
1 stop
CPT5:30Cape Town Intl
Feb 8
CPT15:50Cape Town Intl
16h 35m
1 stop
HAM8:25Hamburg

British Airways flights from Hamburg to Cape Town

Our best British Airways deals on Hamburg to Cape Town flight tickets
British Airways
Feb 1
HAM8:20Hamburg
21h 10m
1 stop
CPT5:30Cape Town Intl
Feb 14
CPT13:55Cape Town Intl
18h 30m
1 stop
HAM8:25Hamburg
British Airways
Feb 1
HAM8:20Hamburg
21h 10m
1 stop
CPT5:30Cape Town Intl
Feb 8
CPT15:50Cape Town Intl
16h 35m
1 stop
HAM8:25Hamburg
British Airways
Feb 1
HAM8:20Hamburg
21h 10m
1 stop
CPT5:30Cape Town Intl
Feb 6
CPT13:55Cape Town Intl
18h 40m
1 stop
HAM8:35Hamburg

  • Are airlines flying from Hamburg to Cape Town Intl offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from Hamburg to Cape Town Intl are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are British Airways and Emirates. You can search for the full list of airlines such as British Airways that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is Hamburg to Cape Town Intl by plane?

    Cape Town Intl is 9754,1 km away from Hamburg. Flights usually cover this in 15h 10m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.


Alternative routes for Hamburg to Cape Town

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Frankfurt am Main to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time11h 40m
Cheapest priceR7 455
Munich to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time11h 05m
Cheapest priceR7 410
Frankfurt am Main to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time10h 25m
Cheapest priceR7 960
Düsseldorf to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time13h 05m
Cheapest priceR7 348
Berlin to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time15h 25m
Cheapest priceR7 119
Frankfurt am Main to Sun City, North-West Flights
Fastest flight time16h 20m
Cheapest priceR11 000
Düsseldorf to Sun City, North-West Flights
Fastest flight time18h 40m
Cheapest priceR15 491
Cologne to Sun City, North-West Flights
Fastest flight time18h 45m
Cheapest priceR15 002
Munich to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time14h 20m
Cheapest priceR8 235
Berlin to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time12h 50m
Cheapest priceR7 761
Stuttgart to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time15h 20m
Cheapest priceR8 525
Cologne to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time15h 30m
Cheapest priceR8 937