Cheap flights from London to Johannesburg from R5 667

Return
1 adult
Economy
From?
To?
Wed 6/7
Wed 13/7

Deals available from 900+ travel sites.

Flight information for London to Johannesburg

Find info about flight duration, direct flights, and airports for your flight from London to Johannesburg

Best price found

R5 667

Fastest flight time

10h 50m

Direct flights

None

Airports in Johannesburg

2 airports
The best one-way flight to Johannesburg from London in the past 72 hours is R5 667. The best return flight deal from London to Johannesburg found on momondo in the last 72 hours is R131 783.
The fastest flight from London to Johannesburg takes 10h 50m
There are no direct flights from London to Johannesburg. Popular non-direct routes for this connection are London Heathrow Airport - Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport, London City Airport - Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport and London Stansted Airport - Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport.
There are 2 airports near Johannesburg: Johannesburg Lanseria (HLA), Johannesburg OR Tambo (JNB)

How to get the cheapest flight ticket from London to Johannesburg

Look no further. We've gone through all the searches for this route on momondo so you have the important information and insights to find the cheapest flight ticket for your trip

What is the cheapest month to fly from London to Johannesburg?

January

The cheapest time of year to fly to Johannesburg from London is January. The most expensive is December.

What is the cheapest day to depart London for Johannesburg?

Tuesday

The cheapest day of the week is usually Tuesday. The most expensive is usually Sunday.

When is the cheapest time to fly from London to Johannesburg?

in the afternoon

London to Johannesburg flights are approximately 13% more expensive in the morning than in the afternoon

What is the cheapest airline that flies to Johannesburg from London?

SWISS

Air France, ITA Airways, and KLM are the most popular carriers operating from London to Johannesburg

What is the cheapest London to Johannesburg flight route?

London Heathrow - Johannesburg OR Tambo

Fly from London Heathrow to Johannesburg OR Tambo for the best London - Johannesburg flight prices

How far in advance should you book London to Johannesburg flights?

17 days before

The cheapest time to buy a flight from London to Johannesburg is approximately 17 days to departure

When you’re planning your trip from London to Johannesburg, the most popular airport-to-airport route is London Heathrow Airport to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport. You may be looking for an airport near London Heathrow Airport to depart from when travelling to Johannesburg and luckily, there are options! You can try London City Airport which is located in London, London Stansted Airport which is located in London, or London Gatwick Airport which is located in London. You may be looking for an airport near Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport to land at when travelling from London and luckily, there are options! You can try Sun City Pilansberg Airport which is located in Sun City or Johannesburg Lanseria Airport which is located in Johannesburg. The least expensive flight option from London to Johannesburg will typically be LHR — JNB during the month of July with an average price of R7 865 RT.

London Heathrow Airport (LHR) to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport (JNB)R7 865
Search Flight Deals
London City Airport (LCY) to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport (JNB)R8 125
Search Flight Deals
London Stansted Airport (STN) to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport (JNB)R9 656
Search Flight Deals
London Gatwick Airport (LGW) to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport (JNB)R9 444
Search Flight Deals
London Luton Airport (LTN) to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport (JNB)R10 259
Search Flight Deals
London Heathrow Airport (LHR) to Sun City Pilansberg Airport (NTY)R16 853
Search Flight Deals

Easily compare return flights from London to Johannesburg

Below you can see the best fares for your return flight route over the next three months. All fares were found on momondo this week. Browse the quickest and cheapest flights from London to Johannesburg by changing tabs
Kenya Airways
Sep 20
LHR11:50London Heathrow
18h 05m
2 stops
JNB5:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
Oct 3
JNB21:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
16h 00m
1 stop
LHR13:15London Heathrow
SWISS
Nov 23
LCY13:20London City
14h 00m
1 stop
JNB3:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Feb 1
JNB15:25Johannesburg OR Tambo
13h 30m
1 stop
LCY4:55London City
Turkish Airlines
Nov 23
LGW11:50London Gatwick
15h 45m
1 stop
JNB3:35Johannesburg OR Tambo
Feb 1
JNB14:50Johannesburg OR Tambo
15h 35m
1 stop
LGW6:25London Gatwick
Major Airline
Oct 4
LGW9:10London Gatwick
16h 10m
1 stop
JNB1:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Oct 17
JNB10:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
16h 45m
1 stop
LGW2:55London Gatwick
KLM
Sep 19
LCY16:10London City
24h 10m
1 stop
JNB16:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Oct 3
JNB19:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
18h 30m
1 stop
LCY13:40London City
Multiple Airlines
Sep 7
STN14:15London Stansted
26h 05m
2 stops
JNB16:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Sep 21
JNB14:50Johannesburg OR Tambo
24h 10m
2 stops
STN15:00London Stansted

