Cheap flights from Leipzig to Cape Town from R8 270

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Sat 29/1
Sat 5/2

Flight information for Leipzig to Cape Town
(LEJ to CPT)

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from Leipzig to Cape Town
Best price foundR8 270The best one-way flight to Cape Town from Leipzig in the past 72 hours is R8 270. The best return flight deal from Leipzig to Cape Town found on momondo in the last 72 hours is R144 617.
Fastest flight time15h 45mThe fastest flight from Leipzig to Cape Town takes 15h 45m
Direct flightsNoneThere are no direct flights from Leipzig to Cape Town. Popular non-direct route for this connection is Leipzig/Halle Airport - Cape Town Intl Airport.
Airports in Cape Town1 airportThere is 1 airport near Cape Town: Cape Town Intl (CPT)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from Leipzig to Cape Town

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from Leipzig to Cape Town?

November

The cheapest time of year to fly to Cape Town from Leipzig is November. The most expensive is August.

What is the cheapest Leipzig to Cape Town flight route?

Leipzig/Halle - Cape Town Intl

Fly from Leipzig/Halle to Cape Town Intl for the best Leipzig - Cape Town flight prices

How far in advance should you book Leipzig to Cape Town flights?

59 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from Leipzig to Cape Town is approximately 59 days to departure


Easily compare return flights from Leipzig to Cape Town

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from Leipzig to Cape Town by changing tabs
Lufthansa
Mar 19
LEJ9:15Leipzig/Halle
15h 45m
1 stop
CPT1:00Cape Town Intl
Apr 8
CPT4:30Cape Town Intl
24h 40m
1 stop
LEJ5:10Leipzig/Halle
Multiple Airlines
Feb 12
LEJ13:40Leipzig/Halle
18h 05m
2 stops
CPT7:45Cape Town Intl
Feb 20
CPT9:35Cape Town Intl
20h 30m
2 stops
LEJ6:05Leipzig/Halle
R10 700
Find similar
Lufthansa
Feb 14
LEJ5:40Leipzig/Halle
23h 10m
1 stop
CPT4:50Cape Town Intl
Feb 21
CPT4:40Cape Town Intl
13h 50m
1 stop
LEJ18:30Leipzig/Halle
Lufthansa
Feb 14
LEJ8:15Leipzig/Halle
20h 35m
2 stops
CPT4:50Cape Town Intl
Feb 21
CPT4:40Cape Town Intl
13h 50m
1 stop
LEJ18:30Leipzig/Halle
Multiple Airlines
Mar 22
LEJ11:10Leipzig/Halle
21h 35m
2 stops
CPT8:45Cape Town Intl
Apr 5
CPT10:35Cape Town Intl
19h 15m
2 stops
LEJ5:50Leipzig/Halle
R10 941
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
Mar 19
LEJ11:10Leipzig/Halle
21h 35m
2 stops
CPT8:45Cape Town Intl
Apr 8
CPT10:35Cape Town Intl
16h 55m
2 stops
LEJ3:30Leipzig/Halle
R10 971
Find similar

Find the cheapest one-way flights from Leipzig to Cape Town

If you're looking for one-way flights from Leipzig to Cape Town, view some of our deals below provided by Lufthansa and Turkish Airlines
Multiple Airlines
May 15
LEJ1:50Leipzig/Halle
31h 55m
3 stops
CPT9:45Cape Town Intl
Turkish Airlines
May 16
LEJ14:10Leipzig/Halle
17h 10m
1 stop
CPT7:20Cape Town Intl
Lufthansa
Feb 28
LEJ10:10Leipzig/Halle
18h 40m
1 stop
CPT4:50Cape Town Intl
R11 439
Find similar

Search last-minute flights to Cape Town from Leipzig

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from Leipzig to Cape Town
Multiple Airlines
Jan 29
LEJ5:40Leipzig/Halle
26h 05m
2 stops
CPT7:45Cape Town Intl
Feb 6
CPT9:35Cape Town Intl
20h 30m
2 stops
LEJ6:05Leipzig/Halle
R12 812
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
Jan 29
LEJ5:40Leipzig/Halle
23h 35m
2 stops
CPT5:15Cape Town Intl
Feb 4
CPT7:55Cape Town Intl
26h 30m
2 stops
LEJ10:25Leipzig/Halle
R13 899
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
Jan 29
LEJ5:40Leipzig/Halle
23h 35m
2 stops
CPT5:15Cape Town Intl
Feb 6
CPT7:55Cape Town Intl
26h 30m
2 stops
LEJ10:25Leipzig/Halle
R14 397
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
Jan 29
LEJ5:40Leipzig/Halle
26h 05m
2 stops
CPT7:45Cape Town Intl
Feb 5
CPT9:35Cape Town Intl
20h 25m
2 stops
LEJ6:00Leipzig/Halle
R15 725
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
Jan 29
LEJ13:40Leipzig/Halle
18h 05m
2 stops
CPT7:45Cape Town Intl
Feb 5
CPT13:20Cape Town Intl
29h 20m
1 stop
LEJ18:40Leipzig/Halle
R17 430
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
Jan 29
LEJ5:40Leipzig/Halle
26h 05m
2 stops
CPT7:45Cape Town Intl
Feb 6
CPT13:20Cape Town Intl
29h 20m
1 stop
LEJ18:40Leipzig/Halle
R17 943
Find similar

Lufthansa flights from Leipzig to Cape Town

Our best Lufthansa deals on Leipzig to Cape Town flight tickets
Lufthansa
Mar 19
LEJ9:15Leipzig/Halle
15h 45m
1 stop
CPT1:00Cape Town Intl
Apr 8
CPT4:30Cape Town Intl
24h 40m
1 stop
LEJ5:10Leipzig/Halle
Lufthansa
Feb 14
LEJ5:40Leipzig/Halle
23h 10m
1 stop
CPT4:50Cape Town Intl
Feb 21
CPT4:40Cape Town Intl
13h 50m
1 stop
LEJ18:30Leipzig/Halle
Lufthansa
Feb 14
LEJ8:15Leipzig/Halle
20h 35m
2 stops
CPT4:50Cape Town Intl
Feb 21
CPT4:40Cape Town Intl
13h 50m
1 stop
LEJ18:30Leipzig/Halle

  • How far is Leipzig/Halle to Cape Town Intl by plane?

    The straight-line distance from Leipzig/Halle to Cape Town Intl is 9493,2 km. By plane, this route typically takes 15h 10m.


Alternative routes for Leipzig to Cape Town

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
Frankfurt am Main to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time11h 40m
Cheapest priceR7 334
Munich to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time11h 05m
Cheapest priceR7 319
Frankfurt am Main to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time10h 25m
Cheapest priceR7 908
Hamburg to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time13h 35m
Cheapest priceR7 123
Düsseldorf to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time13h 05m
Cheapest priceR7 364
Berlin to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time15h 20m
Cheapest priceR7 198
Frankfurt am Main to Sun City, North-West Flights
Fastest flight time16h 20m
Cheapest priceR10 866
Düsseldorf to Sun City, North-West Flights
Fastest flight time18h 40m
Cheapest priceR15 302
Cologne to Sun City, North-West Flights
Fastest flight time18h 45m
Cheapest priceR14 819
Munich to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time12h 10m
Cheapest priceR8 164
Berlin to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time12h 50m
Cheapest priceR7 757
Stuttgart to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time15h 25m
Cheapest priceR8 557