Find the cheapest one-way flights from London to Johannesburg

If you're looking for one-way flights from London to Johannesburg, view some of our deals below provided by Egypt Air, Kenya Airways and Major Airline
Kenya Airways
Oct 28
LCY15:05London City
38h 50m
2 stops
JNB5:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
Multiple Airlines
Oct 18
STN2:25London Stansted
23h 45m
2 stops
JNB2:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
Egypt Air
Aug 20
LHR11:00London Heathrow
15h 10m
1 stop
JNB2:10Johannesburg OR Tambo

Search last-minute flights to Johannesburg from London

Find and compare return flight prices for your last-minute flight from London to Johannesburg
Multiple Airlines
Jul 10
LHR14:35London Heathrow
52h 40m
2 stops
JNB19:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
Jul 24
JNB6:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
33h 30m
1 stop
LHR15:45London Heathrow
R10 796
Find similar
Kenya Airways
Jul 8
LHR14:35London Heathrow
44h 45m
2 stops
JNB11:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Jul 13
JNB8:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
29h 05m
1 stop
LHR13:15London Heathrow
R13 743
Find similar
KLM
Jul 7
LCY16:45London City
23h 35m
1 stop
JNB16:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Jul 11
JNB19:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
22h 05m
1 stop
LCY17:15London City
R16 349
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
Jul 10
LHR14:35London Heathrow
52h 40m
2 stops
JNB19:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
Jul 16
JNB3:45Johannesburg OR Tambo
23h 30m
1 stop
LHR3:15London Heathrow
R12 343
Find similar
Multiple Airlines
Jul 11
LHR12:05London Heathrow
31h 10m
2 stops
JNB19:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
Jul 24
JNB6:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
33h 30m
1 stop
LHR15:45London Heathrow
R12 636
Find similar
Kenya Airways
Jul 10
LHR14:35London Heathrow
44h 45m
2 stops
JNB11:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Jul 23
JNB21:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
19h 15m
2 stops
LHR16:30London Heathrow
R14 297
Find similar

Best airlines flying from London to Johannesburg

Compare and see reviews for airlines that fly from London to Johannesburg with momondo
AirlineRatingFree CancellationPrice
Turkish AirlinesPriceFrom R6 175Free CancellationRating
8,3
Search Turkish Airlines flights
SWISSPriceFrom R7 374Free CancellationRating
8,4
Search SWISS flights
LufthansaPriceFrom R7 742Free CancellationRating
7,3
Search Lufthansa flights
Virgin AtlanticPriceFrom R8 125Free CancellationRating
7,9
Search Virgin Atlantic flights
ITA AirwaysPriceFrom R8 156Free CancellationRating
4,0
Search ITA Airways flights
KLMPriceFrom R8 166Free CancellationRating
7,7
Search KLM flights
Air FrancePriceFrom R8 316Free CancellationRating
7,7
Search Air France flights
Egypt AirPriceFrom R8 486Free CancellationRating
8,0
Search Egypt Air flights
Kenya AirwaysPriceFrom R9 231Free CancellationRating
6,6
Search Kenya Airways flights
South AfricanPriceFrom R9 452Free CancellationRating
8,1
Search South African flights

Kenya Airways flights from London to Johannesburg

Our best Kenya Airways deals on London to Johannesburg flight tickets
Kenya Airways
Sep 20
LHR11:50London Heathrow
18h 05m
2 stops
JNB5:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
Oct 3
JNB21:15Johannesburg OR Tambo
16h 00m
1 stop
LHR13:15London Heathrow
Kenya Airways
Sep 20
LHR14:35London Heathrow
44h 45m
2 stops
JNB11:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Oct 3
JNB13:30Johannesburg OR Tambo
23h 45m
1 stop
LHR13:15London Heathrow
Kenya Airways
Sep 6
LHR14:35London Heathrow
39h 20m
2 stops
JNB5:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
Sep 16
JNB8:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
44h 30m
2 stops
LHR4:40London Heathrow

KLM flights from London to Johannesburg

Our best KLM deals on London to Johannesburg flight tickets
KLM
Sep 19
LCY16:10London City
24h 10m
1 stop
JNB16:20Johannesburg OR Tambo
Oct 3
JNB19:10Johannesburg OR Tambo
18h 30m
1 stop
LCY13:40London City
KLM
Nov 22
LCY15:45London City
23h 20m
1 stop
JNB15:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
Jan 31
JNB18:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
18h 40m
1 stop
LCY13:35London City
KLM
Nov 16
LCY15:45London City
23h 20m
1 stop
JNB15:05Johannesburg OR Tambo
Dec 7
JNB18:55Johannesburg OR Tambo
19h 25m
1 stop
LCY14:20London City

  • Are airlines flying from London to Johannesburg offering flexible cancellation due to COVID-19?

    Some of our partner airlines flying from London to Johannesburg are adapting new policies due to the global impact of COVID-19. Some of the airlines that may be waiving their cancellation fees are British Airways, SWISS, and Virgin Atlantic. You can search for the full list of airlines such as British Airways that are offering this flexibility.

  • How far is London to Johannesburg by plane?

    A flight from London to Johannesburg will travel around 9062,2 km. Flights usually cover this in 14h 00m, depending on flying conditions and air traffic around both airports.



Alternative routes for London to Johannesburg

Compare alternative flights to and from nearby airports and cities to discover the best prices and most convenient flight times
London to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time11h 40m
Cheapest priceR8 695
London to Sun City, North-West Flights
Fastest flight time18h 00m
Cheapest priceR16 853
Manchester to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time14h 10m
Cheapest priceR8 972
London to Durban Flights
Fastest flight time21h 10m
Cheapest priceR9 754
Birmingham to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time13h 50m
Cheapest priceR8 809
Manchester to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time14h 30m
Cheapest priceR8 647
Birmingham to Cape Town Flights
Fastest flight time10h 11m
Cheapest priceR8 744
Manchester to Sun City, North-West Flights
Fastest flight time20h 50m
Cheapest priceR15 079
London to Port Elizabeth Flights
Fastest flight time21h 10m
Cheapest priceR11 333
Birmingham to Durban Flights
Fastest flight time21h 35m
Cheapest priceR11 740
Newcastle upon Tyne to Johannesburg Flights
Fastest flight time14h 25m
Cheapest priceR9 852

Similar London to Johannesburg flights

Flexible with your destination? Broaden your search and find flights similar to your London to Johannesburg route

Why use momondo?

We help find the flight that best suits your needs, momondo compares prices from hundreds of airlines and travel agents and helps you filter them to find the best flight from London to Johannesburg for you.

Yes. momondo allows you to filter the results for London to Johannesburg flights to just show those with flexible booking policies.

momondo helps you find the best flight between London and Johannesburg by providing filters to narrow your choice of flights to those matching your criteria. You can select flights based on numerous factors such as price, departure and landing times, airport and airline.

Yes. momondo can track prices for London to Johannesburg flights and alert you when they change. Perform a search to set up the price alert. All that is required is a valid email address.


Here's why travellers choose to use momondo
Flexible Travel
momondo understands the need for flexibility and we have a filter specifically for flights with no change fees.
Expert Insights
Data driven insights designed to help you find a great flight deal. From the cheapest time to depart to how far in advance to book.
Price Alerts
Track the price of your preferred flight route and be notified when it changes.